American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

Candidates elected to Fellowship in January 2003

From the March ACP-ASIM Observer, copyright 2003 by the American College of Physicians-American Society of Internal Medicine.

The following 357 new Fellows were recommended by the Credentials Subcommittee and approved for election by the Board of Regents in January:

United States

Alabama
Stanley Louis Bridges—Birmingham
Loren E. McCoy—Muscle Shoals
Michael T. Riehl—Guntersville

Arizona
Steven B. Chintis—Lakeside
Stephan Stellmacher—Chinle
George A. Stephen—Tucson

California
Toni J. Brayer—San Francisco
Daniel J. Bressler—San Diego
Michael S. Cahn—San Jose
Camelia A. Davtyan—Los Angeles
Jonathan C. Ellis—Los Angeles
Richard L. Fleming—Vallejo
Linda M. Gaudiani—Greenbrae
Mark C. Genovese—Sunnyvale
Kamyar Kalantar-Zadeh—Palos Verdes
David B. Lim—Loma Linda
David K. Litke—Garden Grove (elected posthumously)
Massoud Mahmoudi—Campbell
William L. Matzner—Agoura Hills
Philip J. Patel—Rancho Mirage
George Sarka—Laguna Hills
Paul L. Schneider—Los Angeles
Stanton T. Siu—Oakland
Joseph K. Song—Whittier
Angela W. Tang—Rolling Hills Estates

Colorado
Simone A. Ince—Kittredge

Connecticut
James A. Appiah-Pippim—New Haven
Paul C. Broomhead—Thomaston
Andrea D. Gelzer—Wallingford
Forugh F. Homayounrooz—Woodbridge
Steven E. Labkoff—Stamford
Joseph L. Renda—Waterbury
Stephen R. Rubenstein—Watertown
Kartik K. Viswanathan—Waterford

Delaware
Fabricio J. Alarcon—Milton
Chamath R. DeSilva—Seaford
Stuart S. Felzer—Wilmington
Janet P. Kramer—Hockessin
M. James Lenhard—Wilmington
Kevin W. O'Hara—Wilmington
David E. Perlada—Seaford

District of Columbia
Michael Adams—Washington
Edward J. Burger—Washington
Geraldine P. Schechter—Washington

Florida
James T. Cook—Panama City
Abdullah S. Kamara—Inverness
Augusto Lopez-Torres—Boynton Beach
Julie M. McKay—Ponte Vedra Beach
Alberto Mestre—Plantation
Richard P. Milgrim—Del Ray Beach
Kevin W. O'Neil—Sarasota
Thomas A. Parrino—West Palm Beach
Asad U. Qamar—Ocala
Silvia A. Romero—Tampa
Charles M. Rosen—Miami Beach
Yasser A. Saloum—Gainesville
Fernando F. Stancampiano—Jacksonville
Bruce K. Stechmiller—Gainesville
Kevin E. Stone—Tamarac
John F. Valentine—Gainesville
Craig D. Vogel—Palm Beach Gardens
Hedayatollah Zaghi—Atlantis

Georgia
Mitchell W. Hecht—Roswell
Kathy C. Lynn—Macon
Theodore A. Monitz—Marietta
Hasan A. Rizvi—Albany
Spencer I. Rozin—Norcross
Anne C. Spaulding—Decatur

Hawaii
Norman H. Levey—Honolulu

Idaho
Diana C. Johns—Idaho Falls

Illinois
Rupa Chennamaneni—Darien
Maureen P. Fearon—Naperville
Phillip K. Fulkerson—Rockford
Shishir Jain—Chicago
Srinivas R. Jolepalem—Darien
Alam A. Khan—Lincolnwood
Sandeep Khosla—Chicago
Rudolf D. Kumapley—Westchester
Holly A. Rosencranz—Wilmette
Karen S. Sable—Wilmette
Romuald C. Warakomski—Chicago

Indiana
Minesh B. Patel—Chesterton

Iowa
Prakash Reddy Bontu—Davenport

Kansas
Patrice Delafontaine—Kansas City
Matthew H. Harms—Lawrence
Bradley J. Scheel—Hutchinson
Steven W. Stites—Kansas City

Kentucky
Ahmed M. Al-Khatib—Glasgow
Shaukat Ali—Paducah
Ashwini R. Anand—London
Raul G. Enad—Paducah
Christine S. Ritchie—Louisville
Barbara K. Roberts—Louisville

