ACP lists chapter awardees


Chapters honor Members, Fellows, and Masters of ACP who have demonstrated by their example and conduct an abiding commitment to excellence in medical care, education, research, or service to their community, their chapter, and ACP. Awardees have a long history of excellence and peer approval in the specialty of internal medicine. In recognition of their outstanding service, these exceptional individuals received chapter awards in the fall of 2014:

Alberta

Robert Herman, MD, Laureate Award for Distinguished Service

Arizona

Binh Duong, DO, FACP, Volunteerism/Community Service Award

Lisa Driscoll, Morton Fuchs Rural Health Professions Program Award

Shannon Driscoll, Morton Fuchs Rural Health Professions Program Award

Sonal Haerter, MD, Educator of the Year

Hiba Khan, Morton Fuchs Rural Health Professions Program Award

Mayar Al Mohajer, MD, FACP, Educator of the Year

Srishti Nayak, Morton Fuchs Rural Health Professions Program Award

Shakaib Rehman, MD, FACP, Leader of the Year

Pablo A. Sanchez, Medical Student of the Year

Peter Soliman, Morton Fuchs Rural Health Professions Program Award

Preethi William, MBBS, Resident of the Year

Scott William Wilson, MD, FACP, Internist of the Year

California Southern 1

Magdalena Ptaszny, MD, Laureate Award

California Southern 2

Edward V. Barnes, MD, FACP, Master Teacher Award

Ingrid Blomquist, MD, Master Teacher Award

Daniel I. Kim, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

George Lawry, II, MD, FACP, Master Teacher Award

Lawrence K. Loo, MD, MACP, Master Teacher Award

Paul A. Selecky, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

California Southern 3

Donald C. Balfour, III, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Simerjot, K. Jassal, MD, FACP, Teacher of the Year

Colombia

Hernando Matiz MD, FACP, Laureate Award

William Rojas, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Florida

Daniel S. Bendetowicz, MD, FACP, Internist of the Year

Margarita M. Cancio, MD, FACP, Community-Based Teacher Award

Michael T. Flannery, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Farzanna S. Haffizulla, MD, FACP, Volunteerism Award

Robert J. Ledford, MD, Outstanding Teacher of the Year

Georgia

Joyce A. Akwe, MD, MPH, FACP, J. Willis Hurst Teaching Award

Lisa B. Bernstein, MD, FACP, Mark Silverman, MD, MACP, Award

Mary T. Bond, MD, FACP, Community-Based Teaching Award

Robert A. Campbell, MD, Community Service/Volunteerism Award

Ruth-Marie Fincher, MD, MACP, Leadership Award

Brian J. Ribeiro, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Donna W. Whitfield, MD, FACP, Community-Based Teaching Award

Indiana

Brandon S. Dickey, MD, FACP, Indiana Chapter Governor's Award

Debra K. Litzelman, MD, FACP, Indiana Chapter Laureate Award

Toan Robert Vu, MD, FACP, Indiana Chapter Laureate Award

Kansas

Stewart F. Babbott, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Segan Smith Chase, MD, FACP, Early Career Physician of the Year

Jared Elliott, DO, Mahlon H. Delp Resident Award

Najla Itani, MD, Mahlon H. Delp Resident Award

Kentucky

George Carter, University of Kentucky Student of the Year

Fred Griffiths, MD, University of Louisville Resident Award

Glenn Hirsch, MD, University of Louisville Faculty Award

Gregory Hood, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Andrew Nguyen, University of Louisville Student of the Year

Reema Patel, MD, University of Kentucky Resident of the Year

Charles Sargent, MD, University of Kentucky Faculty Award

Louisiana

Joan Blondin, MD, Laureate Award

Patrick Mottram, MD, Laureate Award

Maine

James Rines, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Michigan

Robert E. Bloom, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

John M. Carethers, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Carl Lauter, MD, FACP, Great Internist of Michigan

Mark Loehrke, MD, FACP, Raymond Murray Governor's Award

John Popovich, MD, MACP, Lifetime Achievement Award

Vanessa Robinson, MD, FACP, Volunteerism/Community Service Award

John N. Sheagren, MD, MACP, Lifetime Achievement Award

Sam Silver, MD, MACP, Laureate Award

Susan Steigerwalt, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Jerry Yee, MD, FACP, Raymond Murray Governor's Award

