American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

New ACP Fellows: more than 500 candidates elected

From the April ACP Observer, copyright © 2006 by the American College of Physicians.

The following 533 new Fellows were recommended by the Credentials Subcommittee and approved for election by the Board of Regents in October 2005 and January 2006.

United States

Alabama
Bernard H. Eichold II—Mobile
F. Stanford Massie Jr.—Birmingham
John P. Summerford—Tuscaloosa

Alaska
Alex D. Malter—Juneau

Arizona
Kirk B. Anderson—Scottsdale
Ives R. De Chazal—Tucson
Maqbool A. Halepota—Scottsdale
Gary B. Lake—Tuba City
Fredrick V. Osorio—Gilbert
James M. Parish—Scottsdale
Holenarasipur R. Vikram—Phoenix

Arkansas
Arshad H. Malik—Little Rock
Zaki A. Samman—Fort Smith
Abdalla A. Tahiri—Little Rock
Stephen O. Woodruff—Jonesboro

California
Fredric M. Adler—Sherman Oaks
Josefina A. Aquino—Fairfield
Paul B. Aronowitz—Mill Valley
Sameer V. Awsare—Campbell
Arnold S. Baas—Santa Monica
Marvin E. Belzer—Rolling Hills Estates
Mark M. Boiskin—La Jolla
Leslea A. Brickner—Oakland
Emiro Burbano—San Jose
David H. Campen—Palo Alto
Love N. Dalal—Bakersfield
Suhasini S. Deshmukh—Orange
Marc A. Edelstein—Beverly Hills
Elyse Foster—San Francisco
Roger J. Hartman—Manhattan Beach
Karen Hauer—San Francisco
Dan N. Huynh—Huntington Beach
Dean N. Huynh—Corona
Kathlyn R. Ignacio—San Diego
Joginder S. Jodhka—Irvine
Bijoy K. John—Santa Ana
Alan C. Jung—Oakland
Kenneth Kaushansky—San Diego
Jose M. Lara—Bell
Hollis H. Lee—Upland
Bernard A. Michlin—San Diego
Gabrielle O'Connor—Laguna Beach
Joseph J. Pachorek—Pasadena
John E. Padour—Ventura
Timothy C. Schwab—Long Beach
Ahmad M. Shaban—Dana Point
Baldeep Singh—Santa Monica
Gurcharn Singh—Lancaster
Ricardo T. Spielberger—Duarte
Michael Sugarman—Fullerton
Richard B. Ward—San Francisco
Aye Aye Win—San Gabriel

Colorado
Victor L. Barton—Grand Junction
Lisa W. Corbin—Denver
William R. Hiatt—Denver
Lloyd L. Kemena—Denver
Marcelo Kugelmas—Englewood
Martha Lynch—Evergreen
Philip S. Mehler—Denver
James R. Regan—Denver
Karen C. Richardson—Northglenn
Hugo R. Rosen—Denver
John A. Sbarbaro—Lakewood

Connecticut
Thomas Ashley—Stamford
Peter S. Buch—Manchester
Carolyn M. Couture—Ridgefield
Oliver B. Diaz—Bristol
Auguste H. Fortin VI—Waterbury
Germano A. Guadagnoli—Bridgeport
Neil J. Miller—Waterbury
Nikolai A. Podoltsev—East Haven
Carmelo V. Venero—New Haven

Delaware
Maria L. Haldar—Milton
Kirsten A. Hauer—Wilmington

District of Columbia
Christopher N. DeGannes—Washington
Paul J. DeMarco—Washington

Florida
Sunoj Abraham—Hernando
Jacob K. Agamasu—Lake Mary
Saira H. Alikhan—Port St. Lucie
Masood U. Ansari—Tampa
David J. Bailey—Fort Myers
H. Barry Baker—Miami
Glen F. Davis—Lake Mary
Mark R. Dosch—Boynton Beach
Eugene H. Eisman—Miami
Patricia M. Felix—Viera
Gary M. Goldstein—Tarpon Springs
Harold L. Greenberg—Maitland
Marc J. Hirsh—Delray Beach
Mohamed A. Kharfan Dabaja—Tampa
Suneel L. Mahajan—Jacksonville
Evelyn C. Maningo—Valrico
Pradeep Mathur—Orange City
Roberto A. Miki-Yoshida—Coral Gables
Kasra A. Nabizadeh—Jacksonville
Nagamanikkam Ravichandran—Jacksonville
William J. Robbins—Orlando
Michelle L. Rossi—Gainesville
John F. Rubin—Boca Raton
Carlos J. Ruiz-Torres—Altamonte Springs
B. Benjamin Saketkhou—Atlantis

