American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

Candidates elected to ACP Fellowship in April and July, 2006

From the September ACP Observer, copyright © 2006 by the American College of Physicians.

The following 354 new Fellows were recommended by the Credentials Subcommittee and approved for election by the Board of Regents in April and July. They are listed by current location and may have been credentialed through a different Chapter.

United States

Alabama
Melanie H. Halvorson—Montgomery
John I. Kennedy, Jr.—Birmingham
Faizullah Syed—Tuscumbia

Alaska
Susan E. Heverling —Anchorage

Arizona
John K. Camoriano—Mesa
Joseph C. Charles—Phoenix
Paru S. David —Chandler
Jaya M. Raj—Phoenix
Beverly S. Tozer—Scottsdale

Arkansas
Mirfat Alhariri-Bird—Camden
Curtis L. Hedberg—Rogers

California
Thomas R. Allyn—Santa Barbara
Syed F. Azam—Rancho Mirage
Warren A. Chow—Pasadena
Jennifer Gunnell—Napa
Harry Hollander—San Francisco
Liesbet Joris-Quinton—La Jolla
Damon E. Kelsay—Indian Wells
Mahesh G. Kumar—San Diego
Rita R. Kumar—Culver City
Rodica Lascar—Redwood City
Ronald H. Lewis—Rancho Mirage
Alina C. Lopo—Tarzana
Charles A. Moser—San Francisco
Donald F. Nortman—Los Angeles
Leslie L. Popplewell—Duarte
Victoria E. Rand—San Francisco
Paul D. Wagner—San Diego
Michael A. Waldman—Santa Ana
Francis L. Yemofio—Los Angeles

Colorado
William F. Fell—Centennial
Jean S. Kutner—Denver
William J. Warkentin—Aurora

Connecticut
Peter C. Tortora—Fairfield

Delaware
Andrew E. Nash—Wilmington
Deborah T. Zarek—Wilmington

District of Columbia
Mureen C. Allen—Washington

Florida
Thomas R. Beers—Gainesville
James M. Cooper—Palm Beach Gardens
Dawn M. Grinenko—Gainsville
Michael L. Howell—Orlando
Erin N. Marcus—Key Biscayne
Martin Roberts—Homosassa
Manuel F. Salazar—Saint Petersburg
Srinivas P. Samak —Lakeland
Samuel K. Snyder—Plantation
John A. Strobis—Boca Raton
Claudio D. Tuda—Miami Beach

Georgia
Carlos Franco-Paredes —Atlanta
Lawrence N. Gynther—Lagrange
Stacy M. Higgin —Stone Mountain
Chinedu C. Ivonye—Atlanta
Greg S. Marti —Atlanta
Birju B. Patel—Decatur
Chesley L. Richards, Jr —Decatur
Donald A. Selph, Jr —Eastman
Larry E. Smith —Valdosta

Hawaii
Richard T. Min —Honolulu
Elizabeth K. Tam—Honolulu

Idaho
Laura A. McGeorge —Boise

Illinois
Jeffrey H. Barsuk—Park Ridge
Andrew C. Bland—Hanna City
Brian L. Bostwick—Peoria
Serafin D. Chua, Jr —Chicago
John P. Flaherty—Chicago
Margaret Gadon—Chicago
Anil B. Gopinath—Champaign
Holly J. Humphrey—Chicago
Khondker K. Islam—Maywood
Mick S. Meiselman—Kenilworth
Jorge P. Parada—Maywood
Marvin S. Peiken—Northbrook
Danielle C. Pierro—Oak Park
William D. Rhoades—Park Ridge
Scott E. Smith—Hinsdale
Daniel G. Torres—Chicago
David J. Yu—Decatur

Indiana
Rashid F. Alsabeh—North Vernon
Wayne S. Gibson—Jeffersonville
James L. Porile—Mishawaka
Michael C. Sha—Carmel

Iowa
Gary T. Hemann —West Des Moines
Steven P. Joyce —Sioux City

Kansas
Edgar A. Hallock—Shawnee
Carrie W. Lehr—Prairie Village

Kentucky
Hafiz I. Ahmad—Danville
Reem K. Falluji—Lexington
Goetz H. Kloecker—Louisville
Suresh Rekhraj—London

Louisiana
Katherine L. Baumgarten—New Orleans
Saad M. Khan—Jefferson
Edgardo S. Santos—Metairie
Mark M. Wilson—Alexandria

