American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

Candidates elected to Fellowship on January 1, 2002

From the March ACP-ASIM Observer, copyright 2002 by the American College of Physicians-American Society of Internal Medicine.

The following 616 new Fellows were recommended by the Credentials Subcommittee and approved for election by the Board of Regents in January:

United States

Alabama
John C. Blythe—Alexander City
Paul W. Burleson—Naples
Beverly Carraway—Handley-Birmingham
Patrick S. Harris—Decatur
Jeffrey W. Hawkins—Birmingham
John M. Kilby—Birmingham
Marcia J. Littles—Mobile
Brendan M. McGuire—Birmingham
Richard L. Oehler—Union Grove
Tumkur S. Shivashankara—Tuscaloosa
James M. Smelser—Huntsville
Lydia A. Stefanescu—Tuscaloosa
Thomas K. Taylor—Selma

Alaska
George S. Rhyneer—Anchorage

Arizona
Anita C. Murcko—Phoenix
Savas Petrides—Phoenix
Daniel F. Walton—Phoenix

California
Andre Andresian—Covina
Gary M. Annunziata—Rancho Mirage
Bruce G. Bartlow—Redding
Thomas S. Bodenheimer—San Francisco
Carlos R. Canizales—Upland
Helen K. Chew—Davis
Erlinda U. Concepcion—Claremont
John C. Davis Jr.—San Francisco
Catherine Diamond—Orange
David A. Goldstein—Northridge
David A. Goodkin—Thousand Oaks
Dennis P. Haghighat—Mission Viejo
Esmail David Hessami—Burbank
Hashim R. Kazmi—Bakersfield
Payman Khorrami—Los Angeles
Alaa Latif—Glendora
Theodore R. Levin—Walnut Creek
Elmer R. Lindsay—Pacific Grove
Mark P. Miller—Santa Ana
Keith I. Mootoo—Cudahy
Luc S. Nguyen—Santa Ana
Carol Y. Nishikubo—Santa Monica
Ronald J. Oudiz—Long Beach
Steven Z. Pantilat—San Francisco
Pragnesh C. Patel—Los Angeles
John D. Pauls—San Diego
Krishna G. Reddy—Upland
Shamel Sanani—Northridge
Kalust Ucar—La Canada
Zelman G. Weingarten—Sherman Oaks
Arie L.M. Widerhorn—Long Beach
Reed S. Wilson—Beverly Hills
Bret A. Witter—Long Beach
Edward T. Wong—Lancaster

Colorado
William R. Berry—Longmont
James F. Reppert—Canon City
Atul Vahil—Pueblo

Connecticut
Neil S. Cohen—Stamford
Latha Dulipsingh—West Hartford
Dana W. Dunne—Old Saybrook
Anna C. Freitag—Norwalk
Eihab O. Hassanein—Plainville
Robert J. Keltner Jr.—New London
Charles A. Neiditz—Fairfield
Howard L. Quentzel—Derby
Howard M. Regenbogen—Litchfield
Eric L. Rosenberg—Glastonbury
Peter A. Soukas—Hamden
Socorro J. Vargas—West Hartford
Jeffrey S. Weiser—Trumbull
Ronald A. Zlotoff—Waterbury

Delaware
Edward F. Ewen—Wilmington
Allen R. Friedland—Hockessin
Marc D. Grobman—Wilmington
Edward J. McConnell—Greenville

District of Columbia
John M. Balbus—Washington
Roshan M. Bashir—Washington
Mohammad H. Chaudhry—Takoma Park
Cynthia L. Gibert—Washington
Joseph J. Nidiry—Washington
Kenneth A. Steadman—Washington