Georgia
Milene J. Argo—Commerce
Sherman M. Chamberlain—Augusta
Suku George—Marietta
William J. Gower III—Atlanta
Arvind Gupta—Valdosta
Abul Mansur Q. Hasan—Dublin
John C. Hill—Commerce
Ali S. Khan—Atlanta
Matthew J. Kuehnert—Atlanta
Ahed Mansoura—Rome
Jaya K. Rao—Atlanta
Anne Schuchat—Atlanta
Abigail M. Shefer—Atlanta
Nathan O. Spell—Decatur
James A. Upshaw—Macon
Christine A. Zurawski—Atlanta

Hawaii
Cherylee Chang—Honolulu
Joseph C. S. Tsai—Kaneohe

Illinois
Mary C. Anderson—Chicago
Angelito A. Bernardo—Chicago
Barry S. Clemson—Peoria
R. Vijay Kumar—Mount Vernon
Kirk D. Moberg—Urbana
Marius O. Mokwe—Elgin
R. Deva Nathan—Chicago
Murray J. Propes—Champaign
Joel E. Retsky—Highland Park
Michael H. Ries—Chicago
Ashraf Tamizuddin—Springfield
Babs H. Waldman—Evanston
Jeffrey L. Weinberg—Skokie

Indiana
Wail Bakdash—Noblesville
John A. Bolinger—Brazil
John M. DeWitt—Indianapolis
Malak G. Hermina—Indianapolis
Jeffrey G. Morgan—Salem
Okechi N. Nwabara—Gary
Israr A. Siddiqi—Granger
Timothy A. Sutton—Greenwood

Iowa
Saadi J. Albaghdadi—Clinton
Moutasim H. Al-Shaer—Bettendorf
Kin-Kwan T. Cheuk—Ames
Jeffrey B. Crandall—Cedar Falls
Jon D. Gibson—West Des Moines
Christian P. Schultheis—Dubuque
Scott R. Wilson—Iowa City

Kansas
Yvette G. Crabtree—Mission
Sally Ling—Leawood
Shari D. Morgan—Wichita
Patrick Santiago—Leawood
James W. Siler—Beloit

Kentucky
Abrar M. Arshad—Bowling Green
John R. Furcolow—Prestonsburg
Kishore Jadhav—Manchester
Unnithan V. Raghuraman—London
Ziad W. Sara—Loyall
Frank G. Simon—Louisville
Lori W. Wagner—Louisville
Ruth M. Wieland—Owensboro

Louisiana
Marta Lucia Cuellar—Slidell
Karen B. DeSalvo—New Orleans
Jian Huang—Shreveport
Moses M. Kitakule—New Iberia
Ishak A. Mansi—Shreveport
Murali Srinivasan—Shreveport
L. Lee Tynes—Lafayette
Raul E. Varela—Lake Charles

Maine
Peter D. Guzzetti—Augusta
Lesley J. Mansfield—Portland
Iyad Sabbagh—Brewer
Jennifer S. Smith—Newcastle
Susan H. Swartz—Falmouth

Maryland
Joseph Cofrancesco Jr.—Baltimore
Dino J. Delaportas—Hagerstown
Michele R. DeMusis—Columbia
Michael J. Furlong—Kensington
John I. Gallin—Potomac
Kelly A. Gebo—Baltimore
Donna S. Hanes—Kensington
Nelson G. N. Kalil—North Bethesda
Robert L. Rogers—Ellicott City
Michael G. Sambat—Glenwood
Erica M. Scavella—Silver Spring
Jerome J. Schnapp—Silver Spring
Stephanie Trifoglio—Greenbelt
Douglas M. Van Zoeren—Silver Spring