Maine
Shubhrangshu K. Biswas—Brewer

Maryland
Madeline Erario—Bethesda
Helen M. Gordon—Towson
Charles R. Graham, Jr —Baltimore
Darryl Hill—Laurel
Sabapathippillai Kulathungam —Reisterstown
Anurita Mendhiratta—Rockville
Saba S. Sheikh—Ellicott City
Imran E. Siddiqi —Towson
George A. Sotos—Rockville
Hong Tang—Columbia
Syed H. Zaidi—Ellicott City

Massachusetts
Julia D. Andrieni—Worcester
Caroline M. Apovian—Boston
Beverly M. K. Biller—Boston
Deborah M. DeMarco—Worcester
Brian T. Dolan—Hanover
Joel T. Katz—Boston
David Koh—Beverly
Jay B. Krasner—Sudbury
Saralyn MacKenzie—Osterville
Sharon L. Marable—Sharon
Lawrence A. Starr—Chestnut Hill
Joseph M. Weinstein—Westwood

Michigan
Mark A. Bustamante—Dearborn
Scott C. Crader—Grosse Pointe
Nitin K. G. Golechha—Marlette
Carl F. Hammerstrom, Jr —Marquette
James J. Jeffries—Detroit
Quresh Khairullah—Detroit
Pratibha Modi—Bloomfield Hills
Steven E. Newman—Bloomfield Hills
Vijil K. Rahulan—Port Huron
Shiva S. Rau—Farmington Hills
Michael E. Stachecki—Rochester

Minnesota
Sally H. Berryman—Saint Paul
Fernando C. Fervenza—Rochester
David R. Hilden—Minneapolis
Rahul Koranne—Saint Paul
Asif Merchant—Slayton
Michael A. Mikhail—Rochester
David P. Steensma—Rochester

Mississippi
Kenneth M. Davis—Tupelo

Missouri
Rajiv Dhand—Columbia
Winston Mina—Joplin
Vipul L. Shah—Saint Louis
Vinod N. Velakaturi—Lees Summit

Montana
Steven M. Chrzanowski—Great Falls
Brett N. Kronenberger—Butte

Nebraska
Haysam Akkad—Omaha
Saaib Al Shehadat—Omaha
Newton E. Mack—North Platte
Lewis W. Plachy—Lincoln

Nevada
Theodore B. Berndt—Reno
Michael J. Petruso—Las Vegas

New Hampshire
Kenneth M. Dolkart—Nashua
Murray Korc—Lebanon

New Jersey
Richard M. Abramowitz—Neptune
Lisa M. Bellini—Voorhees
Jeanine H. Bulan—Livingston
Stuart J. Burstin—Florham Park
Akingboju Gbayisomore—West Orange
Carmine Gianatiempo—North Caldwell
Suraj P. Gupta—Edison
Andrew H. Gutwein—Teaneck
Nancy C. Higgins—Galloway
Nizar A. Kahf—Haledon
Anuradha L. Mookerjee—Moorestown
Samiappan Muthusamy—Union
Pareshchandr C. Patel—Edison
Brian Schactman—Clifton
Alan Shah—Edgewater
Mohammed A. Siddique—Rutherford
Harsha M. Tripathi—Matawan
Hen-Vai Wu—Somerset

New Mexico
Divya R. Bali—Albuquerque
Bruce D. Forman—Gallup
Elizabeth C. Lawrence—Santa Fe
Guruprasad Manjunath—Roswell
Bruce B. Struminger—Shiprock

New York
Abha Agrawal—Brooklyn
Akhtar Ashfaq—Dix Hills
Caren Behar—Harrison
Steven I. Berk—New Rochelle
Brian Y. Changlai—Manlius
Sudheer S. Chauhan—Albertson
Joseph J. De Natale—Scarsdale
Syed Ali A. Gardezi—Jamesville
Robert F. Glover, Jr—Getzville
Bruce G. Goldner—Woodbury
David A. Hartman—Williamsville
Salini C. Kumar—Syosset
Paul E. Lemanski—Clifton Park
A. R. Z. Masud—Buffalo
John M. Oropello—New York
James J. Paul—Buffalo
Madan B. Paul—Bronx
Prem L. Sagar—East Meadow
Howard W. Sander—New York
Fuad H. Sheriff—East Amherst
Mathew J. Ulahannan—New Hartford
David A. Vorchheimer—New York
Suzanne Wenderoth—New York

