American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

Candidates elected to ACP­ASIM Fellowship in January 2000

From the March 2000 ACP–ASIM Observer, copyright © 2000 by the American College of Physicians–American Society of Internal Medicine.

The following new Fellows were approved by the Board of Regents in January:

United States

Alabama
Haytham A. Albizem—Muscle Shoals
David L. Hinton—Tuscaloosa
Pamela L. Hughes—Tuscaloosa
Kathleen E. Squires—Birmingham
Jefferson Underwood III—Montgomery
Wade A. Young—Tuscaloosa

Arizona
Coralee H. McKay—Phoenix
Bernadette M. Reidy—Phoenix
Raymond Taetle—Green Valley

California
Kwabena O.M. Adubofour—Stockton
Dariush Arfaania—Glendale
Michael G. Bloom—Van Nuys
Edwin Colloff—San Mateo
Ashok V. Daftary—Stockton
Harry Dassah—Vacaville
Kathleen M. Fanning—Riverside
Iresha C. Goonesinghe—Ridgecrest
Ibrahim I. Hanna—Pasadena
Richard L. Hoffman—Beverly Hills
Gregory A. Hood—La Mesa
Elizabeth J. Kailath—Fair Oaks
Thomas M. Makowski—Redlands
Bela Mehra—Carmichael
Thomas F. Mosher—La Jolla
Naiel N. Nassar—Sacramento
Roger T. Phelps—Oakland
Arthur D. Silk—Garden Grove
Irawan Susanto—Los Angeles
Jofel M. Yan—Long Beach

Colorado
Edward D. Chan—Denver
Donald E. Maier—Grand Junction

Connecticut
Sudhir K. Bhatnagar—Rocky Hill
Victor E. Ghantous—Huntingdon Valley
Uchenna H. Iloeje—Cromwell
Sharad C. Jaitly—Greenwich
Frederick A. Kayal—Brookfield
Kolawole A. Olofinboba—W. Hartford
Teresa K. Rutkowski—Stamford

Delaware
Sathurukan Amarasingham—Newark
Carolyn M. Apple—Dover
Bhaskar S. Palekar—Lewes
Christopher W. Roberts—Seaford

District of Columbia
Roxana Mehran—Washington

Florida
Robert E. Bauer—Miami Beach
Fulton G. DeFour—Pensacola
Lorraine M. Dowdy-Collazo—Miami
Marshall S. Dsouza—Cape Coral
James P. Fischer—Palm Harbor
Edwin B. Flanagan—Jensen Beach
Lawrence Friedman—Palm Harbor
Nestor Galvez-Jimenez—Coral Springs
Melanie S. Helfman—Key Biscayne
Barry S. Horowitz—West Palm Beach
Corey L. Howard—Naples
Keith Kanik—Tampa
Victor Levy—Clearwater
David S. Lipton—Fort Lauderdale
Dipnarine Maharaj—Boca Raton
Victor M. Padilla III—Hialeah
Daniel F. Pauly—Gainsville
Aravind N. Pillai—Longwood
Michael D. Schiff—Saint Augustine
Juan C. Teran—Ocean Springs
Ram Vasudevan—Ocala
Frederick M. Weeks—Vero Beach

Georgia
Philip S. Brachman Jr.—Atlanta
Richard N. Fullerton—Atlanta
Richard D. Hansen—Decatur
Kesavannair G. Kumar—Valdosta
Louis Lovett—Atlanta
Mark E. Murphy—Savannah
Miriam Parker—Tucker
Juan L. Pimentel—Tucker
James A. Sinnott—Valdosta
Laurence S. Sperling—Atlanta
Sorin Vainer—Atlanta
Kimberly A. Workowski—Atlanta

Hawaii
Carol L. Joseph—Honolulu
Shehab Saddy—Hilo
John Ray Taitano—Sinajana

Illinois
Craig A. Backs—Springfield
Athanasios I. Bonoris—Des Plaines
Joan D. Boomsma—Chicago
Laurie G. Broutman—Highland Park
John E. Butter—Chicago
May T. Chow—Addison
Juan J. Engel—Park Ridge
Robert M. Healy—Champaign
Nkemakolam A. Iroegbu—Chicago
Paul M. Kentor—Highland Park
Pradeep S. Kulkarni—Springfield
Octavio M. Lopez—Worth
A.K. Mathew—Oak Brook
Michael J. McDonnell—La Grange
David B. Neely—Chicago
Kathy J. Neely—Chicago
T. Paul B. O'Donovan—Evergreen Park
Dale S. Raines—Orland Park
Robert A. Raines—Oak Lawn
Anastasios Raptis—Chicago
Frederic K. Renold—Northbrook
Vera H. Rigolin—Chicago
William B. Seiden—Chicago
Leonard B. Siedband—Northbrook
David J. Stricklin—Carmi
Leewen Tai—Chicago
David N. Zull—Deerfield