Massachusetts
Yasushi Akutsu—Boston
Daniel P. Alford—Needham
Susan E. Blankenship—Carlisle
Alan D. Brush—Weston
Sanjiv Chopra—Boston
Don S. Dizon—Whitman
Jennifer S. Haas—Newton
Robert M. Haddad—Boston
Paul C. Lee—Teaticket
Howard Libman—Boston
Sylvia C. McKean—Concord
Robert A. Phillips—Worcester
Sridhar Ramaswamy—Boston
John R. Saltzman—Boston
Daniel Z. Sands—Boston
Daniel M. Sullivan—Williamstown
Craig S. Vinch—Brookline

Michigan
Mimi Emig—Grand Rapids
Robert D. Ernst—Ann Arbor
John G. Frohna—Ann Arbor
Nesrene A. Ghani—Dearborn
Manjit S. Grewal—Flint
William Hudson Herman—Ann Arbor
John A. Hopper—Canton
Muhammad Umar Khan—Saginaw
Jacob C. Ninan—Saginaw
Justine M. Noel—Berkley
Betty J. Prihar—West Bloomfield
Richard R. Roach—Kalamazoo
Brian D. Schroeder—Saginaw
Parul Sud—Flint
John M. Weisenreider—Gaylord

Minnesota
Dean M. Fox—Duluth
Samuel B. Ho—Minneapolis
Robert J. Jeddeloh—Minneapolis
Gene G. Karwoski—Duluth
Muhammad A. Khan—St. Paul
Kevin L. Larsen—Minneapolis

Mississippi
Thomas E. Sheffield—Columbus

Missouri
Saira M. Asadullah—St. Peters
Kristin E. Hahn-Cover—Columbia
Frederick N. Lobati—Mount Vernon
Madhukar Misra—Columbia
Mohammed A. Mojid—Ballwin
Brent A. Neuschwander-Tetri—St. Louis
David J. Prelutsky—St. Louis
Arvind K. Sharma—St. Joseph
Bradley P. Stoner—St. Louis

Montana
Dennis L. Peterson—Kalispell

Nebraska
Gordon J. Hrnicek—Grand Island

Nevada
Robert C. Gong—Henderson
William Y. King—Henderson

New Hampshire
Gregory S. Neilley—Francestown

New Jersey
Ladan M. Ahmadi—Fort Lee
Fatma K. Batuman—Randolph
Janardhan Bollu—Edison
Harish Chander—Lakewood
Myron E. Chu—Cherry Hill
William A. DiGiacomo—Short Hills
Awny S. Farajallah—Princeton
Oliver Felibrico—Colts Neck
Ivan D. Horak—West Orange
Rameck Hunt—New Brunswick
Barkat A. Jaferi—Hamilton
Ira M. Klein—Hillsborough
Walter K. Kraft—Haddon Heights
Awani Kumar—Lakewood
Masood A. Rizvi—Cedar Grove
Mohammad Rizwan—East Hanover
Nirmala Selvam—Voorhees
Jay Vida—Brick
Dominick J. Zampino—Atlantic City

New Mexico
Diana D. Noya—Albuquerque

New York
Mohammad Ahad—Elmhurst
Rajeev Babbar—New York
Mesbaheddin Balaghi—Stormville
Khousidai S. Balwan—Great Neck
Pedro H. Calves—Babylon
Sudershan K. Dang—Utica
Akhaya K. Das—Wappingers Falls
Naji El-Khoury—Whitesboro
Jay Federman—Dix Hills
Alfred T. Frontera—Kingston
Daniel Gelrud—White Plains
Scott S. Glickman—Woodmere
Rajashree K. Gudi—Brooklyn
Rosalyn L. Harrison—Bronx
Harold L. Husovsky—Syracuse
Eric A. Jaffe—Brooklyn
John Kassotis—Astoria
Kyriakos A. Kirou—Astoria
Margaret Kwok—New York
Valerie J. Lang—Rochester
James M. Leonardo—Cooperstown
Philip O. Livingston—New York
Thomas G. McGinn—New York
Zafar K. Mirza—Olean
Harmeet S. Narula—Port Jefferson Station
Jay M. Nfonoyim—Staten Island
Andreas P. Niarchos—Jericho
Barbara O'Sullivan—New York
Zachary J. Palace—Monsey
Claude E. Parola—Valley Stream
Tamas Perenyi—New York
Anthony F. Perna—Grand Island
Sahana Rajasekhara—Staten Island
Dominick F. Reda—Scarsdale
Suzanne Rose—New York
David J. Rosenberg—Riverdale
Stuart L. Saftchick—New York
David W. Schwenker—Queensbury
Jacob Shani—Brooklyn
Stephen G. Sisselman—Wantagh
Frederick A. Smith—Great Neck
Albert Tse—Mineola
Andrew F. Williams—Rochester
Serena H. Yoon—Ithaca
Janet R. Zolli—Great Neck

