American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

Candidates elected to ACP-ASIM Fellowship Jan. 1, 2001

From the March 2001 ACP-ASIM Observer, copyright © 2001 by the American College of Physicians-American Society of Internal Medicine.

Fellowship proposals due June 1
Pathways for advancement to Fellowship

The following 385 new Fellows were recommended by the Credentials Subcommittee and approved for election by the Board of Regents in January:

United States

Alabama

Brijendra Gupta—Huntsville
Ivan D.Maya—Montgomery
Stuart J. Padove—Birmingham

Alaska

Leslie A. Glasgow—Anchorage

Arizona

Bernadette J. Arnecke—Phoenix
Rick E. Mishler—Phoenix
John M. Post—Phoenix

Arkansas

Monjur Ahmed—Pine Bluff
Jimmy J. Morrison—Paragould
Miriam Rose A. Oakum—Little Rock

California

Arturo Z. Abalos—Delano
Pedro C. Avila—San Bruno
Guilherme R. Carvalho—Hemet
Diane E. Craig—Santa Clara
Chinnavuth P. DeMonteiro—Martinez
William E. Gilli—Bakersfield
Aslam Godil—Grass Valley
Steven L. Hersch—Sherman Oaks
Siamak Karimian—Bakersfield
M. Michael Kazemi—Danville
Steven M. Kelly-Reif—Sacramento
Burton A. Liebross—Van Nuys
Larry C. Levin—Aptos
John C. Phan—San Jose
Cynthia A. Robertson—La Jolla
Javed K. Shinwari—Tracy
Rosalind G. Shorenstein—Santa Cruz
Manbir Singh—McFarland
Robert M. Smith—San Diego
Robert W. Tallon—Stevenson Ranch
Mauro S. Torno Jr.—Buena Park
Wilson James L. Yap—Vallejo

Colorado

Paul M. Davidson—Denver
Valerie E. Lipetz—Louisville
Kevin T. Lutz—Denver
Aladdin M. Maarraoui—Denver
Duane R. Spaulding—Colorado Springs

Connecticut

John M. Elser—Naugatuck
Robert E. Fales—Chester
Paul Genecin—New Haven

Delaware

Vincent Del Duca Jr.—Wilmington

District of Columbia

Ronald S. Colson—Washington

Florida

Dimitrios P. Agaliotis—Jacksonville
Louis A. Fernandez—Hialeah
Thomas C. Gerber—Jacksonville
Marc H. Greenstein—Cooper City
Gabor R. Joo—Yalaha
Barry S. Kessler—Boca Raton
Ross T. Krueger—Jacksonville
Gavrilo Lazovic—Miami Beach
Bruce J. Lipschutz—Fort Myers
Gela G. Mchedlishvili—Inverness
David E. Perloff—Fort Lauderdale
Ishwari Prasad—Tampa
Jorge G. Ruiz—Miramar
Robert E. Safford—Jacksonville
Matthias Salathe—Miami
Steven J. Schang Jr.—Pensacola
George R. Simon—Tampa
Richard Sola—Safety Harbor
Michael A. Zimmer—St. Petersburg

Georgia

Azubueze A. Adogu—Athens
April L. Barbour—Atlanta
Lemmy N. Effa—Atlanta
Michael M. Engelgau—Atlanta
Mark B. Feinberg—Atlanta
Otto C. Goyco—Atlanta
Deepak Kikeri—Atlanta
Hector H. Lopez—Riverdale
David E. Mathis—Macon
Shubhang N. Mazumdar—Atlanta
Antonio Moran Jr.—Brunswick

Illinois

Brenda R. Affinati—Barrington Hills
Mario A. Affinati—Barrington Hills
Edem S. Agamah—Springfield
Deborah L. Burnet—Chicago
William G. Cotts—Chicago
Gerald M. Eisenberg—Highland Park
George G. Gibbs—Clarendon Hills
Perry Guaglianone—Decatur
Mohammed Haseeb—Mt. Vernon
Stephen E. Hippler—Peoria
Stephen P. Holland—Champaign
Kenneth F. Horowitz—Arlington Heights
Catherine A. Kallal—Evanston
Daniel Kniaz—Glencoe
David J. Lerner—Skokie
Arthur H. Moswin—Chicago
Robert G. Perlmuter—Lincolnwood
Leonard D. Potempa—Downers Grove
Sunil K. Sinha—Carbondale
Susan H. Thompson-Hingle—Springfield
Tad A. Yetter—Havana

Indiana

Akram Al-Makki—Monticello
David E. Dollens—Seymour
Rafael Lao—Vincennes
James R. Lewis—Richmond
Edward V. Schultz—Fort Wayne

Kansas

Howard Terry Levine—Leawood
Aileen C. McCarthy—Topeka
Kimberly K. Snapp—Wichita
Robert E. Tanenbaum—Leawood