Florida
Muhammad A. Awan—Orlando
Jorge R. Beato—Coral Gables
Daniel S. Bendetowicz—Fort Myers
Carlos E. Campo—Coral Gables
Alejandro Carvallo—Zephyrhills
Victor E. Gambone Jr.—Dunedin
Ronald S. Gilberg—Hudson
Archana Goel—Jacksonville
Bharat K. Gupta—Plantation
Julio J. Hajdenberg—Tarpon Springs
Asim A. Jani—Tampa
Garrick B. Kantzler—Vero Beach
Wali U. Khan—Zephyrhills
Kapisthalam S. Kumar—New Port Richey
Michael A. Kutell—Hialeah
Rogerio C. Lilenbaum—Miami Beach
Chona D. Macalindong—Gainesville
Catherine C. Madaffari—Jacksonville
Ranjan Mahajan—Largo
Alex J. Mechaber—Coral Gables
Alan R. Morrison—Hollywood
Bruce A. Nolan—Miami
Leslye C. Pennypacker—Gainesville
Sarah-Jessica P. Poblete—Lutz
Ramon Quesada—Miami
Bharath Radhakrishna—N. Fort Myers
Luis E. Raez—Miami
Gary J. Richmond—Fort Lauderdale
Santiago A. Rosado—Saint Augustine
Vivek Roy—Jacksonville
Eduardo A. Ruan—Coral Gables
Oswald T. Saavedra—Orlando
Robert H. Swietarski—Coral Springs
Islon Woolf—Miami Beach

Georgia
Bob N. Agbogu—East Point
Mehrdad M. Behnia—Augusta
James C. Blackwell—Dalton
Malliga E. Ganapathy—Martinez
Jeffrey R. Hoopes—Albany
Scott D. Isaacs—Atlanta
Ahmad M. Jaffal—Gainesville
Walter S. James—Atlanta
Anand P. Jillella—Augusta
Walter J. Moore—Augusta
William H. Salazar—Augusta
Jeffrey L. Stephens—Macon
Than Win—Savannah
Saeed U. Zafar—Columbus

Hawaii
Robert S. Kagawa—Honolulu
Steven M. Malkin—Buffalo Grove
Victor G. Valcour—Honolulu

Illinois
Monico P. Banez—Peoria
Mohammad H. Bawani—Libertyville
Yousef H. Darwish—Evanston
Mark S. Dworkin—Wheaton
Nyambi Ebie—Chicago
David L. Ellens—Chicago Heights
J. Larry Jameson—Chicago
Brij B. Jamnadas—Galesburg
Janet A. Jokela—Urbana
Sabrina R. Kendrick—Chicago
David Kuo—Northbrook
Mark Lowenthal—Highland Park
Andres L. Marius—Nunez—Chicago
James Mathew—Galesburg
Boris C. Pasche—Chicago
Craig B. Rogers—Rockford
Simeon A. Sevandal—Chicago
Alan B. Shapiro—Skokie
Walter Stadler—Chicago
Fernando M. Striedinger—Highland Park
Ned I. Zallik—Skokie

Indiana
Shahid M. Ahsan—West Lafayette
Ernest O. Asamoah—Noblesville
David L. Bixler—Anderson
Jennifer J. Bucki—Indianapolis
Thomas M. Calvin—Laporte
Elaine P. Habig—Lebanon
Charles E. Hendrix Jr.—Vincennes
Amna F. Iftikhar—Munster
Faizan Iftikhar—Munster
Helmut O. Steinberg—Indianapolis
Syed J. Umer—Marion
Alan J. Watanabe—Columbus

Iowa
Daniel J. Diekema—Iowa City
Karyn M. Shanks—Iowa City
Michael J. Slavin—Waterloo
Caridad C. Tan—Sioux City

Kansas
David J. Fitzgerald—Hugoton
Zubair Hassan—Wichita
Stella G. Quiason—Leawood
Sally K. Rigler—Olathe
Timothy S. Shaver—Wichita

Kentucky
Phillip F. Bressoud—Louisville
A.K.M. Mehdi H. Chowdhury—McDowell
Mirella F. Ducu—Barbourville
Mary B. Duke—Lexington
Philip D. Fitzgerald III—Louisville
Yuri Villaran—Lexington

Louisiana
Mark A. Blackwelder—Ruston
Albert R. Corne—Lafayette
Manish Dhawan—Shreveport
Fred A. Lopez—New Orleans
Satheesh P. Nair—Metairie
Merri L. Pendergrass—New Orleans
Blesilda C. Quiniones—New Orleans
Uma Rangaraj—Monroe
Thomas A. Reilly—Shreveport
Catherine G. Staffeld—Coit—New Orleans
Ben F. Thompson—Lake Charles
Edmund B. Vinci—Baton Rouge