North Carolina
Mohammad Anwar—Eden
Gerald B. Hogsette Jr.—Winston-Salem
Geeta Katwa—Greenville
Sydney G. Short—Sanford
Jason B. Spiers—Charlotte
Beth E. Susi—Charlotte

North Dakota
Heeraimangalore S. Manjunath—Fargo

Ohio
Krishna P. Agarwala—Canton
Mamle Anim—Dayton
Deepak L. Bhatt—Orange
Rakesh R. Chawla—Chillicothe
George G. Ellis Jr.—Boardman
John G. Hughes—Lima
Javad Kardan—Beavercreek
Corinne E. Lehmann—Cincinnati
Mitchell A. Medow—Bexley
Melodie A. Phillips—Akron
John Politis—Youngstown
Thomas J. Redington—Milford
Andrea L. Sikon—Independence
Laura M. Trice—Cincinnati
Sanjay K. Vora—Marion

Oklahoma
Robert C. Brown—Oklahoma City
Dennis E. Mourning—Claremore
Anand D. Udupa—Tulsa
William H. Yarborough—Tulsa

Oregon
Lynn A. Bentson—Albany
Gordon E. Johnson—Portland
Michael R. McClung—Portland
Ruth E. Medak—Portland

Pennsylvania
Syed D. Ali—Bradford
Syed T. Ali—Wexford
Eric J. Anish—Pittsburgh
Joan T. Beckwith—Merion Station
James E. Beitzel—Meyersdale
David R. Benjamin—Erie
Kenneth A. Bernhard—Allentown
Jon E. Brndjar—Emmaus
Sheila M. Burick—Farrell
Laura S. Carothers—Macungie
Stephen M. Colodny—Pittsburgh
Joseph F. DeMario—Enola
Philip D. Fleekop—Abington
James J. Freeman—Macungie
Michael J. Gallagher—Scranton
Harvey J. Hotchner—Harrisburg
Alan J. Kivitz—Duncansville
Matthew N. Klain—Blairsville
Joyann A. Kroser—Glen Mills
David J. Luschini—Meadowbrook
Anthony V. Matejicka II—Allentown
Mathew Mathew—Bryn Mawr
Maria E. Moll—Manheim
Jeffrey J. Narmi—Bernville
Roberta B. Ness—Allison Park
Lleras Armando Samuels—Gwynedd
Katherine D. Sherif—Philadelphia
Terence W. Starz—Pittsburgh
Efrain A. Torres—Lititz
Ralph R. Vassallo Jr.—Philadelphia
Lawrence D. Ward—Havertown
Eric T. Young—Allentown
James G. Zangrilli—Philadelphia

Puerto Rico
Luis Baez-Diaz—San Juan
Luis R. Lopez-Ruyol—Carolina
Pablo Rodriguez—San Juan

Rhode Island
John R. Lonks—Providence
Caroline A. Troise—East Greenwich

South Carolina
Rhea Hsu—Rock Hill
Joseph W. Logan—Greenwood
Steve P. Saunders—Greenville

Tennessee
Michael T. Beckham—Hermitage
Susan C. Brewer—Memphis
William F. Conway—Savannah
Marco A. C. P. Da Silva—Kingsport
Rene Davila—Memphis
Kenneth O. Edmunds—Memphis
Mohan M. Gehi—Lakeland
Danny J. Lancaster—Memphis
Christopher D. Lind—Nashville
Ryan D. Mire—Nashville
Bryan K. Nerren—Johnson City
Karen Sue Prill—Bristol

