American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

Candidates elected to Fellowship in July 2003

From the September ACP Observer, copyright 2003 by the American College of Physicians.

The following 353 new Fellows were recommended by the Credentials Subcommittee and approved for election by the Board of Regents in July:

United States

Alabama
Mohamad A. Eloubeidi—Birmingham
Jean S. Glossa—Mobile
Robert. R. McBryde—Montgomery
John A. Morrow Jr.—Mobile

Arizona
Bruce A. Bethancourt Jr.—Phoenix
Scott M. Bolhack—Tucson
James A. Lindgren—Phoenix

Arkansas
Muhammad G. Alam—Little Rock
Michael D. Schonefeld—El Dorado
Pamela J. Schonefeld—El Dorado

California
Alpesh N. Amin—Anaheim Hills
James J. Berman—Irvine
Martin J. Braker—Walnut Creek
Suphamai Bunnapradist—Los Angeles
John T. Citron—Walnut Creek
Gary R. Cohan—Beverly Hills
J. Michael Finley—Pomona
Susan M. Frayne—Cupertino
Yangheng Fu—Clovis
Howard J. Fullman—Encino
Nikhil R. Gandhi—San Diego
Mark S. Grossman—Los Angeles
Ruth A. Hamad—Glendora
William H. Hardt Jr.—Moreno Valley
Kevin P. Huntsman—Orange
Arthur M. Inoshita—Ventura
Gregory Kelman—Encino
Andria G. Langenberg—Emeryville
Brigid R. McCaw—Orinda
Keith C. Norris—Los Angeles
Narinder S. Parhar—Roseville
Lloyd M. Peckner—Santa Monica
Robert M. Strieter—Los Angeles
Dzung Trinh—Fresno
Andy S. Yu—Mountain View

Colorado
Saeid Ahmadpour—Cheyenne Wells

Connecticut
Nancy R. Angoff—New Haven
Jay V. D'Orso—Ridgefield
George M. Goldfarb—Fairfield
Stephen H. Goldner—Orange
Bruce E. Gould—Farmington
David L. Katz—Derby
Susan F. Levine—West Hartford
Paul Quartararo—Stamford
Carol R. Reed—New Haven
Hernan R. Silva—East Haven
Joseph T. Tomanelli—Wallingford

Delaware
Beshara N. Helou—Georgetown

Florida
Nasimul Ahsan—Jacksonville
Rodolfo Alejandro—Miami
Floyd W. Burke—Gainesville
George Camacho—Jacksonville
John Chang—Okeechobee
Asghar A. Chaudhry—Coral Springs
Martin H. Derrow—Maitland
Joshua Furman—Miami Beach
Talib Hussain—Sebastian
Pradip P. Jamnadas—Orlando
Dushyantha T. Jayaweera—Miami
Gary J. Merlino—Miami Beach
Julio M. Pagan—St. Petersburg
Jesus B. Perez—Osprey
Joseph Saponaro—Jupiter
Michael C. Schweitz—West Palm Beach
Orlando E. Silva—Coral Gables
Winston W. Tan—Jacksonville
Luis N. Villanueva—Fort Lauderdale

Georgia
Henry M. Blumberg—Atlanta
Marsha J. Certain—Brunswick
K.M. Dinesh Chandra—Macon
Richard S. Ellin—Atlanta
Julie L. Gerberding—Atlanta
Timothy H. Holtz—Atlanta
Lawrence C. McDonald—Atlanta
Grova L. Satterfield—Covington
Robert C. Silver—Rome
Subbaramiah Sridhar—Grovetown
Michael L. Willoughby—Augusta

Hawaii
Ritabelle Fernandes—Honolulu
Bonnie C. Freitas—Kailua
William S. Loui—Honolulu

Illinois
Hugo A. Alvarez—Willow Springs
Mary Jo Atten—Glenview
Naresh C. Chandan—Bourbonnais
Adam S. Cifu—Chicago
Kenneth U. Ekechukwu—Darien
Lorrie D. Elliott—Chicago
Timothy E. Jessen—Freeport
Tahir M. Khokher—Glendale Heights
M.S. Rajeev Kumar—Darien
Usharani M. Kumar—Moline
Peter E. Norvid—Oak Park
Kenneth I. O'Riordan—Park Ridge
Ejikeme O. Obasi—Evergreen Park
Dilipkumar P. Patel—Oakbrook
Peter E. Pertel—Chicago
Rita A. Shapiro—Oak Park
Leena Sharma—Chicago
Ermias Tilahun—Chicago
Michael R. Treanor—Peoria
Regine Wood—Chicago

