American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

Candidates elected to ACP Fellowship in January 2005

From the April ACP Observer, copyright © 2005 by the American College of Physicians.

The following 428 new Fellows were recommended by the Credentials Subcommittee and approved for election by the Board of Regents in January:

United States

Alaska
Charles M. Herndon—Anchorage
William H. McCray Jr.—Anchorage
Michele D. O'Fallon—Anchorage

Arizona
Vijayan Balan—Phoenix
Julia A. Files—Scottsdale
Kenneth J. Mishark—Scottsdale
Amanda R. Modesta-Keyhani—Phoenix
Tara M. Ostrom—Phoenix
Clarence B. Sarkodee-Adoo—Phoenix
Hugo E. Vargas—Phoenix

California
Johnson O. Adeyanju—Clayton
Mehrdad K. Ariani—Northridge
Steven M. Asch—Los Angeles
Glenn M. Chertow—San Francisco
Edmond J. Clinton III—Pasadena
Kenneth E. Covinsky—San Francisco
Bret E. Davis—Santa Barbara
Thomas J. Ferguson—Davis
Amrita Y. Krishnan—Duarte
Michael S. Levine—Encino
Mohammad Movahed-Shariat-Panahi—Irvine
Raymond G. Pigeon—San Diego
Prabhjit S. Purewal—Stockton
Rina N. Shah—San Francisco
Michael G. Shlipak—San Francisco
Ram R. Singh—Los Angeles
William J. Towner—Los Angeles
Samuel S. Wong—Loma Linda

Colorado
Korina R. Bersentes—Superior
Aaron J. Calderon—Denver
David A. Downs—Denver
Katherine M. Fitting—Fairplay
Stephen R. Freeman—Aurora
Melinda L. Hockensmith—Colorado Springs

Connecticut
Sidney T. Bogardus—Woodbridge
Juan P. Caeiro—Bethel
Robert S. Dicks—West Simsbury
Eric I. Gentry—Fairfield
Thomas M. Gill—New Haven
Jacqueline S. Nissen—Farmington
Asher R. Qureshi—Avon
Antoine G. Sreih—New Haven

Delaware
Susan M. Keith—West Chester
Gregory A. Masters—Newark

District of Columbia
Thomas R. Roesel—McLean
Jason S. Vourlekis—Potomac

Florida
Mahboob M. Alikhan—Port Saint Lucie
Osama G. Ayad—Lakeland
Madeleine A. DuPree—Boynton Beach
Douglas F. Duffee—Seminole
Adel M. Eldin—Brooksville
Odalys P. Frontela—Miami Lakes
Kevin J. Gilbert—West Palm Beach
Frances L. Glicksman—Miami Beach
S. Barry Issenberg—Miami
Steven C. Kimmel—Tamarac
Rudolf J. Kotula—Fort Myers
Elisa Krill-Jackson—Miami Beach
Hilit F. Mechaber—Coral Gables
Alvaro Moreno-Aspitia—Jacksonville
John W. Norris—Key West
Jose E. Perez—North Miami
Eric I. Rosenberg—Gainesville
Ross J. Scalese—Miami Beach
Niraj Sharma—North Miami
Om P. Singh—Boynton Beach
David J. Weldon—Melbourne

Georgia
Julie C. Barnes—Rome
Oladapo O. Fawibe—Evans
Mubina Gaffar—Atlanta
Ned W. Holland—Decatur
Azmi A. Kabbani—Macon
Jose Medina-Bairan—Valdosta
Muhammad Rehan—Macon
Jyoti Somani—Dulles
Michelle L. Wilson—Savannah

Hawaii
Stephen H. Denzer—Kealakekua
Robin L. Seto—Kailua Kona
Roland B. Ter—Honolulu

Illinois
Athanassios Argiris—Chicago
David E. Barker—Chicago
Daniel P. Dunham—Chicago
Susan J. Erlenborn—Oak Park
Susan B. Glick—Chicago
Salvador Gutierrez—Oak Park
Gary A. Kaufman—Highland Park
Muhiyuddin Khalid—O'Fallon
Gary J. Martin—Park Ridge
Sean D. O'Connor—Chicago
David A. Rodenberg—Peoria