Texas
Errol B. Bryce—Fort Worth
Lu Ann Bundrant—Austin
Dolores M. Buscemi—Lubbock
Robert L. Carsner—San Angelo
Alfredo Chavez—El Paso
Dolores A. Corpuz—Plano
Kenneth Cusi—San Antonio
Fabian E. Espinosa—Victoria
David B. Glamann—College Station
Carmen E. Gonzalez—Pearland
Luis Granier—Houston
Amanda L. Green—Paris
Richard D. Krause—Austin
Koyamangalath Krishnan—Houston
Jonathan D. Leffert—Dallas
Steven A. Lieberman—Galveston
Charanjeev K. Mann—Friendswood
Zev M. Munk—Houston
Satyanarayana Mutyala—Waco
Debra M. Prow—Fort Worth
Rene M. Rodriguez—Corpus Christi
Margaret B. Row—Houston
Oladayo A. Sanusi—Harlingen
Randy L. Stewart—Amarillo
Elizabeth M. Strauch—Houston
Mohammed S. Uddin—El Paso
Terry D. Woodard—Tyler

Vermont
Paul S. Unger—Colchester

Virginia
M. W. Muhiuddin Ahmed—Chantilly
Ian A. Chen—Norfolk
Lind W. Chinnery—Hampton
Nathaniel G. Clark—Alexandria
Ali Fazel—Great Falls
Dean G. Gianakos—Lynchburg
Mosta G. Haque—Portsmouth
Jesus A. Henson—Haymarket
Siamak Heydarian—Woodbridge
Glenn C. Jones—Danville
Frederick H. Kozlowski—Winchester
Joel B. Nadler—Annandale
Gary H. Oberlender—Roanoke
Robert J. Orlino—Newport News
William M. Pandak—Richmond
Prem S. Parihar—Glen Allen
Mitchell H. Rosner—Charlottesville
Joan E. St. Onge—McLean
Alan G. Stern—Richmond
Andrew Waligora—Harrisonburg
William H. Young—Richmond
Farhad Zangeneh—Ashburn

Washington
Mary P. Horan—Seattle
Joel D. Kaufman—Seattle
Christopher L. Knight—Seattle
Anne M. Larson—Seattle
Ernesto D. Madarang—Kennewick
Sandford B. Plant—Vancouver
Emily R. Transue—Seattle
Timothy H. Troeh—Aberdeen

West Virginia
Michelle A. Nuss—Morgantown

Wisconsin
Richard H. Bailey—Wausau
Safwan S. Jaradeh—Milwaukee
Shaibal Mazumdar—Brookfield
Rashid Nadeem—Janesville
Mary H. Pak—Madison
Bennett J. Pastika—Kenosha
Milagros D. Samaniego—Madison
Christopher P. Sobczak—Wauwatosa
Dario M. Torre—New Berlin
James P. Wishau—Lake Mills

Wyoming
Robert J. Stuart Jr.—Cheyenne

Military

Air Force
Richard K. Capling—Simpsonville, S.C.
Vincent F. Carr—Bowie, Md.
Joseph A. Cook—San Antonio
Kevin Franklin—San Antonio
Robert J. O'Connell—Lackland AFB, Texas

Army
Kent J. DeZee—El Paso, Texas
Leslie W. Jackson—Alexandria, Va.
David P. Jones—San Antonio
Theodore T. Kim—Ewa Beach, Hawaii
Joseph Y. Lee—Lacey, Wash.
Stuart A. Roop—El Paso, Texas
Harlan L. South—Atlanta
David P. Vetter—Tacoma, Wash.
In-Kyu Yoon—Rockville, Md.
Michael J. Zapor—Germantown, Md.