Kentucky

Ahsen A. Butt—Pikeville
Jim H. Whiteside—Glasgow

Louisiana

Ceryl L. Besch—New Orleans
Roderick V. Clark—Lafayette
Walter H. Eversmeyer—Metairie
Karen E. Friday—New Orleans
William A. McCrory—Metairie
Shaun L. McIntire—Ruston

Maine

Laurel M. Coleman—Augusta
Brian J. Keroack—Portland

Maryland

Vincent A. Cantone—Smithsburg
James I. Harring—Leonardtown
Sherman Kahan—Frederick
*Richard T. Kenney—Montgomery Village
*Thomas Y. Ko—Bethesda
Marshall A. Levine—Stevenson
George E. Lowe—Baltimore
*Shelly R. McDonald-Pinkett—Glenn Dale
James Otto—Ellicott City
Aldo Paz-Guevara—Lutherville
Jonathan B. Perlin—Millersville
*Mahnaz Rahbar—Rockville
* Nicholas J. Sarlis—Rockville
Nayan R. Shah—Hollywood
Umedchandra K. Shah—Hollywood
*William W. Tullner—Potomac
Jorge Vallecillo—Baltimore
*Carlos N. Vasquez—Silver Spring
Ann R. Wilke—Cambridge

Massachusetts

Ali Emami—Newton
Elizabeth W. Loder—Boston
Joanne M. Wilkinson—Walpole
Bartholomew O’Beirne Woods—Milton

Michigan

Thomas F. Alguire—Grand Haven
Frederick K. Askari—Ann Arbor
John D. Bisognano—Ann Arbor
Annemarie L. Daly—Plymouth
Prem C. Ghai—Monroe
Michael G. Kizy—West Bloomfield
Karl F. Kolbe—Troy
Sohail Qadir—Grand Rapids
Ketan G. Rana—Saint Clair Shores
Michael F. Romanelli—Grosse Pointe
Manveen K. Saluja—Troy
Breton M. Weintraub—Commerce Township
Wilhelmine Wiese—Harper Woods
Khalid Zafar—Southfield

Minnesota

Lois M. Heaney—Minnetonka
Christopher J. Sullivan—St. Paul
Jo-Anne H. Van Burik—St. Paul
Santhi Swaroop Vege—Rochester

Missouri

Brent W. Beasley—Kansas City
Hope A. Cranston—Ballwin
Charles A. Crecelius—St. Louis
Esther A. Gonzalez—St. Louis
Leslie W. Hall—Columbia
William H. Jennings—Kansas City
Hosam K. Kamel—St. Louis
Peter A. McCullough—Kansas City
Rick L. Scacewater—Joplin
Henry D. Walden—St. Louis
Navid S. Zaidi—Joplin

Montana

Richard D. Anderson—Billings
Leslie F. Whitney—Missoula

Nebraska

Joann L. Derby—Omaha
Richard M. Fleming—Papillion
Edward A. Horowitz—Omaha
James M. Horrocks—Omaha
William C. Livingston—Omaha

Nevada

Jeffrey Basa—Carson City

New Hampshire

Edmund S. Schiavoni Jr.—Derry

New Jersey

Bernard M. Aaron—Ocean
Victor O. Bacani—Toms River
Zahid I. Baig—Hamilton
Harvey Bucholtz—Union
Judith C. Gellrick—Hackensack
Ralph V. Guarino—Toms River
Ellen J. Hirsh—Somerville
Douglas S. Livornese—Long Branch
Dordaneh Maleki—Voorhees
Eileen M. Moser—Fair Lawn
Jeffrey L. Osofsky—Eatontown
Michael J. Simon—Colts Neck

New Mexico

Mark W. Dickinson—Santa Fe
Alex C. Spyropoulos—Albuquerque

New York

Alphonse R. Aversa—Pleasantville
Ilya V. Bilik—Brooklyn
Edmund J. Bini—New York
Eileen R. Bishop—West Bay Shore
Lauren R. Boglioli—Port Washington
Borys Buniak—Fayetteville
George N. Coritsidis—Fort Salonga
Tanvir M. Dara—Getzville
Ezra Deutsch—Smithtown
Andrew S. Dunn—Valley Cottage
Bradley E. Flansbaum—Floral Park
Stuart E. Hisler—South Ozone Park
Michael B. Hocko—Clarence Center
Rosalind Hopmeier—Huntington
Leigh Ann Hutchinson—Bay Shore
Regina L. Jablonski—East Setauket
Eugene J. Kalmuk Jr.—Cheektowaga
Diane L. Klein-Ritter—Farmingville
Daniel J. Koretz—Ontario
Martin Lee—Brooklyn
James D. Lolis—Flushing
Rameen M. Miarrostami—Brooklyn
Angelo D. Michilli—Bronx
Bushra A. Mina—New York
Robert M. Mormando—Mount Sinai
Yelena Novik—New York
Anekwe E. Onwuanyi—Nanuet
David E. Ost—Manhasset
Laszlo Osvath—Scarsdale
Yong H. Park—Rego Park
James V. Puleo II—Albany
Abdul Rehman—Staten Island
David N. Rose—New York
Richard A. Rubin—Slingerlands
Michael S. Schneider—Rochester
Roslyn F. Schneider—Scarsdale
Ivicos Sotirakis—New York
Alwin F. Steinman—Slingerlands
Robert J. Terzuoli—Brooklyn