Louisiana
Robert C. Judice—Norco

Maine
Penelope L. Shar—Bangor

Maryland
Lee R. Barker—Baltimore
David M. Federle—Waldorf
*Rita Gupta—Clinton
*Stephen L. Schechter—Rockville
*Yukitaka Shizukuda—Rockville

* Credentialed through the District of Columbia

Massachusetts
Jane M. Liebschutz—Jamaica Plain
Peter B. Martens—Milton
Nicholas A. Smyrnios—Worcester
Karen T. Tashima—Seekonk

Michigan
Robert E. Anderson—Ann Arbor
Michael E. Cannon—Southfield
Frances G. Chames—Grand Rapids
Janet K. Dubeck—Troy
Mohamad G. Fakih—Detroit
Leonard B. Johnson—Detroit
Elizabeth A. Kozak—Grand Rapids
Rajika L. Munasinghe—Troy
Divakar Pai—Bloomfield Hills
M. Alan Sharif—Dewitt
Michael M. White—Bloomfield Hills
Hiroshi Yamasaki—Roseville

Minnesota
Thomas J. Beckman—Rochester
Chad K. Brands—Rochester
Lisa S. Callies—Lino Lakes
Alan K. Duncan—Rochester
George Hajjar—Duluth
Nicholas F. La Russo—Rochester
Karen F. Mauck—Rochester
Robert Orenstein—Rochester
Nancy J. VanSloun—Tonka Bay
Rae A. Williams—St. Paul

Mississippi
Emmanuel A. Fajardo—Laurel
Mohamed B. Jah—Meridian

Missouri
Elizabeth A. Andes—Kansas City
Myron D. Brockman—Springfield
James W. Coulter—Springfield
Bhajan S. Dara—Ballwin
Zamir Eidelman—St. Louis
Darcy D. Folzenlogen—Columbia
Brian A. Grus—O'Fallon
Kenneth S. Polonsky—St. Louis
Ronald W. Swinfard—Columbia

Nebraska
Ronald L. Asher—North Platte
Robert M. Langdon Jr.—Omaha
David A. Silverberg—Omaha

Nevada
Michael N. Murphy—Carson City

New Hampshire
Carl S. DeMatteo—Bedford

New Jersey
Vincent J. Barba—Newark
Crisnoel Cervantes—Whiting
Richard K. Chessler—Tenafly
John V. Dellosso—West New York
Bassam M. Doujaiji—Somerset
Alfred C. Gaymon—South Orange
Ihab Girgis—Neptune
Lisa Gualberti-Girgis—Eatontown
Thomas P. Hui—West Windsor
Ahmad Mossavi—Ocean
Cathleen Mullarkey—New Brunswick
Paul J. Owens—Lafayette

New York
Marc S. Adler—Mineola
Evan A. Brathwaite—Brooklyn
Floyd C. Byfield—New York
Tita D. Castor—Flushing
Laura Coudrey—Bay Shore
Olanrewaju O. Esan—Valley Stream
Robert M. Feingold—Great Neck
David M. Feldman—New York
Kheder Ftiha—Brooklyn
John D. Giampietro—New Rochelle
Sally D. Gibilaro—Brooklyn
Richard F. Gullott—Schenectady
Abid H. Iraqi—Liverpool
Abul M. Islam—Amherst
Claude Killu—Brooklyn
Robert K. Lambert—Elmira
Hung-Sam Lee—Brooklyn
Margaret Lewin—New York
Parag H. Mehta—Manhasset Hills
Edward W. Mullin—Syracuse
Calvin Q. Pan—Flushing
Amer Rafiaa—Brooklyn
Frederick J. Reindl III—Wantagh
John J. Santucci—Garden City
Kenneth K. Sha—Bayside
Hitesh H. Shah—Flushing
Navin K. Sharma—Douglaston
Linda A. Shookster—New Rochelle
Vincenzo Spatoliatore—Brooklyn
John C. Stubenbord—East Aurora
John R. Vernaleo—Bayside
Anna M. Warchol—Staten Island
Mentesinot Woldeyohannes—Rochester
Jamshad I. Wyne—Staten Island

North Carolina
Edwin A. Brown—Raleigh
Raven L. Deloatch—Conway
Linda S. Goodwin—Concord
Chitra Medda—Charlotte
Sarveshwara R. Sathiraju—Rutherford College
Ross M. Tonkens—Morrisville
Johnathan D. Williams—Gastonia