Maine
Hsueh C. Cheng—Augusta
Elizabeth T. Weiss—Orono
Robert D. Weiss—Belfast

Maryland
*Harvey J. Alter—Bethesda
Sukh Dev S. Aujla—Timonium
Stuart B. Bell—Baltimore
*Raghava V. Charya—Rockville
*Carmella A. Cole—Falls Church
*George C. Ego—Osuala—Hyattsville
Anil Kumar Fatterpaker—Catonsville
*Norton L. Fishman—Rockville
*Lawrence M. Fox—Bethesda
*Alice L. Fuisz—Bethesda
Robert M. Greenfield—Annapolis
George Kurian—Glen Burnie
Carol A. Langford—Columbia
*Michael E. Leibowitz—Potomac
*Azhar M.Z. Manipady—North Potomac
Sharon J. McCormack—Ellicott City
Thaw Poon—Ellicott City
John H. Powers III—Baltimore
Stephen Selinger—Baltimore
Marc D. Sokolow—Baltimore
*Credentialed through the District of Columbia

Massachusetts
George Abraham—Shrewsbury
John A. Fallon—Lynnfield
David A. Frank—Boston
Jeffrey K. Levin—Scherz—Watertown
Christos S. Mantzoros—Boston
Edward T. Ryan—Boston
Ralph J. Sama—Shrewsbury
Jonathan Slater—Springfield

Michigan
Ayad M. Al—Katib—Detroit
Muhammed K. Beeai—Gross Point
Patricia D. Brown—Grosse Pointe Park
Josephine P. Dhar—Bloomfield Hills
Juan A. Estigarribia—Dearborn
Debbie H. Hallak—Holt
Raymond D. Hobbs—Ann Arbor
Franz M. Jaggi—Grand Blanc
Saad P. Kemennu—White Lake
William F. Murray—Novi
Richard A. Pokriefka—Clinton Township
Christine I. Rohr—Saginaw
Joel C. Seidman—Royal Oak

Minnesota
Abdullahi I. Ahmed—Eagan
John C. Butler—Shoreview
Casey R. Caldwell—Rochester
Roger J. Cornetto—Mendota Heights
Mark G. Costopoulos—Rochester
Deborah G. Fletcher—Minneapolis
Laxmana M. Godishala—Minneapolis
John C. Lieske—Rochester
M. Kathryn McCulloch—Minnetonka
Wesley James Miller—Minneapolis
Timothy I. Morgenthaler—Rochester
Scott H. Okuno—Rochester
Robin Patel—Rochester
Steven R. Rousey—Edina
Jay H. Ryu—Rochester
Nabil F. Saba—Minneapolis
Charles L. Smith—Golden Valley
Randal J. Thomas—Rochester
Kathleen V. Watson—Minneapolis
Philip F. Wichmann—Owatonna
Michael R. Wolfson—Minnetonka

Mississippi
Samuel A. Johnson—McComb
Graves C. Stubblefield—Jackson
James S. Woodard—Columbus

Missouri
Kul B. Aggarwal—Columbia
Faisal N. Ahmad—St. Joseph
Grace A. Albano—Lees Summit
Paul B. Convery—Webster Groves
Paula M. Fracasso—St. Louis
Rosemary D. Laird—Kansas City
John A. Mihalevich—Springfield
Terry R. Nye—Springfield
Michael E. Presti—Crestwood
Rajamanickam Purushothaman—Sullivan
Marcos Rothstein—St. Louis
Dan Schuller—St. Louis
William K. Taylor—Springfield
Srihari Thanigaraj—St. Louis
Irini E. Veronikis—Chesterfield
Kevin D. Weikart— Lake St. Louis