North Carolina

Amy P. Chen—Fayetteville
Kevin P. High—Winston Salem
John T. Kihm—Durham
David A. Martin Jr.—Whiteville
Catherine H. Messick—Winston Salem
Billy L. Price—Conover
Michael A. Shetzline—Durham
James A. Tulsky—Durham

North Dakota

Akindolapo O. Akinwande—Fargo

Ohio

Kamlesh K. Aggarwal—East Liverpool
Alejandro C. Arroliga—Cleveland
Lestrita T. Chappell—Springboro
Nathaniel S. Doe—Youngstown
John C. Eyre—Westlake
Georges Feghali—Cincinnati
Gordon T. Goodman—Cincinnati
Thomas James—Warren
Fred B. Kessler—Beachwood
Helen K. Koselka—Cincinnati
Romeo S. Miclat—Elyria
Louis B. Rice—Cleveland Heights
Gilbert R. Rowley—Canton
Kenneth J. Skahan—Cincinnati
Richard A. Walsh—Cleveland
Glenda C. Wickstrom—Kent

Oklahoma

James H. Baker—Muskogee
Philip M. Self—Alva

Oregon

Elizabeth N. Eckstrom—Portland
F. Geoffrey Marx—Klamath Falls
Daniel E. Stepan—Portland

Pennsylvania

Ehsan Ansari—Clarks Summit
Margaret S. Atwell—Wyomissing
Manavendra Bakhshi—Bensalem
Carol R. Fleischman—Ardmore
Karen K. Kormis—Camp Hill
Gerald M. Miller—Bethlehem
Daniel C. Randall—New Hope
Russell J. Sacco—Pittsburgh
Gopal C. Sarker—Morrisdale
Robert B. Sklaroff—Elkins Park
William J. Smolinski—Emmaus
Joseph M. Speicher—Montrose
Margaret S. Tretter—Allentown
Kevin M. Zakrzewski—Horsham

Puerto Rico

Miguel A. Colon-Perez—San Juan
Justo L. Gonzalez-Trapaga—Mayaguez

Rhode Island

Richard F. Lain—Westerly

South Dakota

Jeanne M. Berry—Rapid City
Fredric M. Birch—Rapid City
John L. Boice—Sioux Falls
Stephen L. Calhoon—Rapid City
James A. Engelbrecht—Rapid City
Stephen N. Haas—Rapid City
Roger S. Knutson—Rapid City

Tennessee

John M. Bush—Jackson
Felix L. Caldwell—Memphis
Raif W. Elsakr—Memphis
W. Anderson Spickard III—Nashville

Texas

Michael A. Ainsworth—League City
Ann M. Aleman-Weinmann—Corpus Christi
Mario Assouad—Houston
Maines L. Aviles-Santa—Arlington
Michael K. Bay—San Antonio
Lucy A. Buencamino—Houston
Michael W. Bungo—Houston
Patricia A. Cook—Dallas
Harry E. Davis II—El Paso
Sergio A. Giralt—Houston
Bruce W. Henricks—The Woodlands
Debra K. Hunt—San Antonio
Nuhad K. Ibrahim—Houston
Richard D. Jablonski—Houston
Edith I. Jones—Houston
Robert H. Kelly—Fort Worth
Jeffrey M. Kopita—Garland
Ralph M. McCleskey Jr.—Abilene
Kevin H. McKinney—Galveston
Jeana D. O'Brien—Temple
Apputhury Praisoody—Waco
Mauricio A. Reinoso—Sugarland
Maria A. Rodriguez—Houston
Aziz Shaibani—Houston
Karen E. Szauter—League City
Vicente Valero—Houston
Sheryl L. Williams—Amarillo

Utah

Steven C. Horton—Salt Lake City

Vermont

Mary Cushman—Colchester
Alan S. Rubin—Burlington
Anthony V. Williams—Berlin

Virginia

Sudhendu Choubey—Radford
Roy Habib—Roanoke
Denise L. Hurst—Alexandria
Robert P. Perry—Richmond
Linda P. Powers—South Hill
Esmail Rafi—Fairfax
George Savides—Chesapeake
Lloyd A. Shabazz—Chesapeake
Bruce M. Stelmack—Roanoke
Gregory J. Warth—Virginia Beach