Ohio
Siva Ambalavanan—Dayton
Brian V. Burke—Dayton
John P. Campbell—Broadview Heights
Shamim A. Khan—Beaver Creek
Neil B. Mehta—Cleveland
Julius D. Tooson—Dayton

Oklahoma
James E. Reeves Jr.—Oklahoma City
Robert W. Scott—Bixby

Oregon
Charles J. Bentz—Portland
Claudia S. Leonard—Portland

Pennsylvania
Joseph Baar—Pittsburgh
R. Hal Baker—York
Denis M. Bane—Orwigsburg
Julia B. Brody—Philadelphia
Kofi Clarke—Pittsburgh
Alicia M. Conill—Ambler
Michael C. Dresser—Glassport
Richard E. Friedenheim—Maple Glen
Margarita R. Gareis—Camp Hill
Michael G. Gilhooley—Clarks Summit
Robert Gross—Philadelphia
Darby G. Hand—Hershey
K.M. Anwar Hussain—Johnstown
Ronald R. Julia—Bethlehem
Howard S. Klein—Haverford
Jeremey Levin—Devon
Harvey M. Licht—Wynnewood
James R. Mulinda—Philadelphia
Lazaros A. Nikolaidis—Pittsburgh
Vincent Pearson—Philadelphia
E. Joseph Schwiter—Moscow
Rajendra N. Seth—Elkins Park
Christopher G. Skinner—Meadville
Anthony S. Vitelli—Bethel Park
Joel D. Warshaw—Pittsburgh

Puerto Rico
Jose E. Negron Maldonado—Bayamon
Vanessa Sepulveda—San Juan

Rhode Island
Melver L. Anderson III—Providence
Frank Merlino—Warwick

South Carolina
James W. Adamson—Conway
Kimberly S. Davis—Charleston

Tennessee
Karen P. Foster—Cumberland Furnance
Paul E. Perryman—Columbia
William Thomas Rawlinson—Memphis
Paul B. Serrell—Knoxville
Steven H. Tai—Nashville

Texas
Ko Ko Aung—Odessa
Sue S. Bornstein—Dallas
Olethia E. Chisolm—Houston
Massimo Cristofanilli—Houston
Khavar J. Dar—Odessa
Steven G. Davis—Dallas
David H. Gordon—San Antonio
Glenn W.W. Gross—San Antonio
Margaret R. Hayden—Tyler
Stephen P. Kelleher—Canyon
Sohail Noor—Pearland
Lajos Pusztai—Houston
Richard G. Reese—Midland
Rodney C. Richie—Waco
Robert J. Rubin—Houston
Steven L. Smith—Lubbock
Joseph M. Vinetz—Galveston
Sonny Win—Temple
Lucas Wong—Temple

Virginia
David S. Clark—Charlottesville
Myriam I. Jones—Annandale
Thomas S. Kim—Richmond
Dugan W. Maddux—Danville
Franklin W. Maddux—Danville
Christina M. Puchalski—Arlington
Barbara Jeanne Scherokman—Fairfax
Jeffrey A. Scott—Norfolk
Neil M. Sullivan—Virginia Beach
Felix P. Tiongco—Chesapeake

Washington
Bradley R. Craig—Okanogan
Gregory C. Gardner—Seattle
Deborah L. Greenberg—Seattle
Jeanne-Marie Maher—Des Moines
Steven R. McGee—Seattle
Klaus D. Mergener—Seattle
Kathleen M. Neuzil—Seattle
Robert A. Scarr—Lynnwood
Joyce E. Wipf—Edmonds

West Virginia
Rakesh K. Vohra—Clarksburg

Wisconsin
Philip A. Bain—Oconomowoc
Mohammad N. Fareed—New Berlin
Lawrence A. Golopol—Milwaukee
Kanan Gutgutia—Greendale
Joseph F. Jarabek—Stevens Point
Brian W. Kennedy—Elm Grove
Mohammad Q. Khan—Marshfield
Ganapathy A. Prasad—Pewaukee
Rajendra S. Rathour—New Berlin
John E. Stevenson—Kimberly
Bonnie L. Wirfs—Racine

Wyoming
Michael D. Tracy—Powell

Military

Air Force
James E. Cox Jr.—Silver Spring, Md.
William E. Venanzi—Centerville, Ohio

Army
Howard M. Cushner—Gig Harbor, Wash.
Monica B. Gorbandt—Enterprise, Ala.
Jonathan P. Kushner—Mason, Ohio
Daniel F. Lee—Evans, Ga.
Royce K. Solano—Monument, Colo.
Jamie K. Waselenko—Olney, Md.
William G. Wortham—San Antonio

Navy
Adrian M. Danchenko—San Diego
Martha K. Girz—Washington
Kevin J. Kempf—San Antonio
Daniel F. Maher—Jacksonville, N.C.
Richard L. Morrissey—Rockville, Md.

