American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

Candidates elected to ACP Fellowship in July 2005

From the September ACP Observer, copyright © 2005 by the American College of Physicians.

The following 424 new Fellows were recommended by the Credentials Subcommittee and approved for election by the Board of Regents in July:

United States

Alabama
Craig J. Hoesley—Birmingham
Thomas B. Montgomery—Mobile
Steven D. Presley—Birmingham
Vijaya Sundar—Tuscaloosa

Alaska
Emily C. Church—Anchorage

Arizona
Kamal Eldin M. Ahmed—Yuma
Peter C. Amene—Tucson
Homar J. Bartra-Obando—Goodyear
Zeenat J. Chowdhury-Jackson—Tucson
Brian W. Hurley—Phoenix
Suresh Kumar—Phoenix
Robert D. Ligorsky—Scottsdale
Devin A. Mikles—Sedona
Samuel T. Nwafor—Phoenix
Leslie K. Paulus—Phoenix
Brian N. Sabowitz—Lake Havasu City

Arkansas
Ganesh K. V. Nair—Little Rock
Sureshkumar T. Patel—Jonesboro

California
Muhammad A. Aleem—Fremont
Joselyn E. Bailey—Torrance
Nasser Bayati—San Diego
Mohammad S. Berenji—El Centro
Gary J. Birnbaum—San Diego
Eric M. Chen—Walnut Creek
Woojin James Chon—San Francisco
Roderick A. Comunale II—La Jolla
Margaret J. David—Torrance
Leslie A. Dudley—Pasadena
Louise M. Eberhart—San Diego
Richard G. Friedman—San Diego
Raminder S. Gill—Sacramento
Gustin M. Ho—San Francisco
Barbara A. Hrach—Santa Barbara
Aamir Z. Jamal—Covina
Nader Kamangar—Sylmar
Gopal G. Krishna—Salinas
Richard A. Lafayette—Stanford
Jane L. Lindsay—San Francisco
John P. Martin—Simi Valley
Samy K. Metyas—Covina
Glenn Molyneaux—Santa Rosa
Gigi Nickas—San Luis Obispo
Jose Luis S. Noronha—Victorville
Joan T. Pont—Mill Valley
Farzana J. Qureshi—Rancho Mirage
Fares J. Rabadi—Northridge
Syed A. Rizvi—Covina
Robert A. Russo—San Carlos
Charanjit L. Saroa—Newhall
Kate A. Scannell—Oakland
Satinder Swaroop—Fountain Valley
Tackson Tam—Anaheim

Colorado
David A. Burrows—Castle Rock
Dana L. Christiansen—Greeley
Anita K. Lane—Colorado Springs
Elie N. Saber—Lamar

Connecticut
Stephen A. Atlas—Orange
Thomas I. Knox—West Hartford
Bhupinder S. Lyall—Waterbury
Abdul R. Rahimyar—Fairfield
Thomas J. Terenzi—Avon
Madeline S. Wilson—Deep River

Delaware
Christopher L. Baldi—Wilmington
Fadi E. Damouni—Lewes
Srihari Peri—Lewes

District of Columbia
Gretchen L. Brandt—Washington
Shadi M. Hamwi—Washington
Floyd J. Malveaux—Washington
Janis M. Orlowski—Washington
Laura L. Sessums—Washington
Alvin V. Thomas Jr.—Washington

Florida
Gobivenkata Balaji—Indialantic
Owen A. Barruw—Boca Raton
William H. Brandon—Jacksonville
Benjamin Djulbegovic—Tampa
Mark N. Friedman—Orlando
Atif M. Hussein—Hollywood
Thomas J. Katta—Orlando
Tarik A. Khair-El-Din—Indialantic
Alan D. King—Nokomis
Alan S. Lefkin—Pembroke Pines
Mohammad Riaz—Okeechobee
Archana Roy—Jacksonville
Randolph J. Swiller—Coral Springs
Javed A. Syed—Orlando
Ernesto A. Uy—Lakeland