North Carolina
Lynn A. Bowlby—Chapel Hill
Vandana P. Devalapalli—Raleigh
Jay M. Hendler—Charlotte
Keith S. Kaye—Durham
Gregory D. Musa—Charlotte

Ohio
Ibrahim Ahmad—Xenia
Keith B. Armitage—Cleveland Heights
Pelin Batur—Akron
Michael A. De Georgia—Cleveland
Mario J. Garcia—Solon
Srini K. Hejeebu—Toledo
Costas H. Kefalas—Akron
Linda L. Lemaster—Columbus
Vincent T. Martin—Cincinnati
David C. Parris—Mentor
Jeanne Zuber—Independence

Oklahoma
Muhammad Amin—Midwest City
Joel S. Cheong—Muskogee
David D. Rose—Ardmore
Sharad S. Swami—Clinton

Oregon
Thomas G. DeLoughery—Portland
Mark Helfand—Portland
Anne R. Nedrow—Portland
Tracy Walker—Portland

Pennsylvania
Michael Berkwits—Philadelphia
Jose I. Castillo—Hazleton
Robert K. Cato—Merion Station
John F. Devine—Lewisburg
Mark A. Duca—Pittsburgh
Ellen D. Feld—Philadelphia
Adam J. Gordon—Pittsburgh
William R. Greer—Paoli
David M. Kastenberg—Philadelphia
Jessica B. Katz—Bala Cynwyd
Christine Laine—Wynnewood
Thomas G. McCarter—West Chester
Ralph D. McKibbin—Altoona
Charles E. Meidt—Gwynedd Valley
James M. Walker—Danville

Puerto Rico
Jorge Bertran—Guaynabo
Adelaida T. Ortiz—Dorado
Luis M. Vila—San Juan

Rhode Island
Jayson C. Carr—Cranston

South Carolina
Saeeda Z. Chowdhury—Simpsonville
David S. Li—Greenville
Bashir Lone—Columbia
Craig F. Maylath—Columbia
Chaudhry M. Mushtaq—Columbia

South Dakota
John A. Adams—Aberdeen
Fadi Deeb—Sioux Falls
Michael S. Hein—Yankton
Marina K. Petukoff—Rapid City
Mohsen Shahpouri Arani—Gettysburg

Tennessee
Robert D. Hoover, Jr—Nashville
Hassan M. Ismail—Johnson City
Mack R. Mathews, III—Kingsport
Ammar Razzak—Sevierville
William Z. Taylor—Memphis
Thomas A. Tesauro—Nashville
Morgan J. Wills—Nashville
Furhan Yunus—Memphis

Texas
Paul Aggarwal—Dallas
Amy J. Arrant—Austin
Allen R. Brajer—Wichita Falls
Steven D. Brown—Tyler
Humberto R. Bruschetta—Kingsville
William T. Christensen—Dallas
Michelle V. Conde—San Antonio
Robert E. Galloway—Houston
Carlos O. Hernandez—San Antonio
Temple S. Howell-Stampley—Desoto
Henry L. Imperial—Brownsville
Junaid A. Khan—Houston
Lawrence P. Martinelli—Lubbock
Pedro E. McDougal—Weslaco
Lysbeth W. Miller—Austin
Eric M. Mortensen—San Antonio
Andrew O. Okafor—Houston
Devang N. Patel—San Antonio
Mary E. Paulk—Dallas
Jacqueline A. Pugh—San Antonio
David S. Ross—Arlington
Dorothy D. Sherwood—Dallas
Saurabh Singh—Jasper
Alice J. Speer—Galveston
Clyde W. Yancy, Jr—Dallas
Clifford W. Yut—The Woodlands

Utah
Mohammad Alsolaiman—Provo
Michael J. Battistone—Salt Lake City
Corwin Q. Edwards—Salt Lake City
DeVon C. Hale —Salt Lake Cty
John R. Hoidal —Salt Lake City
Joseph B. Muhlestein —Salt Lake City
Kenneth L. Schaecher —Salt Lake City
Scott M. Stevens —Salt Lake City

Vemont
Polly E. Parsons —Burlington

Virginia
Hussein M. Aboulatta —Chesapeake
William C. Brink —Winchester
Douglas B. Keim—Winchester
David L. Morris—Charlottesville

Washington
Richard G. Gower—Spokane
Mohammad S. Memon—Aberdeen
Paul V. O'Donnell—Bainbridge Island
Michael J. Ryan—Seattle

