American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

Candidates elected to Fellowship in January 2004

From the April ACP Observer, copyright © 2004 by the American College of Physicians.

The following 413 new Fellows were recommended by the Credentials Subcommittee and approved for election by the Board of Regents in January:

United States

Alabama
William E. Goetter—Fairhope
Sakina A. Kamal—Northport

Alaska
Buffinton B. Burtis—Anchorage

Arizona
Kent M. Johnson—Litchfield Park
Timothy P. Salmon—Scottsdale
Howard M. Shulman—Phoenix

Arkansas
Malcolm L. Hayward Jr.—Fayetteville
Syed K. Masood—Pine Bluff
Debra L. Simmons—Little Rock

California
Michael E. Arquilla—Orange
Birbal S. Bhaskar—Orange
Penny J. Chong—Agoura Hills
Satyendra Giri—Redding
Luther D. Glenn—Fresno
Deborah G. Grady—San Francisco
Laura S. Hoffman—Davis
Robert A. Jenders—West Hollywood
Timothy D. Jenkins—Rancho Cucamonga
Elizabeth Kantor—San Francisco
Atef E. Khouzam—Newport Beach
Rajnish Mehrotra—Torrance
Alison A. Moore—-Los Angeles
Farzana Naqvi—Newport Beach
Theodore E. Okerson II—Yorba Linda
Jacqueline E. Paul-Gordon—Bakersfield
Janet P. Pregler—Los Angeles
Masahiko Saigo—San Francisco
Soma Wali—Sylmar
Ian Yip—Woodland Hills

Colorado
Werner K. Baumgartner—Lakewood
Kelly L. Foley—Denver
James R. Metzger—Littleton
Stephen D. Meyer—Grand Junction
Chirag R. Parikh—Denver
Lynn F. Sander—Denver

Connecticut
Matthew E. Cohen—Woodbridge
John H. Drury—New Haven
Shara P. Israel—Stamford
Johnnie A. Lee—Wilton
Mark J. Marshall—Sharon
Gail M. Sullivan—Farmington
Benjamin Weisman—Bridgeport

Delaware
Habib Bolourchi—Rehoboth Beach
Donna M. Robino—Montchanin

District of Columbia
Mark R. Dumais—Washington
Richard E. Waldhorn—Washington

Florida
David A. Bernstein—Clearwater
Gabu Bhardwaj—Gainesville
Alejandro A. Caballero-Lopez—Heathrow
Octavio Cosme-Montalvo—Jacksonville
Carolyn F. Denney—Plantation
Nagarajan Devar—Venice
Andrew J. Forster—Coral Gables
Sandra G. Gompf—Plant City
Sheel Goswami—Gainesville
Maxwell Johnson—Deland
Paul E. Mendez—Miami
Enrique Molina—Gainesville
Isidro Pujol—Miami Beach
Moti Ramgopal—Port Saint Lucie
Paul K. Steele—Belleair
Eduardo Viera—Weston

Georgia
Ferdinand Q. Alcaide—Columbus
Ephraim N. Bassey—Atlanta
W. Gregory Berkley—Canton
John W. Brice—Augusta
Anita A. Dhople—Albany
James H. Hipkens—Atlanta
Andre M. Kallab—Augusta
David R. Propp—Atlanta
David L. Roberts—Atlanta
Mary Jean Williams—Savannah

Hawaii
John H. Buzanoski—Honolulu

Idaho
James E. Branahl—Boise

Illinois
Adekola A. Ashaye—Loves Park
John P. Case—Chicago
Srivasa Bhushan Chebrolu—Lombard
Jacqueline L. Fischer—Peoria
Thomas B. Foster—Dunlap
Jay L. Goldstein—Chicago
Erling O. Harry—Olympia Fields
Peter D. Hart—Oak Brook
Mark A. Meeker—Galesburg
Gokhan M. Mutlu—Chicago
William J. Ray—Bloomington
Verne A. Schwager—Arlington Heights
John E. Tulley—Oak Park
Christine S. Winter—Hinsdale
Chilakamarri Yeshwant—South Barrington