Montana
Peter B. Mitchell—Billings

Nebraska
Andrew C. Bohart—Lincoln

Nevada
Gilbert M. Nyamuswa—Henderson
Rajat Sood—Henderson

New Hampshire
Thomas H. Davis—Lebanon
Alexander B. Granok—Nashua

New Jersey
Dafer W. Al—Haddadin—Elmwood Park
Girish S. Amin—Brick
Maria Boccaletti Viscuso—North Arlington
Antoinette Cecere—West Orange
Chandra B. Chandran—Wayne
Rosa Coppolecchia—Hoboken
Lisa L. Dever—Secaucus
David B. Fox—Marlboro
Lawrence T. Friedhoff—River Vale
Steven M. Gudis—Randolph
James J. Hakim—Berkeley Heights
Asif A. Hashmi—South Plainfield
Paul T. Ittoop—Union City
Fred M. Jacobs—West Orange
Ghazanfar A. Jaferi—Princeton Junction
Laura H. Kahn—Princeton
Joanne Kaiser—Smith—Voorhees
Toros Kapoian—New Brunswick
Lalitha Krishnan—North Brunswick
Raymond Lanza—Berkeley Heights
Stuart J. Leff—Roselle Park
William A. Lerner—Ocean Township
Kenneth D. Nahum—Howell
Ephrem Hector S. Paradela—Egg Harbor Township
Maurice Rachko—Paramus
Mark J. Rametta—Wayne
Nina K. Regevik—Perth Amboy
Joseph A. Rodriguez—Toms River
Elliott Rosenberg—Voorhees
Indu Sabnani—Newark
Bennett D. Schalet—Montville
Richard Schuman—Edison
Shashibala Sehgal—East Brunswick
David S. Siegel—Morristown
Sudir K. Sinha—Emerson
Ronald E. Strobel—Cliffside Park
Aaron Z. Tokayer—Teaneck
Srinivas S. Vasireddi—North Brunswick

New Mexico
Lucy Fox—Albuquerque
Luis Hector Garcia—Albuquerque

New York
Hyder Alam—Fredonia
Alan R. Alberts—Oceanside
Lawrence B. Annes—Bronxville
Altaf H. Ansari—New York
Wendy S. Aronson—New York
Lori Ann Attivissimo—Syosset
Richard H. Becker—Cortlandt Manor
John R. Brechtl—New York
Douglas A. Byrnes—Huntington
William J. Caccese—Plainview
Ronald P. Caputo—Syracuse
Lucien J. Cardinal—Pelham Manor
Robert M. Chernaik—Patchogue
Muhammad M. Chowdhury—Newburgh
Segundina N. Chua Gan—Brooklyn
Rosa S. Cipollone—New York
Michael H. Cohen—New York
Kevin K. Dodd—Kingston
Nayef El—Daher—Rochester
James A. Fallavollita—Getzville
Jonathan Finegold—Bronxville
Daniel C. Fisher—New York
Richard L. Fried—Huntington
Jack W. Geffken—Centerport
Isaiarasi Gnanasekaran—Eastchester
John Halperin—Manhasset
Syed E. Haq—Tonawanda
Michael J. Hardies—Latham
Lucinda A. Harris—New York
Tom H. Karson—Pelham Manor
Leonard Kessler—Rockville Centre
Nazmul H. Khan—Roslyn
Alexander Kintzoglou—South Bellmore
Susan A. Kline—Valhalla
Panagis S. Kokolis—Brooklyn
Constantine E. Kosmas—Bayside
Arthur M. Kozin—West Nyack
Ganesh P. Kumar—Syosset
Paul Kuperschmid—New York
Kevin Lieu—Poughkeepsie
William J. LiPera—East Setauket
Joseph T. Lopresti—Forest Hills
Robert J. Maykut—Binghamton
Samy I. McFarlane—Brooklyn
Jennifer H. Mieres—Manhasset
Virenjan K. Narayan—Flushing
Marcia S. Naveh—New York
Aryel Nicoleau—Queens Village
Paul J. Pagnozzi—Kingston
Gopiram M. Pansari—Rochester
Peter H. Parken—Painted Post
Margarita C. Pascual—Brentwood
Paul S. Pickholtz—Dobbs Ferry
Moro O. Salifu—Brooklyn
Ghulam U. Saydain—East Meadow
Morton E. Shafran—Hastings on Hudson
Surendralal G. Shah—Plainview
Howard M. Sklarek—Southampton
I. Arnold Slowe—Albany
Robert F. Spiera—New York
Avraham Tal—Searingtown
Yalemzewd Woredekal—Brooklyn
Wasfy W. Zaki—Staten Island
Jomarie Zeleznik—New York