Wisconsin
Alok Goyal—Bayside
Mark D. Horneffer—Brookfield
Sheila Jhansale—Shorewood
Lisa A. Marr—Wauwatosa
Krishna P. Pandey—Mequon
Jennifer R. Zebrack—Menomonee Falls

Military

United States Air Force
Michael A. Forgione—Springfield, VA
Alejandro Pruitt—San Antonio, TX

United States Army
Fernando B. Guerena—Bangkok, Thailand
Donald L. Helman—Evans, GA
William L. Jackson—Rockledge, FL
Lloyd H. Ketchum—Duluth, MN
Gayle P. McDermott—Upper, Montclair NJ
Alexander S. Niven—Gig Harbor, WA
Lance E. Sullenberger—Washington, DC
Margaret A. Yacovone—Silver Spring, MD

United States Navy
David E. Allen—Chesapeake, VA
Kathryn S. Elliott—Bremerton, WA
Sherry A. Guardiano—Germantown, MD
John F. Perri—Chula Vista, CA
Alfred F. Shwayhat—San Diego, CA

Canada

Atlantic Provinces
Mahesh Raju—St Johns, NB

British Columbia
Scott McKee—Salmon Arm, BC

Manitoba and Saskatchewan
Shahid Ahmed—Saskatoon, SK
Khalid M. Azzam—Thompson, MB

Ontario
Patricia Chan —North York, ON
Daniel J. Klass —Toronto, ON
Varghese C. Koshy—Trenton, ON
Shailendra Verma—Ottawa, ON

Quebec
Allen R. Huang—Montreal, QC
Suzanne N. Morin—Beaconsfield, QC

Other Countries

Argentina
Ricardo E. Barcia—Buenos Aires

Australia
Christian A. Gericke—Adelaide
Geoffrey L. Metz—Richmond VIC

Bahrain
Haitham E. Amin—Albudaiya

Bangladesh
Md. Abdul Ahad Moral—Khulna
Moyeed M. Siddiqui—Dhaka

Egypt
Ahmed S. Mustafa—Cairo

Hong Kong
W. M. Raymond Wong—Hong Kong

India
G. Ananthasubramaniam—Madras

Iran, Islamic Republic of
Mahmood R. Kaynama—Tehran

Iraq
Najah Raiesh Hadi—Kufa

Japan
Kiyoshi Doyama—Shizuoka
Nobuhito Hirawa—Yokohama
Motoo Kikuchi—Tsu
Shu Konno—Iwate
Fumio Maruyama—Nagoya Aichi
Masafumi Mizooka—Hiroshima
Atsushi Suzuki—Nagoya Aichi

Mexico
Javier Pedraza-Chavez—Tamaulipas

Panama, Republic of
Paulina Rognoni—Panama

Peru
Jesus L. Chirinos—Lima

Saudi Arabia
Assim A. Alfadda—Riyadh
Abdulraof A. Almahfouz—Riyadh

Top


Fellowship proposals due December 1

All candidates for Fellowship who want to be considered at the May 2007 Credentials Subcommittee meeting must submit Fellowship proposals to ACP’s Member Records Section before Dec. 1, 2006. Supporting letters from two current ACP Masters or Fellows and current curricula vitae must accompany the proposals, which staff will then forward to the appropriate ACP Governors.

For a Fellowship inquiry kit, contact Customer Service at 800-523-1546, ext. 2600 (9 a.m.-5 p.m., ET). The contents of the Fellowship inquiry kits may also be downloaded from the ACP website. Fellowship candidates are required to include payment for the Fellowship initiation fee (currently $150) with their proposal form, and membership dues must be in good standing. Candidates for Direct Fellowship are required to include payment for the first year’s dues as well.

Top


Advancement to Fellowship

The current ACP guidelines acknowledge a range of professional activities that indicate continuing scholarship and professional achievement. You no longer have to publish to qualify for advancement. Information: Mariana Hotea, Credentials Administrator, 800-523-1546, ext. 2709, or go to the Membership section of ACP Online.

Top

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

ACP JournalWise

Reviews of the World's Top Medical Journals—FREE to ACP Members!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsACP JournalWiseSM is mobile optimized with optional email alerts! Get access to reviews from over 120 of the world’s top medical journals alerting you to the highest quality, most clinically relevant new articles based on your preferred areas of specialty. ACP Members register your FREE account now!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 Recordings

New CME Package

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsIncludes 75 of the most popular sessions in internal medicine and the subspecialties. Stream the sessions, answer brief quizzes and earn CME credit. See details.