Indiana
Shamoon Ahmed—Granger
Ahmed F. Al-Jebawi—Greenwood
Adolphus A. Anekwe—Schererville
Ahdy W. Helmy—Indianapolis

Iowa
Patrick T. Dunlay—Mason City
Neil R. Horning—Des Moines
Obayedur R. Khan—Lake View
Joseph J. Merchant—Ames
Rebecca S. Sidney—Runnells

Kansas
William J. Sullivan—Pittsburg

Kentucky
Mian A. Hasan—Lexington
Glenn T. Morris—Richmond
Monica A. Shaw—Prospect
Mitchell Wicker Jr.—Hazard

Louisiana
Luis M. Alvarado—Franklinton
Timothy J. Corbin—Covington
William E. Davis—New Orleans
Stephen J. Derbes—New Orleans
Julia B. Garcia-Diaz—New Orleans
Laurie R. Grier—Bossier City
Hamid Hussain—Mandeville
Louis H. Nix—Opelousas
Reginald D. Sanders—Metairie
Deepak Sharma—Alexandria
David R. Silvers—Metairie
Tony Sun—Baton Rouge

Maryland
C. William Balke—Baltimore
*Sridhar Chatrathi—Lanham
*Stuart L. Horwitz—Potomac
Eric A. Libre—Cabin John
*Gail I. Moreschi—Bethesda
*Godswill O. Okoji—Takoma Park
John P. Reed—Smithsburg
Lila Tarmin—Baltimore
Craig D. Thorne—Baltimore

Massachusetts
William T. Andrews—Hopkinton
Maura J. Brennan—Northampton
Francis X. Campion—Westwood
John P. Doweiko—Boston
Anthony L. Esposito—Worcester
Viji Susan George—Shrewsbury
Daniel J. Levy—Northampton
Zoe A. Lewis—Chestnut Hill
Lawrence C. Madoff—Boston
Michael Wagner—Pembroke

Michigan
Paul T. Adams—Flint
Khalil S. Baroud—Westland
Maged W. Boles—Ann Arbor
Neil J. Fraser—Troy
Keith A. Johnstone—Southfield
Oscar E. Macal—Owosso
John A. Marvin—Grand Rapids
Antonio Santiago-Agostini—Owosso
Mark J. Scapini—Troy
Oscar R. Signori—Dearborn

Minnesota
Philip Abraham—Fergus Falls
Frederick R. Arnason—Minneapolis
Bradley J. Benson—Eagan
David T. Bjork—Fergus Falls
Donald L. Deye—Cambridge
Denise M. Dupras—Rochester
Scott L. Glickstein—Minneapolis
Gary R. Kravitz—Saint Paul
Jeevan Paul—Brooklyn Center

Mississippi
Kenneth A. Hahn—Greenville
Philip W. Wong—Clarksdale

Missouri
Bishnu P. Devkota—Chesterfield
Iftikhar Hussain—Saint Louis
Stephen T. Keithahn—Columbia
Chitra R. Uppaluri—Clayton

Montana
Frederick G. Miller Jr.—Great Falls

Nebraska
Joel R. Bessmer—Omaha
Ted R. Mikuls—Omaha
Rubens J. Pamies—Omaha
Stephan D. Thome—Omaha
Peter M. Townley—Omaha

Nevada
Mahfoud Beajow—Las Vegas
Joseph M. Quagliana—Las Vegas
Angela R. Shoho—Henderson
Ann M. Wierman—Las Vegas

New Hampshire
Marc H. Brickman—Littleton
Paul R. Clark—Concord
Robert J. Larkin—Manchester
Ira S. Schwartz—New Castle

New Jersey
Elizabeth A. Alger—Westfield
Randolph R. Estwick—Harrington Park
Richard A. Feifer—Franklin Lakes
Bennett I. Fein—Haddon Heights
Nancy L. Freundlich—Millburn
Jose I. Iglesias—Brick
Maya P. Raghuwanshi—Newark
Sandira V. Segaram—Hackettstown
David C. Sobel—Westfield
Robert J. Spiegel—Kenilworth
Merajuddin Zaki—Toms River

