American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

Candidates elected to College Fellowship in July 2004

From the September ACP Observer, copyright © 2004 by the American College of Physicians.

The following 375 new Fellows were recommended by the Credentials Subcommittee and approved for election by the Board of Regents in July:

United States

Alabama
Joseph T. Chan—Birmingham
Rahul Gupta—Huntsville
Michael A. Hennigan—Decatur
Gorman R. Jones—Birmingham
Jason C. Junkins—Centre

Alaska
John M. Clark—Anchorage

Arizona
Charles B. Giffin—Tucson
Paul R. Kuefler—Flagstaff
Henry J. Van Dyk—Tuba City

Arkansas
Robert D. Taylor—Jonesboro

California
Geoffrey D. Applebaum—Los Angeles
Hassan Bacchus—Lancaster
Thomas E. Baudendistel—San Francisco
Manju Chandran—San Diego
Majed Chane—Arcadia
Ivy L. Darden—Fresno
Anthony C. Dike—Los Angeles
John H. Fullerton—Fairfax
James A. Grimes—Santa Ana
Heidi M. Hagman—Dana Point
Karnjit K. Johl—Sacramento
Aziz Kamali—Stockton
Anthony A. Nguyen—Orange
Diane K. Noyes—Paso Robles
Maung M. Oo—San Marino
Thet N. Oo—San Gabriel
Timothy D. Peters—Redding
Tamara M. Shankel—Calimesa
Bennett J. Shiller—San Diego
Jacquelyn L. Vander Wall—Bellflower
Sondra S. Vazirani—Los Angeles
Andrew S. Wachtel—Los Angeles
Crispino C. Ylanan—Davis

Colorado
Mary Bessesen—Denver
Nagesh Chopra—Springfield
Robert H. Levine—Boulder

Connecticut
David L. Coleman—New Haven
Serle M. Epstein—Madison
Henry C. Gift—Waterbury
Hitender Jain—Hamden
Adam R. Silverman—Farmington
Albert J. Sinusas—New Haven
Spyros A. Smith—Danbury

District of Columbia
Mark B. McClellan—Washington
John H. Seaman—Washington

Florida
Mark H. Brus—Sarasota
Donald M. Collins—Orlando
Anton M. Dameff—Punta Gorda
Rohit Dandiya—Palm Beach Gardens
Jocelyne David—Seminole
Oliver R. Di Pietro—Bay Harbor Islands
Nelson Guelbenzu—Miami
Lucy Guerra—Tampa
Deborah A. Humphrey—Tampa
Stephen H. Jacobs—Clearwater
Rajnikant M. Kadiwar—Lakeland
David J. Kramer—Jacksonville
David I. Levenson—Boca Raton
Ilene S. Levenson—Jacksonville
Carlos J. Lozada—Weston
Mazhar Majid—Tamarac
Eduardo G. Martinez—Hialeah
Clinton J. McGrew Jr.—Spring Hill
Gerald R. Miceli—Deland
Mark R. Milunski—Orlando
Sandhya S. Nemade—Pembroke Pines
Stephen L. Scranton—Clearwater
Daniel L. Spitz—West Palm Beach
Mihaly Tapolyai—Hypoluxo

Georgia
Ayaz J. Chaudhary—Augusta
Mary R. Chen—Martinez
Frank N. Cole—Fayetteville
Yohannes Endeshaw—Atlanta
Sadrudin L. B. Musani—Atlanta
Earl H. Thurmond Jr.—Lithonia
Osabuohien S. Usifo—Savannah
Rajiv Verma—Dalton

Hawaii
Warren F. Wong—Honolulu

Illinois
Meenakshy K. Aiyer—Peoria
Mary E. Bretscher—Spaulding
Maximo Brito—Chicago
Robert J. Citronberg—Park Ridge
John A. Damergis—Elmhurst
Catherine A. Dimou—Chicago
Liza G. Icayan—Wilmette
Qazi E. Khusro—Bloomington
Janak Koirala—Springfield
Andrew S. Krock—Arlington Heights
Timothy M. Kuzel—Hinsdale
Thomas J. Layden—Chicago
Daniel P. McCormick—Evergreen Park
Indira D. Nair—Niles
Frances E. Norlock—Chicago
Kenneth R. Schoenig—Normal
Bansi D. Sharma—Hazel Crest
Alan M. Smookler—Evanston

Indiana
Caitilin Kelly—Bloomington
Joseph M. Overhage—Indianapolis
Bernhardt G. Zeiher—Carmel
Robin T. Zon—South Bend