Iowa
John F. Peppin—West Des Moines
Kamran Toluie—Cedar Rapids

Kansas
Eric A. Gershman—Hays
Bassam I. Mattar—Wichita
Patrick M. Moriarty—Kansas City
Trenton D. Nauser—Overland Park

Kentucky
Dannette S. Cook—Somerset
William P. Davey—Lexington
Shawn D. Glisson—Louisville
Lonnie W. Roberts—Mount Sterling

Louisiana
David S. Hanson—Baton Rouge
Vikas Khurana—Shreveport
Cecilia A. Mouton—New Orleans
Mohammad Z. Pirzadah—Baton Rouge

Maine
George E. Davis—Augusta

Maryland
David M. Bishai—Baltimore
George M. Boyer—Baltimore
Edwin T. Castaneda—Berlin
Cedric E. Dumont—Silver Spring*
Howard I. Goldman—Baltimore
Ann Marie D. Gordon—Silver Spring*
Loretta Maffei—West Bethesda*
Teri A. Manolio—Bethesda*
Ravi Passi—Potomac*
Alan R. Shuldiner—Baltimore

Massachusetts
Elliott M. Antman—Boston
David G. Fairchild—Boston
Gail Gazelle—Jamaica Plain
John P. Higgins—Boston
Jeffrey T. Kuvin—West Newton
Jane A. Lochrie—Worcester
Joyce A. Sackey—Sharon
Steven R. Simon—Boston

Michigan
Yehia I. Elsafy—Port Huron
Muhammad Y. Karim—Farmington Hills
Irene S. Kazmers—Birmingham
Jerome E. Seid—Grosse Pointe Woods
Gregorio U. Tan—Kalamazoo

Minnesota
Clayton T. Cowl—Rochester
Scott F. Davies—Minneapolis
Karthik Ghosh—Rochester
Bhavjot Kaur—Austin
Timothy C. Kleinschmidt—Duluth
Susan J. Lyon—Golden Valley
Hallie N. Richards—Minneapolis
Kris G. Thomas—Rochester
Matthew R. Thomas—Rochester
Barry G. Welge—Minneapolis

Mississippi
Ahmed F. Osman—Ocean Springs
Samuel H. Peeples—Jackson
John S. Weldon—Ocean Springs

Missouri
Maimuna S. Baig—Lake St. Louis
Peter V. Bettonville—Kirkwood
Subbarao Elapavaluru—Huntsville
Andrew L. Evans—Columbia
Daniel L. Hamilos—St. Louis
Angus Macleod—St. Louis
Renee Y. Meadows—Columbia
Stephen M. Reeder—Springfield
William W. Sistrunk—Springfield
J. Simon Szeto—Kansas City

Montana
Deric O. Weiss—Billings

Nebraska
Gerald F. Moore—Omaha

Nevada
Sherif W. Abdou—Las Vegas
Bashab Banerji—Las Vegas

New Jersey
Sita S. Chokhavatia—Paramus
Sara J. Easaw—Westwood
Richard W. Freeman—Atlantic Highlands
David Kuo—Morris Plains
Judith G. McKenzie—Moorestown
Lisa A. Pittarelli—Princeton
Satyajeet Roy—Edison
Michael E. Silverman—Basking Ridge
Marianne C. Smith—Westfield
Frank L. Urbano—Riverton
Laura R. Willett—Warren
Maher A. Youssef—Manalapan
Ziaulhaq Zia—Toms River

New Mexico
Pope L. Moseley—Albuquerque
David S. Schade—Albuquerque
David R. Scrase—Placitas
Bruce A. Shaffer—Santa Fe