North Carolina
Adaora A. Adimora—Chapel Hill
Fareed F. Al—Khori—High Point
Imran Amir—Roanoke Rapids
Jennie R. Crews—Chocowinity
Mark D. Darrow—Greenville
Harry A. Gallis—Charlotte
Syed E. Haq—Tonawanda
Thomas E. Hooper—Wilson
Kamlesh M. Kapur—Burlington
Russel E. Kaufman—Durham
Vicki M. Morris—Raleigh
Martin W. Scobey—Charlotte
Timothy H. Smelzer—Chapel Hill
Robert S. Wehbie—Chapel Hill
Richard F. Williams—Concord

North Dakota
Jaweed Akhter—Bismarck
Nestor M. Locsin—Linton
Syed A. Mehdi—Fargo

Ohio
John S. Andrews Jr. —Cincinnati
Carol A. Burke—Cleveland
Ronald D. Crock—Canton
Joan M. Duggan—Toledo
Augustus K. Eduafo—Dayton
Nabil F. Fahmy—Canton
Joseph A. Girgis—Westlake
Steven M. Gordon—Cleveland
William L. Horvath—Toledo
Thomas I. Kanomata—Miamisburg
Susan B. LeGrand—Cleveland
Anthony J. Linz—Sandusky
Bhupendra H. Mahida—Fairfield
Gregory A. Otterson—Upper Arlington
Kara J. Quan—Cleveland
Edward S. Rosenthal—Garfield Heights
Roger S. Stienecker—Lima
Lu A. Sun—Mason
Abdul Wase—Dayton
John J. Young—Cincinnati
Adel I. Youssef—Warren

Oklahoma
Robert H. Gibbs—Muskogee
Mark Neil Harvey—Oklahoma City
Lama Hashish—Oklahoma City
Ahmad S. Jazzar—Midwest City
Patrick R. Volak—Tulsa

Oregon
Charles R. Elder—Portland
Todd N. Guenzburger—Portland
James W. Hall III—Jackson
Robert C. Lusk—Portland

Pennsylvania
Alan M. Berg—Pittsburgh
Geoffrey L. Braden—Bala Cynwyd
Theresa A. Burick—Mechanicsburg
Joanne T. Connaughton—Darby
Steven M. Ettinger—Harrisburg
Farid T. Fata—Danville
Jyothi K. Gella—Johnstown
Eric J. Gertner—Macungie
Sun Tak Han—Chinchilla
Margaret L. Hoffman—Terry—Allentown
William F. Iobst—Allentown
F. Wilson Jackson—Camp Hill
Alfred J. Joseph—Hermitage
Gina M. Karess—Allentown
Louis P. Leite—Camp Hill
Mark A. Lopatin—Jamison
Antonia A. Mendoza—Pittsburgh
Usha K. Mohandas—Corry
Mary F. Morrison—Wynnewood
Rajani K. Pathak—Dubois
James M. Ross—Macungie
Matthew H. Rusk—Philadelphia
Hayman S. Salib—Easton
Kathy J. Selvaggi—Kittanning
Ajay Shetty—Scranton
Mary E. Singer—York
Kelly A. Spratt—Philadelphia
Margaret M. Still—Mifflinburg
Julie A. Stone—Jamison
Edward M. Tsai—Indiana
Stephen A. Volk—Allentown
Lewis V. Whitman—Allison Park

Puerto Rico
Maria del C. Ballesteros—Ponce

Rhode Island
Jeffrey D. Clement—Providence
Kwame O. Dapaah—Afriyie—Providence
Lance D. Dworkin—Providence
Maria D. Mileno—Providence
Kenneth B. Nanian—Providence

South Carolina
William R. Bixenman—Rock Hill
Steven L. Graddick—Greenville
Victor A. Hirth—Columbia
Donna J. Millar—Townville
Wen—Ting Ouyang—Georgetown
Kevin W. Shea—Florence
Kent J. Stock—Charleston
Lane A. Wilner—Florence
David B. Worthington—Simpsonville