Georgia
Abimbola A. Akomolafe—Atlanta
David C. Bosshardt—Chickamauga
Erica D. Brownfield—Atlanta
Daniel G. Connaghan—Atlanta
Joachim E. Hertel—Augusta
Farid U. Qazi—Dublin
Mohammad M. Rahman—Macon
Clyde Watkins Jr.—Avondale Estates

Guam
Saied Safabakhsh—Tamuning

Hawaii
Thomas Au—Honolulu
Shari L. Kogan—Honolulu
Renato A. Reyes—Waipahu

Illinois
Manatosh Banerji—Melrose Park
Charles J. Bareis—Lagrange Park
Sandra L. Frellsen—Chicago
Harvey J. Friedman—Evanston
Ram K. Gopi—Homewood
Saad J. Jawdi—Chicago
Arthur G. Jones—Chicago
Joseph W. Maslak—East Galesburg
Jalajakshi Potluri—Glenview
Korhan B. Raif—Barry
Faisal Rashid—Mount Vernon
Shakib S. Sakla—Downers Grove
Rahmawati Sih—La Grange
Melvin Speisman—Lincolnwood
Katherine M. Tynus—Berwyn
Tammy O. Utset—Chicago
Timothy M. Vavra—Western Springs
David G. Vermillion—Morris
Than Win—Willow Springs
Matthew K. Wynia—Chicago

Indiana
Rajesh Gulati—Indianapolis
Heidi M. Lakanen—Upland
Ramarao Yeleti—Indianapolis

Iowa
Martin Izakovic—Mason City
Richard J. Kozeny Jr.—Coralville
Jess Mandel—Iowa City
William J. Riesen—Mason City
Leslie A. Riley—Fairfax
Paul B. Rothman—Iowa City

Kansas
Mark D. Carlson—Pittsburg
Jany K. Moussa—Wichita
Christina M. Reimer—Wichita

Kentucky
Pravin N. Avula—Bowling Green
Rezkalla A. Butros—Mount Sterling
Ravi Gill—Louisville
Vivek R. Sharma—Louisville

Louisiana
Alys S. Alper—New Orleans
Keith M. Ashby—Alexandria
Christopher L. Ingram—Natchitoches
David H. Lee—New Orleans
Roy V. Markham—Shreveport
Glenn M. Mills—Shreveport
Miklos Szentirmai—Shreveport
Tushar J. Vachharajani—Shreveport
Vincent G. Valentine—New Orleans

Maine
Peter W. Bates—Portland
Catharine M. Cadigan—Bath

Maryland
Sridhar Atluri—Ellicott City
Michael S. Barr—Ellicott City
Charles L. Curry—Bethesda
Sahar M. Dawisha—Rockville
Paul N. Foster—Baltimore
Jeffrey B. Kopp—Bethesda
Jeffrey L. Magaziner—Reisterstown
Syed F. Mahmood—Bel Air
Kenneth D. Miller—Olney
Janet M. O'Mahony—Columbia
Cary S. Sennett—Chevy Chase
Rosalyn W. Stewart—Baltimore
Charles M. Wiener—Baltimore
Anne S. Wilson—Rockville

Massachusetts
Harriet A. Bering—Lexington
Reed E. Drews—Newton Center
Paul F. Fallon—Wakefield
Li-Li Hsiao—Jamaica Plain
Jeong M. Lee—Newton
Andrea P. Ohldin—Canton
Michael Rosenblatt—Boston

Michigan
Nasir Ali—Canton
Kimberly M. Baker-Genaw—Grosse Ile
Joseph L. Blount—Bloomfield Hills
Davoren A. Chick—East Lansing
Benjamin J. Diaczok—Bloomfield Hills
Vamshidhar Guduguntla—Roseville
Elias H. Kassab—Dearborn
Samer Kazziha—Mount Clemens
Wajahat A. Khan—Utica
Logan A. Oney—Grosse Pointe Park
Shabana Rasheed—Farmington Hills
Nikolay Tchopev—Rochester Hills
Michael A. Williams—Lathrup Village

Minnesota
Andrew D. Badley—Rochester
Amy E. Foxx-Orenstein—Rochester
James R. Johnson—Minneapolis
Chuen Y. Tang—Minneapolis
Reed V. Tuckson—Minnetonka