New York
Muhammad Abdullah—Brooklyn
Joseph R. Ades—Tarrytown
Alessandro G. Bellucci—Great Neck
Bradford C. Berk—Rochester
Rajbir S. Chopra—Hewlett
Michael A. Cook—Staten Island
Alix Dufresne—Manhasset Hills
Alex H. Frank—Queensbury
Patricia L. Hale—Gansevoort
John M. LaMancuso—Jamestown
Lewis M. Levin—Jericho
Sridhar Mani—Riverdale
Dobrosav Matiasevic—New York
Sebastian A. Mazzotta—Canton
Raul Mendoza—Rockville Centre
Ali T. Nawras—Latham
Surujpaul Ragnauth—Queens
Norbert W. Rainford—Suffern
John Rizzo—Manhasset
Subodh J. Saggi—Staten Island
Richard F. Scofield—New York
Mysore L. Seetharaman—Brooklyn
Richard Sidlow—North Woodmere
Gurkan F. Taviloglu—Port Washington
Katerina Teller—Great Neck
Donald C. Wallerson—Bronx
Emile Wassel—New Hartford
Robert V. Wetz—Staten Island
Tasneem Zahra—New Hyde Park

North Carolina
Robert T. Gallaher—Kinston
Brian P. Goldstein—Chapel Hill
Joseph G. Jemsek—Huntersville
Sean I. Malone—Salisbury
John D. Reed—Greenville
Carolyn A. Wilson—Greenville

North Dakota
Edgar V. Lerma—Grand Forks
Deepti Pandita—Fargo

Ohio
Atindra N. Chatterji—Huber Heights
Shyamala Ganti—Miamisburg
Yury R. Gonzales—Cincinnati
Robert M. Guthrie—Columbus
Matt E. Kalaycio—Highland Heights
Robert F. Lewe—Dublin
Robert M. Palmer—Cleveland
Sudhakar N. Pangulur—Oregon
James C. Pile—Cleveland
Raymond G. Russell—Kettering
Donald J. Tamulonis Jr.—Youngstown

Oklahoma
Muhammad Firdaus—Edmond
Robert B. Hauger—Tulsa
Michael K. Maxwell—Tulsa
Tin M. Thein—Muskogee

Oregon
Steven G. Gordon—Portland
James E. Leggett—Portland
William C. Pierce—Salem
William Michael Ryan—Portland
David S. Wakeling—Portland

Pennsylvania
John W. Blotzer—York
William W. Cady—Athens
Frederick B. Doerfler Jr.—Kittanning
Richard A. Gambescia—Philadelphia
Serge A. Jabbour—Philadelphia
Mark C. Knouse—Allentown
Paul G. Lacey—Harrisburg
Zubina Mawji—Allentown
Prameela M. Palli—Media
Mohammad N. Saqib—Breinigsville
Surendra Shah—Macungie
Philippe O. Szapary—Philadelphia
John M. Travaline Jr.—North Wales
Eric W. Vogel—Blue Bell
Ronald J. Williams—Harrisburg

Puerto Rico
Elsie I. Cruz Cuevas—San Juan
Lissette Jimenez—San Juan
Hugo Montes Cardona—San Juan
Hector R. Rosado-Toledo—Ponce

Rhode Island
Moses Y. Aboagye-Kumi—Providence
Marc J. Laufgraben—Providence
Philip B. Vaidyan—Providence

South Carolina
Patrick J. Cawley—Myrtle Beach
Lalit Kumar Mahajan—Bennettsville
Peter K. Maung—Charleston

South Dakota
Matt N. Bien—Brookings
Philip F. Meyer—Pierre

Texas
Gary R. Burman—Houston
Mehmet Cilingiroglu—Houston
Maqsood Javed—Houston
Philip C. Johnson—Houston
Judy B. Jordan—Dallas
Rama Koteswararao Koya—Longview
Amirthananthar Krishnarajah—Harlingen
Lannette C. Linthicum—Huntsville
Michael S. Marshall—Cedar Hill
Elizabeth T. McRae—Boerne
Jane E. O'Rorke—San Antonio
Luis Ostrosky-Zeichner—Houston
Luis Pineiro—Dallas
Suma Pokala—Temple
Suresh K. Rajendran—Houston
Jeanne W. Ryan—Austin
Edward R. Sargent—San Antonio
Mark L. Thorton—San Antonio
Brenda M. Vozza-Zeid—Henderson
John F. Wittenberg—Plano
Frederick M. Zaunbrecher-Galveston