Iowa
Joseph M. Compton—Dubuque

Kansas
Timothy A. Crater—Hutchinson
Aziz R. Maksoud—Lenexa

Louisiana
Carlos M. Choucino—Lake Charles
Mohamed H. Khan—Opelousas
Senthil Nachimuthu—Alexandria
Mohammed S. Rais—Thibodaux
Jeffrey G. Wiese—New Orleans
Royce D. Yount Jr.—New Orleans
Fahim Zaman—Shreveport

Maine
Fadi M. Ajine—Hampden
Daniel A. Morgenstern—Brunswick
Evan L. Ramser—Lewiston

Maryland
Bimal H. Ashar—Clarksville
Sein Aung—Timonium
Robert A. Brodsky—Brooklandville
* Hon-Sum Ko—Potomac
M. Ashraf Meelu—Waldorf
* Hema Padmanabhan—Rockville
* Pamela M. Peeke—Clarksburg
* Brian C. Shen—North Potomac
Antonio C. Wolff—Patterson

Massachusetts
Lin H. Chen—Cambridge
Mary Anne Fenton—Ashland
Christopher F. Nicodemus—Wellesley Hills
Mark C. Pettus—Pittsfield
Salah E. Reyad—Norwood

Michigan
Roderick J. Boyes—Dearborn
Kathleen A. Cooney—Ann Arbor
Avinash M. Desai—Pontiac
Mark J. Ivey—Spring Lake
Vivek Kak—Okemos
Ponon D. Kumar—Port Huron
Halina G. Kusz—Flint
Michael A. Marshall—West Bloomfield
Partha S. Nandi—Troy
Augustine O. Osagie—Southfield
Khalid A. Rao—Novi
Tariq Shafi—Farmington Hills
David C. Smith—Ann Arbor
Kenneth F. Tucker—Warren

Minnesota
Karyn Baum—Saint Paul
Robert A. Florence—Stillwater
David N. Sproat—Duluth

Mississippi
Andrew R. Dill—Columbus

Missouri
Syed H. Abid—Unionville
Eyad M. Al-Hihi—Kansas City
Peggy W. Barjenbruch—Mexico
Kenneth L. Gerdes—Saint Louis
Isami S. Miyatake—Ozark

Montana
Steven J. Gerstner—Billings
Ati Urban Yates—Anaconda

Nebraska
Abelardo C. Cruz—Omaha
James W. Hervert—Hastings

Nevada
Lucien L. Trigiano—Las Vegas

New Jersey
Joseph J. Aaron—Short Hills
Thomas J. Amrick—Westfield
John Apovian—Fort Lee
Thomas Dayspring—Wayne
Jerrold J. Ellner—Newark
Margaret H. Eng—Oceanport
Vivian L. Fuh—Rahway
Mahmoud S. Ghusson—Hamilton
Subramanian Hariharan—Edison
Roger S. Klein—Westfield
Vicente M. Magsino Jr.—Howell
Adam I. Perlman—Randolph
Barbara L. Perlmutter—Jersey City
Susan B. Rubino—Summit
John S. Salaki—Basking Ridge
Satyendra P. Singh—Morganville
Victor S. Sloan—Scotch Plains

New Mexico
Adil M. Choudhary—Roswell
Carla J. Herman—Albuquerque
Phillip A. Hertzman—Los Alamos
Thomas Y. Ma—Albuquerque

New York
Omar J. Arnuk—Brooklyn
Mohammed A. Aziz—Horseheads
Terence M. Brady—Flushing
David J. Brillon—Roslyn
Karl Brown—Brooklyn
Lawrence D. Carter—Great Neck
David G. Edelson—Manhasset
Roland J. Figueredo—New York
Daniel Gil—Jackson Heights
Leslie S. Goldstein—Troy
Aaron L. Gottesman—Staten Island
Jennifer J. Griggs—Rochester
Robert O. Kenet—New York
Brian S. Koll—New York
Daniel M. Libby—New York
Roshan K. Mathew—Lake Success
Joseph P. McGowan—Briarcliff Manor
Bonnie J. Pollack—Jericho
Howard E. Rosenberg—New York
Jasotha Sanmugarajah—Staten Island
Sirumugai M. Saravanan—Port Jefferson Station
Rakesh Shrivastava—Rochester
Robert Sidlow—Mount Vernon
Hesham M. Taha—Staten Island
Raymond A. Tun—Armonk

North Carolina
Danilo R. Bernardo—Roanoke Rapids
Scott V. Joy—Chapel Hill
Shiva J. Kincaid—Winston Salem
Joseph A. Pino—Wilmington
Amy J. Rosenthal—Chapel Hill