New Mexico
James S. Botts—Hobbs
Michael H. Kaufman—Taos
Ronald W. Quenzer—Albuquerque

New York
Om Parkash Aggarwal—Bayside
Vlassi Baktidy—Manhasset
Damanjeet Chaubey—Pleasantville
Shobhana A. Chaudhari—New York
Jin M. Choi—Brooklyn
Charles F. Courtsal—Rochester
Tracey Q. Davidoff—Pittsford
Albert J. Ferrara—Garden City
Nicholas P. Fiavey—New Windsor
John F. Folan—Islandia
Sandeep A. Gandhi—Patchogue
Grigoriy M. Goldenberg—Bayside
Choli Hartono—New York
Frank M. Iacovone Jr.—New York
James R. Jewell—Johnson City
Sergey A. Kalitenko—Brooklyn
Claire D. Koch—Fort Salonga
Kavita R. Kongara—Mineola
Michael S. Krasner—Rochester
David R. Lambert—Rochester
James D. Lax—New York
Grace J. Lee—Great Neck
Michael Marmulstein—Delmar
Nazir A. Memon—Clifton Park
Mark L. Meyer—New York
Stephen E. Moshman—Dobbs Ferry
C. Richard Nangle—Auburn
Rayees Nizam—Auburn
Mohammed Hamed H. Qaisar—Staten Island
Balvindar S. Sareen—New Hyde Park
Thazin Saw—Staten Island
Jerrold F. Schwartz—Monsey
Syed A. Shah—Olean
Harry N. Steinberg—New Hyde Park
Mark G. Stokes—Great Neck
Naheed Sultana—Jamaica
Balazs Zsenits—Rochester

North Carolina
Syed J. Ahmed—Shelby
Patricia J. Byrns—Chapel Hill
Muin M. Dugom—Goldsboro
Richard Frothingham—Durham
Lynn E. Keplinger—Durham
Penelope J. McDonald—Winston Salem
Howard W. Newell—Goldsboro
Pairoj Rerkpattanapipat—Winston Salem
Derek Q. Schroder—Cary

North Dakota
Ashish Chowfin—Rugby
LaVaun M. McCann—Grand Forks

Ohio
Andrei C. Brateanu—Chagrin Falls
Christopher Boshkos—Akron
Babiker O. Eltayeb—Akron
Shaun D. Frost—Shaker Heights
Alan L. Hull—Cleveland Heights
Abdul R. M. Jazieh—Cincinnati
Debra S. Leizman—Shaker Heights
Tomoki Nakamura—Cincinnati
Lyle T. Olson—Lewis Center
Leopoldo J. Pozuelo—University Heights
Reena Samuel-Variath—Portsmouth
Charles E. Smith—Canton
Jonah O. Ukiwe—Lima

Oklahoma
Nasreen N. Bukhari—Edmond

Oregon
Keith H. Bachman—Portland
Clarisa Borrego—Portland
Steven D. Freer—Portland
Martin L. Jones—Eugene
Charles M. Kilo—Portland
Melinda J. Muller—Portland

Pennsylvania
Anthony J. Bartkowiak Jr.—Hollidaysburg
James M. Battin—Mechanicsburg
John B. Bulger—Danville
Kapil B. Chopra—Pittsburgh
Eric J. Deppert—Philadelphia
Lee W. Greenspon—Wynnewood
Imtiaz Khurshid—Chambersburg
Matthew J. Killion—Philadelphia
Allison Oler—Wynnewood
David J. Peters—Camp Hill
Manzoor A. Rather—Villanova
S. David Scott—Erdenheim
Wamiq S. Sultan—Boothwyn
Julia M. Uffner—Haverford
Ramesh Venkataraman—Pittsburgh

Puerto Rico
Carlos F. Casiano-Torres—San German
Gloria R. Jove-Ponce
Luis F. Rodriguez-Ospina—Guaynabo
Angel Rodriguez-Santiago—Bayamon

Rhode Island
Daniel K. Asiedu—Lincoln
Jennifer Jeremiah—Providence
Eleanor M. Summerhill—Pawtucket