Minnesota

David R. Hilden, MD, MPH, FACP, Community Volunteer Award

Paul S. Mueller, MD, MPH, FACP, Laureate Award

Mississippi

Robert Brahan, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Missouri

Thomas M. De Fer, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Shannon Devlin, Clerkship Award

Scott A. Helgeson, Clerkship Award

Sam Jersak, Clerkship Award

Christopher L. Chung, Clerkship Award

Evan Wiley, Excellence in Physical Diagnosis Award

Payal Patel, Excellence in Physical Diagnosis Award

Darrah Berck, Excellence in Physical Diagnosis Award

Emily Connor, Excellence in Physical Diagnosis Award

Montana

Kathleen Blair, DO, Early Career Physician Award

Pamela Hiebert, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Nebraska

Jason Shiffermiller, MD, FACP, Early Career Physician Award

Jennifer R. Parker, MD, FACP, LeeRoy Meyer Dedicated Teacher Award

Khalid Bashir, MCCS, FACP, Walter J. O’Donahue Jr. Award

Joann L. Derby-Porter, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

New Hampshire

Lin A. Brown, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

New Mexico

Allen Adolphe, Laureate Award

Maricruz Merino, MD, FACP, Volunteerism/Community Service Award

Kendall Rogers, MD, FACP, Excellence in Teaching Award

North Dakota

Jon Allen, MD, Innovation Award

Rolf Paulson, MD, Advocate Award

Julie Blehm, MD, FACP, Community Service Award

Ohio

Ronald R. Jones, MD, FACP, 2014 Internist of the Year Award

Bradley R. Mathis, MD, FACP, Evelyn V. Hess, MD, MACP, Master Teacher Award

Mark D. Mayer, MD, FACP, James S. Tan, MD, MACP, Laureate Award

Craig D. Nielsen, MD, FACP, Evelyn V. Hess, MD, MACP, Master Teacher Award

Hari Polenakovik, MD, FACP, Evelyn V. Hess, MD, MACP, Master Teacher Award

David A. Wininger, MD, FACP, Evelyn V. Hess, MD, MACP, Master Teacher Award

Ontario

Ross Feldman, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Jeffrey Weitz, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

South Dakota

LuAnn M. Eidsness, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Jennifer L. Hsu, MD, Early Career Physician of the Year

Jitendra R. Thakkar, MD, FACP, Teacher of the Year

Oregon

Lynn Bentson, MD, FACP, Howard P. Lewis Distinguished Service Award

Honora Englander, MD, FACP, Outstanding Young Physician Award

Linda Humphrey, MD, MACP, Laureate Award

Gregory Magarian, MD, FACP, Howard P. Lewis Distinguished Teaching Award

Michelle Sanders, MD, FACP, Outstanding Young Physician Award

South Carolina

Robert Neal Axon, MD, Early Career Physician Award

Raymond McIntosh Chapman, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Richard Anthony Hoppmann, MD, FACP, James McFarland Award

Tennessee

William Schaffner, MD, MACP, Laureate Award

U.S. Navy

Capt. (ret.) Brooks D. Cash, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Lt. Cmdr. Daryl Fick, MD, Young Leader in Internal Medicine Award

Cmdr. Timothy Quast, MD, Sparks Award

Cmdr. Patrick Young, MD, Master Teacher Award

Washington

James Bales Jr., MD, FACP, Internist of the Year

S. Ann Dreyer, MD, FACP, Community Service Award

Carrie Horwitch, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Maj. George R. Mount, MD, FACP, Golden Apple Award

Wisconsin

Anna B. Corey, MD, MPH, Volunteerism/Community Service Award

Elizabeth A. Jacobs, MD, FACP, Addis Costello Award

Rep. Ron Kind, Legislator of the Year

Kory D. Koerner, MD, Young Internist of the Year

Sophie M. Kramer, MD, Community-Based Physician and Mentor Award

George M. Lange, MD, FACP, Laureate Award

Kurt J. Pfeifer, MD, FACP, Distinguished Internist of the Year

Julie B. Schuller, MD, MPH, FACP, Helen Dickie Woman Physician of the Year