Navy
Adam W. Armstrong—Chesapeake, Va.
Thomas A. Capozza—San Diego
Patrick W. Clyde—Silver Spring, Md.
Nancy R. Delaney—Virginia Beach, Va.
Gerard DeMers—Coronado, Calif.
Judith M. Dickert—Silver Spring, Md.
Richard R. Dobhan—Pensacola, Fla.
Kurt A. Henry—Virginia Beach, Va.
Jorge P. Leguizamo—Plymouth, Mass.
Marilyn S. Norton—Chula Vista, Calif.
Margaret P. Oberman—Chesapeake, Va.
Alissa M. Quin—San Diego
Theodore W. Schafer—Suffolk, Va.
Clayton M. Smiley—Chesapeake, Va.
Christopher M. Stafford—San Diego
Lee W. Vance—Gaithersburg, Md.
Sherrill Weller—Coronado, Calif.

Canada

Alberta
Brian D. O'Brien—Edmonton

British Columbia
Sharlene Gill—Vancouver
Laura A. Magee—Vancouver
Graydon S. Meneilly—Vancouver

Ontario
Wilson P. Pais—Toronto
Osman Tarabain—Windsor

Other Countries

Bangladesh
Md. Zakir Hossain—Rangpur
Kazi Md. Jahangir—Rangpur
Iqbal H. Mahmood—Dhaka
Amaresh Chandra Shaha—Rangpur

Costa Rica
Mortjay I. Gutreiman—San Jose

Germany
Roland E. Schmieder—Erlangen

Greece
Nicholas Katsilambros—Athens

Hong Kong
Johnny W. M. Chan—Kowloon

Israel
David B. Geffen—Beer Sheva

Italy
Gianluca Rigatelli—Verona

Japan
Ichiro Harase—Yamagata Gifu
Kenji Ina—Nagoya
Yutaka Kishi—Osaka
Yuki Kobayashi—Kobe
Tsuyoshi Konta—Yamagun, Fukushima
Kazuo Kukita—Kobe Hyogo
Young Chi Lee—Chigasaki Kanagawa
Akiyoshi Ogimoto—Matsuyama Ehime
Shin-ichi Ono—Tokyo
Takayuki Ota—Aichi
Masafumi Takahashi—Matsumoto

Jordan
Ayman M. Wahbeh—Amman

Mexico
Martin Herrera-Cornejo—Atizapan Zaragza
Samperio R. Rojas—Los Mochis Sinaloa

Panama
Vietnam D. Rios—Panama City, Panama Province

Peru
Carlos A. Calle—Lima

Saudi Arabia
Elsayed A. Abdalla—Jeddah
Hani G. Al Asaad—Riyadh
Mahmud Shah—Dhahran

Sri Lanka
Ravindra L. Satarasinghe—Piliyandala

Sweden
Per H. Iverius—Uppsala

Switzerland
Werner Bauer—Kusnacht

The Netherlands
Mark H. H. Kramer—Amersfoort
Hein P. Muller—Bussum

United Kingdom
Charles D. Pengelly—Cheshire

Venezuela
Cesar A. Contreras—Caracas
Jose Oletta—Caracas

Top


June deadline for Fellowship proposals

All candidates for Fellowship who want to be considered at the November 2006 Credentials Subcommittee meeting must submit Fellowship proposals to ACP's Member Records Section before June 1, 2006. Supporting letters from two current ACP Masters or Fellows and current curricula vitae must accompany the proposals, which staff will then forward to the appropriate ACP Governors.

For a Fellowship inquiry kit, contact Customer Service at 800-523-1546, ext. 2600, or 215-351-2600 (9 a.m.-5 p.m. ET). The Fellowship inquiry kit also can be downloaded from the ACP Web site.

Fellowship candidates are required to include payment for the Fellowship initiation fee (currently $150) with their proposal form and membership dues must be in good standing. Candidates for Direct Fellowship are required to include payment for the first year's dues as well.

Top

[PDF] Acrobat PDF format. Download Acrobat Reader software for free from Adobe. Problems with PDFs?

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

ACP JournalWise

Reviews of the World's Top Medical Journals—FREE to ACP Members!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsACP JournalWiseSM is mobile optimized with optional email alerts! Get access to reviews from over 120 of the world’s top medical journals alerting you to the highest quality, most clinically relevant new articles based on your preferred areas of specialty. ACP Members register your FREE account now!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 Recordings

New CME Package

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsIncludes 75 of the most popular sessions in internal medicine and the subspecialties. Stream the sessions, answer brief quizzes and earn CME credit. See details.