Washington

Stuart L. Bursten—Issaquah
Clark S. Coler—Seattle
Stephen N. Ewer—Richland
Steven E. Goodell—Spokane
Thomas H. Payne—Seattle
Bruce Cameron Smith—Bellevue
Katherine R. Tuttle—Spokane

West Virginia

Bangalore N. Subbarao—Huntington

Wisconsin

George C. Mejicano—Madison

Wyoming

Banu E. Symington—Rock Springs

Military

Air Force

Peter T. Ender—Dayton, Ohio
Robert M. Kruger—San Antonio
William A. Thomas—Misawa Air Base, Japan
Karen L. Watson-Ramirez—San Antonio

Army

Michael R. Brumage—Pearl City, Hawaii
Thomas M. Loughney—Washington
Fulton L. Porter III—Columbia, S.C.

Navy

Almond J. Drake III—Gaithersburg, Md.
Kenneth C. Earhart—San Diego
Jeffrey M. Hardin—Cape Carteret, N.C.
Steven J. Sheris—Virginia Beach, Va.
Donald E. Shows—Norfolk, Va.
Mark C. Thel—Chattanooga, Tenn.

Canada

British Columbia

Tun Z. Maung—Vancouver

Ontario

Gordon S. Bierbrier—Toronto
Ganraj Kumar—Owen Sound
Andrew E. Simor—North York
Gamal L. Soliman—St. Catharines
Peter Thomas—Toronto
Eric W. Winquist—London

Other Countries

Argentina

Angel M. Centeno—Buenos Aires

Australia

Rajeev K. Sharma—Victoria

Bahamas

Christine E. Chin—Nassau
Ilsa C. Grant-Taylor—Nassau

China, Republic of

Pak-Leung Ho—Hong Kong
Kwok Yung Yuen—Hong Kong

England

Christopher Gardner-Thorpe—Exeter

India

Vinaya A. Bhagwat—Aurangabad
Chetan P. Shah—Mumbai

Indonesia

Mark D. Lacy—Jakarta

Japan

Masatsugu Hori—Suita
Kanji Iga—Nara
Akihisa Imagawa—Suita
Shotai Kobayashi—Izumo
Tatsuhiro Shoji—Yokohama
Ryushi Shudo—Kitami
Satoru Tawara—Kumamoto City
Michiyasu Yagura—Kiyose City

Malta

Stephen Fava—Swatar, Msida

Mexico

Hector R. Martinez—Monterrey

Pakistan

Mohammad Ishaq Mohammad Khan—Nowshera

Saudi Arabia

Mahmoud A. Moawad—Riyadh
Amir Taraben—Jeddah

Slovakia

Vladimir C. Krcmery Jr.—Heydukova

Taiwan

Chung-Jyi Tsai—Taipei

Venezuela

Franciso Fragachan—Caracas
Jose M. Guevara—Caracas Miranda
Jose M. Lopez—Caracas
Guadalupe Urdaneta Lafee—Caracas

*Credentialed through the District of Columbia

top


Fellowship proposals due June 1

All candidates for Fellowship who want to be considered at the November 2001 Credentials Subcommittee meeting must submit Fellowship proposals to ACP-ASIM's Member Records Section before June 1, 2001. Supporting letters from two current ACP-ASIM Masters or Fellows and current curricula vitae must accompany the proposals, which staff will then forward to the appropriate ACP-ASIM Governors.

Governors are asked to return all endorsed Fellowship proposals with supporting materials and letters of recommendation to the Member Records Section before July 31, 2001.

For an advancement to Fellowship inquiry kit, contact Customer Service at 800-523-1546, ext. 2600, or 215-351-2600 (9 a.m. to 5 p.m., EST). For more information, contact Mariana Hotea at 800-523-1546, ext. 2709.

top


Pathways for advancement to Fellowship

The current ACP-ASIM guidelines acknowledge a range of professional activities that indicate continuing scholarship and professional achievement. You no longer have to publish to qualify for advancement. Information: Mariana Hotea, Credentials Administrator, 800-523-1546, ext. 2709, or go to the membership section of ACP-ASIM Online at www.acponline.org/college/membership/classes.htm.

top

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

ACP JournalWise

Reviews of the World's Top Medical Journals—FREE to ACP Members!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsACP JournalWiseSM is mobile optimized with optional email alerts! Get access to reviews from over 120 of the world’s top medical journals alerting you to the highest quality, most clinically relevant new articles based on your preferred areas of specialty. ACP Members register your FREE account now!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 Recordings

New CME Package

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsIncludes 75 of the most popular sessions in internal medicine and the subspecialties. Stream the sessions, answer brief quizzes and earn CME credit. See details.