Indiana
Sanjeev Ahuja—Carmel
Robert J. Buynak—Valparaiso
Michael B. Lockwood—Lafayette
Jean C. Miller—Indianapolis
Samuel L. Milligan—Mishawaka
Brian S. Sucharetza—Granger
Michael Weiner—Indianapolis

Iowa
Shafiqul Alam—Gowrie
Anuj Bhargava—West Des Moines
Michael S. Brooks—Cedar Rapids
Gerald D. Hagin—Sioux City
Alexandra Thomas—Iowa City

Kansas
Chung-Tsen Hsueh—Kansas City
Lambert A. Wu—Topeka

Kentucky
Damian A. Laber—Louisville
Annette L. Toler—Louisville
Aijaz A. Yazdani—Elizabethtown

Louisiana
Mohammad J. Alam—Shreveport
M. Raza Anees—Shreveport
Pat F. Bass III—Shreveport
Pierre V. Blanchard—Shreveport
Tariq Khan—Lake Charles
James M. McCullough—Metairie
Enrique A. Mendez—Lake Charles
Mohammed S. Sarwar—Lake Charles
Sherman S. Wiggins—Shreveport

Maryland
Joseph W. Cook—Catonsville
Redonda G. Miller—Baltimore
Ziad K. Mirza—Baltimore
Ronald Paul Rabinowitz—Baltimore
Richard S. Rees—Glenwood
*Tamrat M. Retta—Silver Spring
*Sharon A. Scanlon—Bethesda
Joel Sewchand—La Plata
Nanette I. Steinle—Baltimore

Massachusetts
Charles M. Bliss—Boston
Michael D. Kneeland—Norfolk
Jose A. Monteiro—Somerset
R. Scott Morris—Richmond
Eileen E. Reynolds—Lexington
Christopher A. Sanders—North Attleboro
Madhukar N. Shah—Beverly
Deborah P. Shih—North Andover

Michigan
Seth N. Blumberg—Farmington
Edward Christy—Flushing
Zenas C. Dickinson—Grosse Pointe Shores
Tim A. Fischell—Kalamazoo
Philip Kuriakose—Detroit
Paul A. McHenry—Traverse City
David S. Steinberger—Troy

Minnesota
Ellen M. Coffey—Minneapolis
Jon O. Ebbert—Rochester
Larry M. Leadbetter—Park Rapids
Paul Y. Takahashi—Rochester
Jacqueline M. Thielen—Rochester

Mississippi
Joseph S. Moak Jr.—Brookhaven

Missouri
Bassam Albarcha—St. Louis
Daniel Gaitan—St. Louis
Joyce B. Himes—Springfield
Richard G. Ihnat—St. Louis
Steven D. Jacobson—Fenton
Sangeeta Jain-Roberts—Jefferson City
John H. Kaicher—Springfield
Alka Kapoor—Ballwin
Pradeep Kapoor—Ballwin
Erik J. Meidl—New London
Timothy R. Smith—St. Louis
Maher K. Tabba—Columbia
Syed H. Tariq—St. Louis
Dushyant Verma—Cassville

Nebraska
William R. Baumann—Omaha
Susanne E. Eilts—Omaha
Anna Maio—Omaha

Nevada
Upinder Singh—Las Vegas
Steven P. Winkler—Henderson

New Hampshire
Matthew J. Guiltinan—Chesterfield
Harry A. Ward—Nashua

New Jersey
Pablo A. Arteta—West New York
John J. DePalma—Brick
Joann Gualberti—Colts Neck
Ted Louie—Belle Mead
Robin S. Lucas—Somerset
Reyad H. Mohsen—Wayne
Hamdy Mohtaseb—Wayne
Guy Nee—Titusville
Malgorzata A. Piszcz-Connelly—Millville
Mildred R. Sabo—Ocean
Blanche J. Skurnick—Englewood
Vallur S. Thirumavalavan—Green Brook
Gabriella A. Weiss—Clifton