Utah
Beth Chapman Hanlon—Salt Lake City
Raymond R. McPeek—St. George

Vermont
Jonathan S. Cohen—South Burlington

Virginia
Craig E. Cheifetz—Falls Church
James H. Gardner—Roanoke
Michael J. Horwath—Fairfax
John I. Nwogu—Glen Allen
Krish Ramachandran—Roanoke
Robert K. Scheider—Richmond
Lisa P. Stevens—Chesapeake

Washington
Barry A. Aaronson—Seattle
John K. Amory—Seattle
Bradley D. Anawalt—Seattle
Timothy C. Evans—Seattle
Carrie A. Horwitch—Seattle
Gary S. Kaplan—Bellevue
Marguerite J. McNeely—Seattle
Lael G. Paul—Bellevue
Robert M. Rakita—Seattle
Jill A. Summerfield—Newcastle
Eliza L. Sutton—Lake Forest Park
Paul R. Sutton—Seattle

West Virginia
Jame Abrahma—Morgantown
James G. Gaal—Ripley
Khalid Mahmoud—Weston

Wisconsin
Janet R. Beaver—Madison
Anthony G. LoCurto—Kenosha
Joel D. Miller—Beaver Dam
Irene M. O'Shaughnessy—Milwaukee
Steven B. Pearson—La Crosse

Wyoming
Samardeep Gupta—Cheyenne

Military

U.S. Army
Joseph Caravalho Jr.—Fort Bragg, N.C.
Louis C. Coyle—Germany
Nhan V. Do—Tacoma, Wash.
Thomas W. Frank—El Paso, Texas
Thomas M. Herndon—Takoma Park, Md.
Michael C. Hodges—Fayetteville, N.C.
Homer J. Lemar—El Paso, Texas
Robert J. Oglesby—Brookeville, Md.
Thomas George Oliver—El Paso, Texas
Christopher Parker—Universal City, Texas
Alice M. Pugh—Chevy Chase, Md.
Ines J. Sanchez—El Paso, Texas
George R. Winters III—Germany

U.S. Navy
Jeffrey B. Cole—Chesapeake, Va.
John S. Hammes—San Diego
Amir E. Harari—Alpine, Calif.
Kenneth B. Johnson—Chula Vista, Calif.
Treyce S. Knee—Chesapeake, Va.

Canada

Alberta
Muhammad U. Qarni—Edmonton

Ontario
Andy S. Lam—Grimsby

Other Countries

Bangladesh
Hasan A.M. Nazmul Ahasan—Khulna

Brazil
Gilberto N. Brito—Niteroi RJ

Hong Kong
Steven Siu-Lung Li—Kowloon

India
Dilip R. Karnad—Parel Mumbai

Japan
Kiyomi Yamane—Fukushima

Mexico
Jesus F. Guerrero-Romero—Durango DG
Francisco R. Higueraa—Mexico DF
Eduardo D. Poletti-Vazquez—Aguascalientes Ags

Pakistan
Ahmad S. Khan—Lahore

Saudi Arabia
Shad Salim Akhtar—Buraidah Al-Qassim
Ahmed Saeed Alghamdi—Riyadh
Ali S. Alzahrani—Riyadh
Bassam A. Fagih—Makkah

Spain
Francisco Ramirez-Lafita—Flix Tarragona

Top

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

MKSAP 16 Holiday Special: Save 10%

MKSAP 16 Holiday Special:  Save 10%

Use MKSAP 16 to earn MOC points, prepare for ABIM exams and assess your clinical knowledge. For a limited time save 10% when you use priority code MKPROMO! Order now.

Maintenance of Certification:

What if I Still Don't Know Where to Start?

Maintenance of Certification: What if I Still Don't Know Where to Start?

Because the rules are complex and may apply differently depending on when you last certified, ACP has developed a MOC Navigator. This FREE tool can help you understand the impact of MOC, review requirements, guide you in selecting ways to meet the requirements, show you how to enroll, and more. Start navigating now.