South Carolina
Ihab Mohamad Hajjar—Columbia
Thomas E. O'Mara—Charleston
George Hugh Osburn—Anderson

South Dakota
Anwar U. L. Haq—Mitchell

Tennessee
Gerald Scott Borrelli—Knoxville
Craig S. Dorko—Memphis
George Waldon Garriss III—Brentwood
Shobha R. Hiremagalur—Johnson City
Mubashir Mahmood—Morristown
Trent L. Nichols—Knoxville
Ayodeji Ayoola Oso—Mount Juliet
Ashley L. Park—Germantown

Texas
Roberto I. Aguirre—Temple
Mohammad M. Al-Sayyad—Abilene
Brent A. Armstrong—Amarillo
Carl T. Long III—Dallas
Luis A. Mackrizz—Corpus Christi
Jack F. Melton—Dallas
Humayun Mirza—Houston
Alejandro Moreno—Austin
Raymond U. Osarogiagbon—Amarillo
Edward L. Poythress—Houston
Mohammad Atiar Rahman—Galveston
Rosa M. Schmidt—Houston
Arash Tirandaz—Plano
Mytrang T. Tran—Euless
Bhupendra T. Turakhia—Webster
John A. Turner—Friendswood

Virginia
Ziad A. Akl—Alexandria
Sameh A. Basta—Virginia Beach
*Ryan G. Bosch—Alexandria
Walter Harry Horner—Waynesboro
M. Stephen Mandell—Bowling Green
Joanne E. Mortimer—Norfolk
Loan T. Nguyen—Vienna
Robert B. Ooghe—Charlottesville
Terri F. Remy—Falls Church

Washington
Margaret R. Adam—Seattle
Maung Maung Oo—Issaquah
Elaine F. Sachter—Seattle

West Virginia
Jeffrey B. Jackson—Morgantown
Amer M. Malas—Charleston
Ioana A. Popovici—Huntington
George W. Shehl—Clarksburg
Mark K. Stephens—Cross Lanes

Wisconsin
Abdo A. Alward—Watertown
Andrew J. Braun—Plover
Uday V. Gupte—Hartford
Jerry Jones III—Milwaukee
Andrew C. Kim—Brookfield
Laura M. Koenig—Fort Atkinson
Marcos L. Montagnini—Milwaukee
Kendall L. Novoa-Takara—Brookfield
Srinivasa R. Pamulapati—Waukesha
Curtis D. Radford—Oshkosh
Tasleem Raza—Milwaukee
Elizabeth L. Sanfelippo—Fond Du Lac
Raj V. Singh—Marshfield
Warren G. Von Roenn—Mequon

Wyoming
Mark J. McGinley—Casper

Military

Air Force
Brian K. Agan—San Antonio
Laura A. Donegan—Laurel, Md.
Anthony T. Everhart—Bristol, Tenn.
Todd W. Frieze—D'Iberville, Miss.
Joshua Alexander King—Social Circle, Ga.
Craig A. Kovitz—Biloxi, Miss.
Robert Nee—Gainesville, Va.
Kip D. Robinson—Springboro, Ohio
Stephanie M. Schaefer—Ocean Springs, Miss.
Mysti D. W. Schott—San Antonio
Michael F. Trexler—Kalamazoo, Mich.

Army
Theron M. Pettit—Lakewood, Wash.

Navy
John R. Gilstad—Kensington, Md.
James L. Gulley—Bethesda, Md.
Jayde E. Kurland—San Diego
Charles S. Kuzma—Rota, Spain
Tri H. Lac—San Diego
Matthew L. Lim—San Diego
Ronald P. Miller—Suffolk, Va.
Amit Sharma—San Diego
Paul V. Tomasic—San Diego
Scott L. Yagel—Portsmouth, Va.