Mississippi
Edward K. Anim-Addo—Vicksburg
James S. Jones—Jackson
Renie Jordon—McComb
Lydia F. Latour—Biloxi
Norberto E. Paras—Hattiesburg
Manojkumar S. Singh—Yazoo City

Missouri
Ismeth S. Abbas—Jackson
Iqbal I. Amin—Maryland Heights
David A. Law—Cape Girardeau
Thomas F. Wright—Chesterfield

Montana
Ted R. Scofield—Livingston

Nebraska
Devin J. Fox—Omaha
Lynn R. Mack-Shipman—Omaha
Debra J. Romberger—Omaha
Peter T. Silberstein—Omaha

Nevada
Mitchell D. Forman—Henderson
Jennifer Kimmel—Reno
Doina Kulick—Reno

New Hampshire
Sarah G. Johansen—Etna
William Jeffrey Long—Keene
Wendy G. Muello—Lancaster
William S. Palmer—Cornish

New Jersey
Eric N. Burkett—West Long Branch
Jajin Thomas Chon—Morristown
Howard N. Guss—Ocean
Samuel M. Ortiz—Perth Amboy
Glenn L. Osias—Princeton
Richard B. Porwancher—Princeton
Michael A. Renzi—Haddon Heights
David R. Salowe—Mount Laurel
Michael Scoppetuolo—Livingston
Fayez E. Shamoon—Newark
Ranita Sharma—Englewood
Richard A. Snepar—North Brunswick
Jin S. Suh—Ridgewood

New Mexico
Christopher P. Conlon—Albuquerque
Richard E. Crowell—Albuquerque
Ann Gateley—Albuquerque
Carmella Gismondi-Eagan—Las Cruces
Robert A. Hromas—Albuquerque
Warren K. Laskey—Albuquerque
T. Craig Timm—Albuquerque

New York
Elie M. Abemayor—Mount Kisco
Cindy H. Baskin—Port Washington
Nicholas E. Berbari—Mineola
Saima Chaudhry—Manhasset
Iftikhar-Ahmad S. Chouhdry—Ferndale
Nicholas Chiorazzi—Manhasset
Marcia E. Epstein—Manhasset
Beverley E. Gabriel—Manhasset
Emmanuel Olanrewaju Gbadehan—Bronx
Alexander B. Gelfer—Williamsville
Michael Gitman—Port Washington
Sara J. Grethlein—Syracuse
Alicia W. Hermogenes—Buffalo
Andres R. Hernandez—Glendale
Erfan Hussain—Manhasset
Brian S. Israel—Tarrytown
Alok A. Khorana—Rochester
Marla Koroly—Katonah
Ramesh Luther—Cheektowaga
Anastasios Manaris—West Bay Shore
Mohammadali Mottaghian—Commack
Reza S. Naghavi—Old Westbury
Sophia N. Ofosu-Amaah—New York
Richard L. Petrillo—Scarsdale
Viqar Qudsi—Plattsburgh
Steven F. Reichert—Flushing
Alan R. Saltzman—Buffalo
Mark A. Schattner—New York
John G. Schultz—Horseheads
Joshua Schwimmer—New York
Brahm H. Segal—Buffalo
Anuja J. Shah—Syosset
Mark Tan—Smithtown
Eric S. Treiber—Rye
Andrew B. Wallach—New York

North Carolina
Lee R. Berkowitz—Chapel Hill
Michael E. Norins—Greensboro
Sanjay C. Patel—Greenville
Karen M. Reichow—Wilmington
Amal Y. Youssef—Kenansville

North Dakota
Sandeep T. Laroia—Fargo

Ohio
Amjad Almahameed—Lakewood
Bassam R. Bilal—Saint Clairsville
Augustine P. Biscardi—Youngstown
Ajay Chawla—Mansfield
Bhagwan Dass—Youngstown
Emil R. Hayek—Solon
Satheesh K. Kathula—Dayton
Shakuntala Kothari—Shaker Heights
Katherine B. Lee—Cleveland
Allen L. Markowicz—Toledo
Patricia A. Mullen—Akron
Irina I. Papirova—Orange Village
Lori K. Posk—Twinsburg