Ohio
Rakesh Bhalla—Seven Hills
Rebecca C. Brady—Cincinnati
Jeffrey T. Brumfield—Cincinnati
Glenn Egelman—Bowling Green
John V. Gaeuman—Worthington
Shamim Z. Jilani—Dayton
Kim M. Jordan—Powell
Seyed Nematolah Moussavian—Cincinnati
Waleed F. Nemer—Akron
Muralidhar Pallaki—Avon Lake
Miguel A. Parilo—Dayton
Chaturbhai B. Patel—Mansfield
Milind B. Sanwardeker—Canton
Alaa Ujayli—Columbus
Eric J. Warm—Cincinnati

Oklahoma
Robert Niebergall—Tulsa
William H. Oehlert—Oklahoma City
Suman W. Rathbun—Oklahoma City

Oregon
Sima S. Desai—Portland
David P. Thompson—Portland

Pennsylvania
Roberto Bendoni—New Castle
Nicola Bitetto—Wyomissing
Karl E. Bushman—Pittsburgh
Steve T. Chen—Lancaster
Elana R. Eisner—Blue Bell
Andrea L. Neimann—Penn Valley
Minh Q. Nguyen—Bethlehem
Olusola A. Osundeko—Dubois
James M. Perry—Greenville
Victor J. Powers—Allentown
Mahadevappa M. Prasad—Butler
Dorothy A. Slavin—Glenside
James S. Studdiford III—Wyndmoor
Valerie D. Weber—Danville
Thomas A. Young—Camp Hill

Puerto Rico
Francis P. Baco—Guaynabo
Ivonne Z. Jimenez—San Juan
Maria del C. Rivas—San Juan

Rhode Island
Papa K. Badoe—Providence

South Carolina
John G. Black—West Columbia
Elisha L. Brownfield—Charleston

South Dakota
Frank G. Bieberly Jr.—Chamberlain
Steven D. Brooks—Sioux Falls
Philip A. Haddad—Sioux Falls
Cindi J. Pochop—Pierre
Kevin J. Weiland—Rapid City
Candace N. Zeigler—Sioux Falls
David W. Zeigler—Sioux Falls

Tennessee
Etheldreda L. Collins—Germantown
Bhuvana Guha—Johnson City
Mary A. Harbison—Nashville
Satish K. Odhav—Jackson
Kayur V. Patel—Antioch
Lance S. Patton—Jefferson City
Maysoon A. Shocair-Ali—Waverly
Ghodrat A. Siami—Nashville

Texas
Aruna Agraharkar—League City
Anis A. Ansari—Dumas
Natarajan S. Bala—Houston
Roberta C. Bogaev—San Antonio
Kevin A. Curran—Troup
Nicola A. Hanania—Sugar Land
Malcolm Horne—Dallas
Cynthia L. Justice—Dallas
Paul David Lemper—Temple
Teddy L. Mitchell—Dallas
Nagaraj R. Mysorekar—Andrews
David A. Prier—Huntsville
Harikrishna Raja—Dallas
Joel Rodriguez Jr.—Mission
William R. Sheldon Jr.—Plano
Lisa F. Shirley-Williams—Round Rock
Sheena G. Stubbers—El Paso
Dennis M. Toland—Houston
Bhaskar Vourganti—Temple

Vermont
Bonita S. Libman—Burlington
**Dante P. Galiber—Christiansted

Virginia
Michael A. Barrett—Waynesboro
Christopher T. Da Costa—Williamsburg
William E. Fox—Charlottesville
Sheila Y. Garris—Virginia Beach
Ranjodh Gill—Richmond
Wael N. Jarjour—Charlottesville
Jeri L. Lantz—Roanoke
* Patricia A. McNally—Springfield
Timothy A. Powell—Fredericksburg
Padma K. Shukla—Reston

Washington
Michael F. Kestell—Spokane
Paul A. Lester—Lakewood

West Virginia
Joel A. Levien—Charleston
Rajeev I. Winfred—Morgantown

Wisconsin
Joan F. Addington-White—Fitchburg
Ashok C. Choithani—Brookfield
Antonios Christou—Mequon
Diane F. Elson—Madison
Guy P. Fiocco—La Crosse
Andrew M. McDonagh—Mequon
Marilynn A. Prince-Fiocco—La Crosse
Elizabeth B. Russell—Milwaukee
Howard W. Short—Racine

Military

Air Force
Donald E. Aspenson—San Antonio
Jonathan W. Buttram—Biloxi, Miss.
Matthew B. Carroll—Colorado Springs, Colo.
D. Kevin Flood—USAF Academy, Colo.
Dwight E. Gurley—Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
Rosalie P. Hudson—Bulverde, Texas
Kristopher E. Kordana—Davis, Calif.