South Dakota
Thomas M. Braithwaite—Sioux Falls
Robert K. Johnson—Rapid City
Stephen P. Manlove—Rapid City

Tennessee
Kunal Chaudhary—Memphis
Dennis H. Duck—Jefferson City
Elizabeth A. LeBel—Morristown
Stephanie C. Leeper—Johnson City
Salim S. Mihyu—Franklin
John M. Norwood—Cordova
Denise S. Sibley—Johnson City
Priscilla B. Sioson—Aherrera—Jackson

Texas
Salam N. Al—Hafidh—Bedford
Charles P. Andrews—San Antonio
Parendra P. Banker—Humble
James A. Barker—Temple
Jose M. Benavides—San Antonio
Robert R. Birdwell—Beaumont
Don E. Blanton—Dallas
Joanne L. Blum—Dallas
Abraham Delgado—Austin
Francisco J. Esteva—Houston
Kenichi Fujise—Houston
Steven A. Haley—Dallas
Carlos M. Kier—Arlington
Sandra M. Lauriat—Dallas
Spencer C. Li—Houston
Jose Lozano—Mendez—Beaumont
Fernando L. Merino—Laredo
Bristol H.C. Ming—Dallas
Pradeep Mohanroy—Amarillo
Matthew T. Monroe—Houston
Frank E. Mott—Temple
Muhammed G. Nathani—Harlingen
Khanh T. Nguyen—Houston
James R. Partin—Fredericksburg
Lindy T. Rachal—Houston
Isaac Raijman—Houston
Gottumukkala S. Raju—Galveston
Arunava D. Ray—Lamesa
William Restrepo—McAllen
Stephen P. Rydzak—Tyler
Navid Q. Saigal—Eagle Pass
Mark W. Swaim—Houston
Colville T. Williams—Houston
Kendall H. Wong—Odessa
Sai—Ching J. Yeung—Houston

Utah
Thomas P. Knecht—Salt Lake City

Vermont
Zail S. Berry—Essex Junction

Virginia
Anthony T. Amabile—Chesapeake
Said M. Baidas—Vienna
Albert M. Baker—Lynchburg
William A. Brock—Chesapeake
Sheila E. Crowe—Charlottesville
Stefan Gravenstein—Norfolk
Robert M. Kruger—Arlington
Joseph P. Ornato—Richmond

Washington
Rex T. Hoffmeister—Spokane
Jeanne M. Marrazzo—Seattle

West Virginia
John G. Brehm Jr. —Charleston
Hassan A. Jafary—Beckley
Asad Khan—Elkins
Gretchen E. Oley—Huntington
Paulette S. Wehner—Huntington

Wisconsin
Shobhina G. Chheda—Madison
John K. Dexter—Monroe
Fadi Z. Ghandour—Onalaska
Juanita J. Halls—Madison
Lyndon V. Hernandez—Racine
Rezwan Islam—Marshfield

Military

Air Force
Deborah L. Baruch—Bienen—Helotes, Texas
Steven J. Durning—Dayton, Ohio
Robert A. Gasser Jr. —Silver Spring, Md.
Helen M. Hootsmans—Mililani, Hawaii
Kevin A. Lang—San Antonio
Kevin E. O'Brien—Archer, Fla.

Army
Arthur E. Brown Jr.—Bangkok, Thailand
Teresa A. Coleman—Fort Gordon, Ga.
James L. Furgerson—Fort Sam Houston, Texas
Robert A. Goldsteen—Silver Spring, Md.
Craig M. Hudak—Silver Spring, Md.
Mark G. Kortepeter—Potomac, Md.

Navy
Anthony J. Barile—Indialantic, Fla.
Donna M. Michel—Chesapeake, Va.