Canada

Alberta
Michael B. Sawyer—Edmonton

Ontario
David S. Collins—Orillia
Hugh D. Fuller—Hamilton
Jonathan C. Ginsburg—Grimsby
Stephen W. Hwang—Toronto
G. V. Ramesh Prasad—Mississauga
Chidambaram Yegappan—Hamilton

Quebec
Danuta M. Balicki—Montreal

Other Countries

Bangladesh
Shamim Ahmed—Dhaka

Costa Rica
Manuel Rojas Oreamuno—San Jose

Colombia
Amel J. Bracho-Balcazar—Aguachica-Cesar

Finland
Yuko Watanabe—Vantaa

Guatemala
Edgar M. Lopez—Guatemala

Israel
Efraim Halperin—Jerusalem

Japan
Satoru Azuma—Marugame, Kagawa
Tsukasa Ebe—Tokyo
Mika Fujimoto—Sakai, Osaka
Takao Ishimura—Kobe, Hyogo
Yoshihiko Kanno—Tokyo
Keishi Kubo—Matsumoto
Yoshihisa Matsumura—Gose Nara
Takeshi Morimoto—Sakyo-ku, Kyoto
Sadao Nakajima—Iida, Nagano
Osamu Nishizaki—Tokyo
Koichi Onaru—Sakai City
Takeshi Shirayama—Otsu, Shiga
Yoshio Suzuki—Kamakura Kanagawa
Hidetada Tachibana—Yamagata
Katsuhiko Takabayashi—Chiba
Fukuji Takeda—Ichihara, Chiba
Yuko Y. Takeda—Okinawa Prefecture
Hiroki Teragawa—Hiroshima
Keisuke Tomii—Kobe
Noriko Yamamoto—Yokohama City

Malta
Myra K. Tilney—Gwardamangia

Mexico
Eloy Medina-Ruiz—Jalisco

Pakistan
Arshad Ahmed-Karachi
Naseem I. Salahuddin—Karachi

Panama
Julio Santamaria R.-Panama

Peru
Cecilia Solis-Rosas—San Borja, Lima

Philippines
Robert C. Nerves—Las Pinas City

Saudi Arabia
Ahmed S. Alaskar—Riyadh

Thailand
Attapon Cheepsattayakorn—Muang Chiangmai

Turkey
Selcuk Can—Nisantasi Istanbul

United Arab Emirates
Richard E. Schluessel—Abu Dhabi

United Kingdom
Ali H. Al-Khafaji—London
P. Bandyopadhyay—West Midlands

Venezuela
Andres A. Albornoz—Caracas
Maria C. De Blanco—Caracas
Anibal J. Latuff—Caracas
Hector R. Marcano Amador—Caracas
Italo G. Marsiglia—Caracas
Douglas J. Olivares—Caracas
Carlos A. Stempel—Caracas

Top


Fellowship proposals due June 1

All candidates for Fellowship who want to be considered at the November 2004 Credentials Subcommittee meeting must submit Fellowship proposals to ACP's Member Records Section before June 1, 2004. Supporting letters from two current ACP Masters or Fellows and current curricula vitae must accompany the proposals, which staff will then forward to the appropriate ACP Governors.

Governors are asked to return all endorsed Fellowship proposals with supporting materials and their letters of recommendation to the Member Records Section before Aug. 2, 2004.

For an Advancement to Fellowship Inquiry Kit, contact the Customer Service Department, 800-523-1546, ext. 2600, or 215-351-2600. For more information, contact Mariana Hotea at 800-523-1546, ext. 2709.

Top


Pathways for advancement to Fellowship

The current ACP guidelines acknowledge a range of professional activities that indicate continuing scholarship and professional achievement. You no longer have to publish to qualify for advancement. For more information, contact Mariana Hotea, Credentials Administrator, at 800-523-1546, ext. 2709, or go to ACP Online.

Top

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

ACP JournalWise

Reviews of the World's Top Medical Journals—FREE to ACP Members!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsACP JournalWiseSM is mobile optimized with optional email alerts! Get access to reviews from over 120 of the world’s top medical journals alerting you to the highest quality, most clinically relevant new articles based on your preferred areas of specialty. ACP Members register your FREE account now!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 Recordings

New CME Package

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsIncludes 75 of the most popular sessions in internal medicine and the subspecialties. Stream the sessions, answer brief quizzes and earn CME credit. See details.