Army
Darrell J. Baranko—Honolulu
Elizabeth P. Berbano—Annandale, Va.
James F. Cummings—Chevy Chase, Md.
Roger K. Fincher—Martinez, Ga.
Gail M. Glushko—Columbus, Ga.
Jeffrey J. Harrow—Tampa, Fla.
Jennifer E. Jorgensen—Tacoma, Wash.
Samuel Kumah—Collierville, Tenn.
Roy W. Langley—Vienna, Va.
Susan Noe—Evans, Ga.
Mark E. Polhemus—Washington
Peter J. Skidmore—Martinez, Ga.
Derek J. Stocker—Bethesda, Md.
Molly I. Szerlip—Martinez, Ga.
Jeanne K. Tofferi—Martinez, Ga.

Navy
Brooks D. Cash—Laytonsville, Md.
Julia A. Castle—Potomac, Md.
Nancy F. Crum—San Diego
Mark L. Dick—San Diego
Walter M. Downs—Chesapeake, Va.
William M. Hall—Orange Park, Fla.
James K. Radike—Suffolk, Va.
Jeffrey M. Tessier—Sandy Hook, Va.
John B. Tourtelot—Belleair, Fla.
Peter J. Weis—San Diego
Joshua S. Yamamoto—Silver Spring, Md.

Canada

Alberta
Arnold J. Voth—Edmonton

Manitoba/Saskatchewan
Thomas W. Wilson—Saskatoon

Other Countries

Australia
Lisanne R. Burkholder—Shepparton
Rohit Desai—Dubbo

Bangladesh
Mohammed Abu Azhar—Dhaka
Sirajul Haque—Dhaka
Quazi Tarikul Islam—Rajshahi
Md. Abid Hossain Mollah—Dhaka
Chandanendu Bhushan Sarker—Mymensingh

Brazil
Anis Rassi—Goiania

Chile
M. Virginia A. Araya—Iquique
Leopoldo G. Ardiles—Valdivia
Carlos A. Fuentealba—Santiago
Ivan E. Solis—Santiago

Egypt
Akil Youssef—Zamalek, Cairo

Hong Kong
James Chor Sang Chim—Pokfulam

Iceland
Runolfur Palsson—Reykjavik

India
Parvaiz A. Koul—Srinagar, Kashmir

Japan
Hiroshi Asano—Tokyo
Eiichi Furuta—Tokyo
Mitsunobu Kawamura—Tokyo
Kenji Kobayashi—Isehara, Kanagawa
Shuji Mukae—Kanagawa
Mikio Nagashima—Chiba-City, Chiba
Yasuhisa Wakabayashi—Tokyo
Koichiro Yujiv—Tokyo

Lebanon
Thurayya K. Arayssi—Beirut

Mexico
Sigfrido Miracle-Lopez—Mexico City
Martin Moctezuma—San Luis Potosi

Pakistan
Muzzaffar Lateef Gill—Islamabad

Peru
Alvaro Vidal—Lima

Saudi Arabia
Ali S. Al-Harbi—Riyadh
Khalid Z. Al-Shali—Jeddah
Khalid S. Aljabri—Makkah

United Arab Emirates
Humaira K. Naseer—Dubai

Uruguay
Juan Carlos Bagattini Mari—Montevideo

Top


Fellowship proposals are due Dec. 1

All candidates for Fellowship who want to be considered at the May 2005 Credentials Subcommittee meeting must submit Fellowship proposals to ACP's Member Records Section before Dec. 1, 2004. Supporting letters from two current ACP Masters or Fellows and current curricula vitae must accompany the proposals, which staff will then forward to the appropriate ACP Governors.

Governors are asked to return all endorsed Fellowship proposals with supporting materials and their recommendations to the Member Records Section before Jan. 14, 2005. For an Advancement to Fellowship inquiry kit, contact the Customer Service Department at 800-523-1546, ext. 2600, or 215-351-2600.

Top


Pathways for advancement to Fellowship

The current ACP guidelines acknowledge a range of professional activities that indicate continuing scholarship and professional achievement. You no longer have to publish to qualify for advancement. For more information, contact Mariana Hotea, Credentials Adminstrator, at 800-523-1546, ext. 2709, or go to ACP Online.

Top

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

ACP JournalWise

Reviews of the World's Top Medical Journals—FREE to ACP Members!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsACP JournalWiseSM is mobile optimized with optional email alerts! Get access to reviews from over 120 of the world’s top medical journals alerting you to the highest quality, most clinically relevant new articles based on your preferred areas of specialty. ACP Members register your FREE account now!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 Recordings

New CME Package

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsIncludes 75 of the most popular sessions in internal medicine and the subspecialties. Stream the sessions, answer brief quizzes and earn CME credit. See details.