Canada

Alberta
Mrinal K. Dasgupta—Edmonton

Atlantic Provinces
Baboo M. Mathew—Burin Bay Arm

Manitoba/Saskatchewan
Ian Hugh Holmes—Saskatoon

Ontario
Martin E. Blackstein—Toronto

Other Countries

Argentina
Marcelo O. Zylberman—Buenos Aires

Bangladesh
Abdul Jalil Chowdhury—Dhaka
Naseem Akhtar Chowdhury—Dhaka
Mohammad O. Faruq—Dhaka
M. Fazlul Hoque—Dhaka
Firdous Ara Julaikhatul Janan—Dhaka
M.A. Kashem Khandaker—Dhaka
Kaniz Moula—Dhaka
Fakhruddin Mohammad Siddiqui—Dhaka
A.K.M. Rafique Uddin—Dhaka

Ecuador
Paul J. Sanchez—Cuenca

Ireland
Michael W. Power—Dublin

Jamaica
Milton H. Arthurs—Kingston

Japan
Kazuhiro Handa—Yamagata
Takakazu Higuchi—Yokohama
Toshihiko Nanke—Kawasaki
Hiroshi Noto—Tokyo
Kenji Oda—Hiroshima
Gregory A. Plotnikoff—Tokyo
Kouichi Tamano—Shimotsuga
Kenji Watanabe—Tokyo

Mexico
Luis A. Meillon-Garcia—Mexico City

Pakistan
Saeed S. Hamid—Karachi

Panama
Aaron Benzadon-Cohen—Panama
Esther Chang—Panama
Franklin Espino—El Dorado
Generoso Guerra—Panama
Amalia Rodriguez—Panama
Nestor Rodriguez—Panama
Nestor Sosa—Panama

Philippines
Robert M. Magsino—Lipa City

Portugal
Boban Thomas—Lisbon

Qatar
Hussam A. Alsoub—Doha

Saudi Arabia
Aisha A. Al-Ghamdi—Jeddah
Jaffar A. Al-Tawfiq—Dhahran
Mohammed Ali Balghith—Riyadh
Ghulam H. Malik—Riyadh
Junaid I. Qureshi—Riyadh
Mostafa A. Youssef—Riyadh

Slovakia
Jan Murin—Bratislava

Thailand
Weerapan Khovidhunkit—Bangkok

United Kingdom
Ian Bone—Glasgow
Abhijit Chaudhuri—Glasgow

Venezuela
Jose O. Isea-Dubuc—Caracas
Imperia E. Brajkovich Mirchov—Caracas
Nelson J. Simonovis—Caracas
Vivian B. Sukerman—Caracas

Top


Fellowship proposals due June 1

All candidates for Fellowship who want to be considered at the November 2003 Credentials Subcommittee meeting must submit Fellowship proposals to ACP-ASIM's Member Records Section before June 2, 2003. Supporting letters from two current ACP-ASIM Masters or Fellows and current curricula vitae must accompany the proposals, which staff will then forward to the appropriate ACP-ASIM Governors.

Governors are asked to return all endorsed Fellowship proposals with supporting materials and letters of recommendation to the Member Records Section before July 31, 2003.

For an advancement to Fellowship inquiry kit, contact Customer Service at 800-523-1546, ext. 2600, or 215-351-2600 (9 a.m. to 5 p.m., EST). For more information, contact Mariana Hotea at 800-523-1546, ext. 2709.

Top


Pathways for advancement to Fellowship

The current ACP-ASIM guidelines acknowledge a range of professional activities that indicate continuing scholarship and professional achievement. You no longer have to publish to qualify for advancement. For more information, contact Mariana Hotea, Credentials Administrator, 800-523-1546, ext. 2709, or go to ACP-ASIM Online.

Top

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

New Leadership Webinars

New Leadership Webinars

The ACP Leadership Academy is offering FREE webinars covering the core tenets of leadership, leadership in hospital medicine, finance, and more.

Join ACP Today!

Join ACP Today!

ACP membership connects you with like-minded colleagues and provides access to a variety of clinical resources, practice tools, and ways to earn MOC and CME.