New York
Robert T. Abderhalden—Horseheads
Maria T. Abreu—New York
Nicholas J. Aquino—Williamsville
Jitendra Barmecha—Hartsdale
David A. Brenner—New York
Roger V. Cappucci—Scarsdale
Dan Costin—White Plains
Elsayed M. Elrakabawy—Houston
Mark S. Erlebacher—Fayetteville
Brian D. Feingold—Manhasset
Mark A. Finger—Saint James
Catherine F. Gracey—Pittsford
Thomas J. Guzzardi—Cortlandt Manor
Mohana B. Karlekar—Jamaica
Paul Evan Klotman—New York
Leonid M. Kozer—Brooklyn
Rebecca J. Kurth—New York
Khalid Mahmood—New Hyde Park
Vito A. Mercurio—East Patchogue
Sandra R. Nurse—Far Rockaway
Enrico Ocampo—Flushing
Heidi S. Puc—East Syracuse
Hashmat A. Rajput—Ossining
Asif M. Rehman—Muttontown
Holger J. Schunemann—Buffalo
Robert E. Scully—Lloyd Harbor
James N. Semertzides—Sayville
Lester S. Silver—Hopewell Junction
Jay P. Slotkin—Southold
Adam D. Snider—Niskayuna
Marjorie E. Starkman—Yorktown Heights
Brian M. Sumner—New York
Andrew H. Talal—New York
Michael Tanner—New York
Dawn E. Williamson—Dix Hills
Andrew C. Yacht—Brooklyn
Clifford U. Young—Brooklyn

North Carolina
Lawrence M. Cutchin—Raleigh
Scott L. Furney—Charlotte
David C. Goff Jr.—Winston Salem
Jeffrey C. Hatcher—McLeansville
Jeffrey G. Hoggard—Greenville
Randall R. Mercier—Pinehurst
Shamil J. Morayati—Burlington
Kanakasabai L. Narasimhan—Wilson
Abayomi W. Osunkoya—Jacksonville
Marshall A. Silverman—Charlotte
Harold D. Thomas—Concord
Marc B. Westle—Asheville

North Dakota
Tze Shien Lo—Fargo

Ohio
Daniel J. Brotman—Cleveland
LeAnn Coberly—Cincinnati
Nicola Demacopoulos—Warren
Cynthia L. Deyling—Independence
Scott A. Holliday—Columbus
Joseph A. Khalil—Hartville
Ahmad M. Kilani—Westlake
Rajeev K. Mathavan—Cleveland
Caroline Mueller—Cincinnati
Beth A. Overmoyer—Cleveland Heights
James B. Young—Cleveland

Oklahoma
Henry G. Co—Eufaula

Oregon
Tomasz M. Beer—Portland
Atif Zaman—Portland

Pennsylvania
Chacko J. Alappatt—Philadelphia
Noel H. Ballentine—Hershey
Ralph A. Capone—Greensburg
Jennifer A. Chambers—Hummelstown
Sheila Chellappa—Media
Gary M. Dugan—Stroudsburg
Linda A. Frantz—Dunmore
Claudette N. Gbemudu-Jatto—Harrisburg
Michel W. Ghobrial—Aldan
Clifford C. Hudson—York
Christopher M. Hughes—Pittsburgh
Marc S. Itskowitz—Pittsburgh
Donald Liss—King of Prussia
Richard K. Murray—Philadelphia
Mary E. OKeefe—Danville
Albert T. Quiery—Danville
Suhail Rahhal—Johnstown
Howard L. Rudnick—Hummelstown
Henry L. Schairer—Allentown
Sharon L. Scott—York
Marc Shalaby—Schnecksville
Stephen O. Slusser—Schuylkill Haven
Thomas C. Smith—Williamsport
Anthony Spinola—Pittsburgh
John P. Uribe—Pittsburgh
Anthony Valente—Hazleton
David J. Vaughn—Philadelphia

Puerto Rico
Edwin A. Alicea—San Juan
Gloria M. Rodriguez—Rio Piedras

Rhode Island
Joseph D. Pianka—Newport

South Carolina
Robert P. Albanese—Mount Pleasant
Marcy B. Bolster—Charleston
Teresa A. Bowers—Moore
Ernest B. Clyburn—Charleston
William R. Craig III—Greenville
Thomas J. Crane—Florence
John B. Dubose III—Camden
Kristin B. Highland—Charleston
Lori L. Malvern—Greenville
Ivan E. Monserrate—Charleston
Sheila A. O'Grady-Irwin—Greenville
Eni C. Okonofua—Charleston
William K. Robinson—Columbia
Charles G. Sasser—Conway
Michael S. Stinson—Columbia