Canada

Alberta
Wolodymyr P. Maksymowych—Edmonton
Atlantic Provinces
Khawar—Uz Zaman—Dartmouth
Manitoba/Saskatchewan
Karen L. McClean—Saskatoon

Ontario
Henry Herbert Cosman—Ottawa
Michael K. Gillett—Stratford
Carlton Harnarine—Chatham
Graham Nichol—Ottawa
Paul I.T. Oh—North York
Terry P. Ponich—London
Bogdan Schwarz—Guelph
Charles David Tamblyn—Stratford
Jack Tu—Toronto

Other Countries

Australia
Vijaya Sundararajan—Fitzroy

Belgium
Tahir Majeed—Preston
Iain Lachlan McLean—Leicestershire
Kenneth W. Strauss—Tongre Notre Dame

Chile
Arturo C. Arribada—Santiago
Hector A. Gatica Rossi—Santiago La Reina
Pedro Paulo L. Marin—Santiago
Jorge E. Vega—Vina Del Mar

Italy
Roberto Leo—Rome

Jamaica
Rosemarie A. Wright—Pascoe—Kingston

Japan
Keiko Hayano—Kumamoto City
Hiroyuki Ito—Kawagoe
Tohru Izumi—Sagamihara
Kouji Kajinami—Uchinada
Masaya Kino—Katano
Toshiki Mano—Tokyo
Takanobu Nii—Karatsu
Katsuo Okazaki—Fukuroi
Hiromichi Suzuki—Saitama

Mexico
Irma Luisa Ceja Martinez—Guadalajara
Armando H. Flores—Nogales
Paul Frenk—Mexico City
Francisco Moreno—Mexico City
Jorge Alberto Rodriguez—Garcia—Victoria
Jose Luis A. Toriz Melchor—Guadalajara

Oman
Mahfooz A. Farooqui—Al Khoud

Pakistan
Abeera Mansur—Lahore
Arif A. Nawaz—Lahore

Peru
Fausto A. Garmendia—Lima
Luis M. Solari—Lima

Saudi Arabia
Daad H. Akbar—Jeddah
Omer S. Alamoudi—Jeddah
Maimoona Mushtaq Ahmed—Jeddah
Faiza A. Qari—Jeddah
Aisha M. Siddiqui—Jeddah
Tarif H. Zawawi—Jeddah

Sweden
Flemming Wollesen—Uppsala

Switzerland
Peter M. Hengstler—Basel

Thailand
†Peter H. Kilmarx—Nonthaburi
†Credentialed though Georgia

United Kingdom
Carol M. Black—London

West Bank
Wail Y. Hammoudeh—Ramallah

Venezuela
Maria Del Pilar Mateo—Carabobo
Maria Ines Marulanda—Valencia

Fellowship proposals due June 1

All candidates for Fellowship who want to be considered at the November 2002 Credentials Subcommittee meeting must submit Fellowship proposals to ACP-ASIM's Member Records Section before June 1, 2002. Supporting letters from two current ACP-ASIM Masters or Fellows and current curricula vitae must accompany the proposals, which staff will then forward to the appropriate ACP-ASIM Governors.

Governors are asked to return all endorsed Fellowship proposals with supporting materials and their letters of recommendation to the Member Records Section before July 31, 2002.

For an advancement to Fellowship inquiry kit, contact the Customer Service Department at 800-523-1546, ext. 2600, or 215-351-2600 (9 a.m. to 5 p.m EST). For more information, contact Mariana Hotea at 800-523-1546, ext. 2709.

Pathways for advancement to Fellowship

The current ACP-ASIM guidelines acknowledge a range of professional activities that indicate continuing scholarship and professional achievement. You no longer have to publish to qualify for advancement. For information, contact Mariana Hotea, Credentials Administrator, at 800-523-1546, ext. 2709, or go to www.acponline.org/college/membership/classes.htm#fellow.

top

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

Internal Medicine Meeting Early Registration Discount

Internal Medicine Meeting Early Registration Discount

Register early for Internal Medicine Meeting 2015 in Boston, MA to lock in the lowest possible rate. Learn more or register now!

Are You Using ACP Smart Medicine®?

Are You Using ACP Smart Medicine?

This online clinical decision support tool is a FREE benefit of ACP membership delivering point-of-care access to evidence-based recommendations. Includes more than 500 modules, images and reference tables. Start now or watch the video tour.