Oklahoma
Michael S. Bronze—Oklahoma City
Jill L. Wenger—Tulsa

Oregon
Richard A. Barnhart—Eugene
Thomas W. Barrett—Portland
Michael C. Chen—Corvallis
Micah L. Thorp—Portland

Pennsylvania
Intekhab Ahmed—Philadelphia
Adam M. Brufsky—Pittsburgh
Rahat M. Chaudhry—McKeesport
George J. Frem—Johnstown
Michael J. Green—Hershey
Arvind K. Gupta—Orefield
Thomas R. Klumpp—Philadelphia
Paul E. Marik—Philadelphia
Jack H. Moody—Harrisburg
William Richey Neuman—Philadelphia
Kevin H. Olsen—Clarks Summit
Mark M. Osborn—Berwyn
David S. Parda—Pittsburgh
Michael J. Pistoria—Macungie
Seth M. Quartey—York
Rene R. Rubin—Philadelphia
Adriana M. Selvaggio—Pittsburgh
Cynthia D. Smith—Narberth
Joseph A. Vetrano—Clearfield

Puerto Rico
Jesus R. Casal—San Juan
Melba I. Colon-Quintana—Bayamon
Jorge A. Mundo-Sagardia—San Juan
Hector Puig—Ponce

Rhode Island
Michael Dacey—Warwick
Staci A. Fischer—Providence

South Carolina
Matthew D. Jenkins—Rock Hill
Lisa E. Mount—Little River

Tennessee
Calvin M. Bard—Knoxville
Charles N. Clark—Knoxville
Catherine J. Clarke—Memphis
William D. Edmondson—Brentwood
Elie E. Hage-Korban—Lexington
Margarita Lamothe—Memphis
David S. Raiford—Nashville
Michael A. Tan—Morristown
Bill C. Weber—Memphis

Texas
Tejinder S. Ahuja—Houston
Nancy S. Armstrong—Dallas
Ben J. Barnett—Houston
Rebecca E. Barrington—Kerrville
Renuka Chowdhury—Irving
Donald J. DiPette—Temple
Richard J. Dusold—College Station
Lisa L. Ehrlich—Houston
Jose A. Eisma—West
J. Gregory Fitz—Dallas
Nancy Foster—Austin
Poonam Gogia—Harlingen
Michelle M. Ho—Dallas
Bernard M. Karnath—Galveston
Gholamreza Khoshnevis—Lufkin
Christopher L. Nevins—Houston
Gary D. Newsom—Midland
Ghassan F. Salman—Austin
Pawan Sikka—Temple
Daniel J. Skiest—Dallas
Kausar Suleman—Seabrook
Roxanne M. Tyroch—El Paso
Joel W. Walker—Bedford

Utah
John A. Doane—Salt Lake City
Krista L. Schonrock—Salt Lake City
Gregory P. Stevens—Holladay

Virginia
Sujata H. Ambardar—Annandale
Maged H. Hussein—Vienna
Charles A. Lisner—Norfolk
Janus Ong—Mclean
Daniel L. Ridout III—Nassawadox

Washington
David C. Dugdale—Seattle
Peggy J. Eaton—Seattle
Mary B. Migeon—Seattle
Y. Ki Shin—Montesano
Conny Tirtaman-Sie—Yakima

West Virginia
John J. Azar—Fairmont
Shelda A. Martin—Charleston

Wisconsin
Randolph J. Lipchik—Milwaukee
Carol M. Meils—Fox Point
Rick R. Reding—Wausau
Thomas B. Repas—New Holstein
Kanak K. Shah—Milwaukee
Govindaraju Subramani—Oshkosh

Military

Air Force
Mark T. Catherall—Ocean Springs, Miss.
Gregory A. Deye—Landstuhl, Germany
Russell E. Massine—Diberville, Miss.
Daniel R. More—Goodyear, Ariz.
Jeffrey S. Nugent—Eglin AFB, Fla.
Robert M. Saad—San Antonio
Barry C. Smith—Vacaville, Calif.

Army
Raj C. Butani—Honolulu
David A. Dorsey—El Paso, Texas
Joseph M. Flynn—Landstuhl, Germany
Edward J. Gorak—Rockville, Md.
Milton C. Johnson—Tampa, Fla.
Kendell L. Mann—Gaithersburg, Md.
Clinton K. Murray—San Antonio
Ellen M. Pinholt—Gaithersburg, Md.