South Dakota
Richard A. Jensen—Sioux Falls

Tennessee
Henry N. Enyenihi—Arlington
Olugbenga Faleye—Bartlett
Doris T. Hubbs—Kingsport
Judith D. Kinzy—Knoxville
Jami L. Miller—Nashville
Ukpong E. Nwankwo—Franklin
David S. Trochtenberg—Nashville
Bradford Waters—Germantown

Texas
Jeffrey T. Bates—Houston
William S. Bell—Allen
Vernon R. Benson—San Antonio
Elmer V. Bernstam—Houston
Melissa R. Isbell—San Antonio
Rajeev Jain—Dallas
Valerie L. Liao—Irving
Muhammad J. Motiwala—Harlingen
Muhammad Naeem—San Antonio
Sivakumar Padmanabhan—Corpus Christi
Cynthia L. Peacock—Houston
Uday R. Popat—Houston
Haroonur Rashid—Houston
Keshava C. Reddy—Beaumont
Amar Safdar—Houston
Judi A. Shaw-Rice—Houston
Mark A. Troxler—Tyler
Robert J. Vieto—Harlingen

Vermont
Christopher J. Grace—Burlington
William E. Hopkins—Burlington
Mark E. Pasanen—South Burlington

Virginia
Maurice N. Atiyeh—Falls Church
Shashidharan B. Ayer—Farmville
Rasheed A. Balogun—Charlottesville
John W. Boyd—Newport News
Marissa C. Galicia-Castillo—Norfolk
Bayani L. Manalo—Falls Church
Mary E. Mason—Virginia Beach
Dennis R. Murphy—Falls Church

Washington
Jimmy Dy Chua—Kennewick
Thomas H. Gallagher—Seattle
Harald Schoeppner—Tacoma
Suwong Wongsuwan—Walla Walla

West Virginia
John A. McKnight—Morgantown
Fuad M. Zeid—Huntington

Wisconsin
Orlando E. Alvarez—Milwaukee
Deane S. Charba—Wauwatosa
Asriani M. Chiu—Milwaukee
Matthew J. Jansen—Marshfield
Kurt J. Pfeifer—Milwaukee
Aysha L. Schaper—Milwaukee
Daniel C. Tanty—Brookfield
Shelley K. Watters—Pewaukee
Steven H. Yale—Marshfield
Jonathan A. Zlabek—La Crosse

Wyoming
William A. Harrison—Cheyenne

Military

Air Force
Chad J. DeMott—Fairborn, Ohio
William N. Hannah Jr.—Gulfport, Miss.
Rechell G. Rodriguez—San Antonio
Donald F. Storey—Irving, Texas

Army
Kevin M. Douglas—Rockville, Md.
Barnett T. Gibbs—Vienna, Va.
Peter W. Heetderks—Kailua, Hawaii
Inku Hwang—Alexandria, Va.
Jack E. Lewi—San Antonio
John J. Mullon—Rochester, Minn.
Timothy J. Murphy—Landstuhl, Germany
Stephen J. Thomas—Bethesda, Md.

Navy
Frank J. Carlson—Naples, Italy
Anthony R. Hoovler—Chesapeake, Va.
Janet N. Myers—McLean, Va.
Kyle Petersen—Bethesda, Md.

Canada

**Atlantic Provinces
Rajbir S. Pahil—Sydney
Shambeel H. Rizvi—Corner Brook

Manitoba/Saskatchewan
David N. Rush—Winnipeg
Satyendra Sharma—Winnipeg

Other Countries

Bangladesh
Md Billal Alam—Dhaka
Khan Abul Kalam Azad—Dhaka
A. K. M. Aminul Hoque—Dhaka
Md Golam Kibria Khan—Dhaka
Md Mujibur Rahman—Dhaka
Anup Kumar Saha—Dhaka

Chile
Alejandro Afani—Santiago
Felix C. Munoz—Santiago
Miguel A. Orriols—Santiago