Navy
David L. Blazes—Lima, Peru
Gregory D. Eberhart—Encinitas, Calif.
Rosemarie Hirsch—Hyattsville, Md.
Eric S. Sawyers—Gaithersburg, Md.
William T. Shimeall—Ellicott City, Md.
Kevin F. Sumption—Virginia Beach, Va.

Canada

British Columbia
Roger Y. Wong—Vancouver

Newfoundland
Anne L. Sclater—St. John's

Ontario
E. Anne Braun—Hamilton
Robert D. Silver—Toronto

Other Countries

Bangladesh
Md. Abu Bakar—Khulna
A.R.M. Saifuddin Ekram—Rajshahi
Md. Amirul Haque—Dhaka
Md. Enamul Karim—Dhaka

Bolivia
Jean A. Floru—La Paz, LP

Chile
Miriam Alvo Abodovsky—Santiago
Claudio S. Liberman—Santiago

Colombia
Oscar L. Rueda-Ochoa—Bucaramanga

Costa Rica
Danielle Ofri—Escazu

Egypt
Hazem E. Bibawi—Cairo

England
Ray G. Shidrawi—London

Ghana
Paul K. Nyame—Accra
Samuel Ofosu-Amaah—Accra

Hong Kong
Chun Yu Wong—Pokfulam

India
Laxmi C. Sharma—Jaipur Raj
Surendra Kumar Sharma—New Delhi

Japan
Keiko Arai—Yokohama
Junichiro Hiyama—Fukuoka
Isao Hozumi—Gifu
Masaki Imamura—Ishigaki, Okinawa
Takafumi Ito—Izumo Shimane
Yoshikatsu Kaneko—New York
Souichi Kitaguchi—Hiroshima
Shinichi Konno—Miyagi
Saburo Kuwabara—Saitama
Junji Mihara—Edogawa,Tokyo
Takashi Ohashi—Tokyo
Masayoshi Sone—Tokyo

Saudi Arabia
Shiv K. Saxena—Riyadh

Sri Lanka
Bandula Wijesiriwardena—Kalubowila

Venezuela
Ruth Mangupli—Caracas
Maria C. Redondo—Caracas MI
Maria A. Vargas Guerrero—Coro Estado Falcon

Please also see "College Fellowship proposals due Dec. 1" and "Advancement to Fellowship."

Top


College Fellowship proposals due Dec. 1

All candidates for Fellowship who want to be considered at the May 2006 Credentials Subcommittee meeting must submit Fellowship proposals to ACP's Member Records Section before December 1, 2005. Supporting letters from two current ACP Masters or Fellows and current curricula vitae must accompany the proposals, which staff will then forward to the appropriate ACP Governors.

For a Fellowship inquiry kit, contact Customer Service at 800-523-1546, ext. 2600, or 215-351-2600 (9 a.m.-5 p.m., ET). The contents of the Fellowship inquiry kits may also be downloaded from the ACP website. Fellowship candidates are required to include payment for the Fellowship initiation fee (currently $150) with their proposal form, and membership dues must be in good standing. Candidates for Direct Fellowship are required to include payment for the first year's dues as well.

Top


Advancement to Fellowship

The current ACP guidelines acknowledge a range of professional activities that indicate continuing scholarship and professional achievement. You no longer have to publish to qualify for advancement. Information: Mariana Hotea, Credentials Administrator, 800-523-1546, ext. 2709, or go to the Membership section of ACP Online.

Top

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

ACP JournalWise

Reviews of the World's Top Medical Journals—FREE to ACP Members!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsACP JournalWiseSM is mobile optimized with optional email alerts! Get access to reviews from over 120 of the world’s top medical journals alerting you to the highest quality, most clinically relevant new articles based on your preferred areas of specialty. ACP Members register your FREE account now!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 Recordings

New CME Package

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsIncludes 75 of the most popular sessions in internal medicine and the subspecialties. Stream the sessions, answer brief quizzes and earn CME credit. See details.