Ecuador
Francisco Aulestia-Mora—Quito
Astrid Feican—Cuenca-Azuay

Egypt
Hadi A. Goubran—Cairo

Japan
Gen Fukuda—Tokyo
Hidetoshi Furuie—Chuo-ku, Fukuoka
Michi Hashimoto—Beppu, Oita
Keiko Hiyama—Hiroshima
Fumihiro Ishida—Matsumoto, Nagano
Akiko Ishii—Tsukuba
Hideaki Kato—Nagoya
Takashi Katsura—Tokyo
Masayuki Kitagawa—Yamagata
Masayuki Miyata—Fukushima
Satoshi Monno—Toyama-City, Toyama
Hidetomo Nakamoto—Tokyo
Jotaro Ohno—Minoh, Osaka
Hirokazu Okada—Iruma-gun, Saitama
Yasuo Oshima—Kawachigun Tochigi
Kazuhiko Sakaguchi—Aioi, Hyogo
Norihiro Suzuki—Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo
Yoshikazu Suzuki—Hamamatsu City
Kazuki Takada—Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo
***Yasuharu Tokuda—Boston
Hiroshi Yamada—Hamamatsu

Mexico
Julian Espinosa Rey—Mexico, DF
Lucia Flores Gomez—Ciudad Madero
Enrique Gonzalez—Tampico Tamaulipas
Angel Gonzalez-Romero—Durango, Dgo
Carlos Lijtszain—Mexico, DF
Carlos E. Ponce de Leon Viedas—Teziutlan Puebla
Juan Antonio Serafin Anaya—Mexico, DF
Marcos Tache Turquie—Mexico, DF
Huixquilucan Oscar T. Teramoto—Mexico, DF
Olga Vera—Mexico, DF
****Leonel Villa Caballero—San Diego

Netherlands Antilles
Anita E. Radix—Saba

Nigeria
Norah O. Akinola—Ile-Ife Osun State

Pakistan
Nighat Mir Ahmad—Lahore

Panama
Modesto Moreno—Panama
Rafael Restrepo—Panama
Eric Javier Ulloa Isaza—Panama City, Ancon

Peru
Denisse C. Champin—Lima
Luis Varela—Lima
Aldo B. Vivar—Lima

Saudi Arabia
Abdulqawi A. Almansari—Jeddah
Mohsen S. Eledrisi—Al Ahsa

Singapore
Melvin K. S. Leow—Singapore
Patricia E. Wetherill—Singapore

Switzerland
Thomas Herren—Schlieren, ZH

United Arab Emirates
Michael Edward Ellis—Al-Ain

United Kingdom
Priyajit Prasad—Totterbridge

Venezuela
Federico G. Capriles—Caracas
Mario J. Durand—Caracas
Armando Perez-MonteverdevCaracas
Pedro Perdomo—Caracas

*Credentialed through District of Columbia

**Includes New Brunswick (NB), Newfoundland (NF), Nova Scotia (NS), and Prince Edwards Island (PE)

***Credentialed through Japan

****Credentialed through Mexico


Top

Fellowship proposals due June 1

All candidates for Fellowship who want to be considered at the November 2005 Credentials Subcommittee meeting must submit Fellowship proposals to ACP's Member Records Section before June 1, 2005. Supporting letters from two current ACP Masters or Fellows and current curricula vitae must accompany the proposals, which staff will then forward to the appropriate ACP Governors.

For an Advancement to Fellowship Inquiry Kit, contact the Customer Service Department, 800-523-1546, ext. 2600, or 215-351-2600. The contents of the Fellowship inquiry kits also may be downloaded from the ACP Web site.

Effective July 1, 2005, candidates for Fellowship will be required to include payment for the Fellowship initiation fee (currently $150) with their proposal form, and membership dues must be in good standing. In addition, candidates for Direct Fellowship will be required to include payment for the first year's dues as well.

Top


Advancement to Fellowship

The current ACP guidelines acknowledge a range of professional activities that indicate continuing scholarship and professional achievement. You no longer have to publish to qualify for advancement. Information: Mariana Hotea, Credentials Administrator, 800-523-1546, ext. 2709, or go to ACP online.

Top

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

ACP JournalWise

Reviews of the World's Top Medical Journals—FREE to ACP Members!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsACP JournalWiseSM is mobile optimized with optional email alerts! Get access to reviews from over 120 of the world’s top medical journals alerting you to the highest quality, most clinically relevant new articles based on your preferred areas of specialty. ACP Members register your FREE account now!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 Recordings

New CME Package

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsIncludes 75 of the most popular sessions in internal medicine and the subspecialties. Stream the sessions, answer brief quizzes and earn CME credit. See details.