Indiana
Dwayne C. Adrian—Muncie
Jeffrey R. Dichter—Muncie
Mohamed H. El Mouelhi—Granger
Sudheer Gurram—Newburgh
Richard A. Hahn—Indianapolis
Taegee Kiehm—Mishawaka
Chao-Wen Lee—Fishers
Baikadi A. Ravindra—Kokomo

Iowa
Daniel J. Schroeder—Des Moines
Lisa A. Veach—Des Moines
Rick L. Wilkens—West Des Moines

Kansas
James D. Anderson—Wichita
Ray F. Fisher—Wichita
Martha S. Housholder—Wichita
Paik N. Kim—Wichita
Andrew D. Massey—Wichita
Morris H. Seligman—Wichita

Kentucky
Jacqueline S. Gibson—Lexington
Richard S. Morehead—Lexington
William A. Smith—Fulton
Steven H. Smoger—Louisville
Henry J. Walter—Louisville

Louisiana
David M. Borne—New Orleans
Joseph K. Howell—Baton Rouge
M. Patricia Joyce—Baton Rouge
Roy C. Saguiguit—Covington

Maryland
Mirza A. Baig—Burtonsville
Bennie L. Baker—Gaithersburg*
Michael R. Bishop—Bethesda
Constantino Costarangos—Cockeysville
Joseph M. Haggerty—Rockville*
William B. Kerns—Hagerstown
Gerard M. Lowder—Pasadena
Thomas A. Marciniak—North Bethesda*
Barry M. Rubin—Rockville*
Anil K. Singh—Cumberland
Donald E. Thomas Jr.—Silver Spring*
Victor Witten—Rockville

Massachusetts
Ernie-Paul Barrette—Brookline
Michael Christakis—West Brookfield
Nananda F. Col—Worcester
David L. Freeman—Newton Center
Jeffrey A. Gelfand—Boston
John D. Goodson—Newton Centre
Davidson H. Hamer—Cambridge
Shahrooz Hekmatpour—Boxford
Hubertus F. Kiefl—Jamaica Plain
Bruce D. Levy—West Roxbury
Frederic H. Schwartz—Auburn
Margaret Seton—Waban

Michigan
Joseph Baran Jr.—Grosse Pointe Park
Laura A. Biernat—Harper Woods
Efrain R. Casas—Harper Woods
Vijay K. Chaku—Saginaw
Abdallah Dlewati—Flint
Leopoldo Eisenberg—Novi
Kevin T. Foley—Negaunee
James R. Johnson—Grosse Ile
William F. LaPenna—Grand Rapids
Daniel J. Lehman—Harper Woods
Wael J. Salman—Owosso
Akshay B. Shah—Farmington
Thomas L. Simmer—Detroit
Frank R. Sprague—Muskegon
Nizaamuddeen Toofanny—Troy

Minnesota
Robert O. Berkseth—Minneapolis
David C. Dahl—Minneapolis
Stephen B. Erickson—Rochester
Gianrico Farrugia—Rochester
Sherine E. Gabriel—Rochester
Joel S. Greenwald—Minnetonka
Steven D. Hillson—Minneapolis
David E. Midthun—Rochester
Kevin G. Moder—Rochester
Douglas R. Osmon—Rochester
John R. Raines—Shoreview
Robert D. Tiegs—Rochester

Mississippi
Milton D. Concannon—Summit
Anirudha Dasgupta—Picayune
Osemwegie E. Emovon—Hattiesburg
Kelvin B. Raybon—McComb
A. Monica Yepes-Rios—Long Beach

Missouri
Rajamanikkam Anandarajah—Springfield
Gordon D. Christensen—Columbia
Nancy J. Downs—Kansas City
Patrick F. Garrett—Webster Groves
Caroline A. Kerber—Columbia
Subodh K. Mehra—St. Louis
Thomas J. Olsen—St. Louis
Haleem J. Rasool—Columbia
Sherry E. Shuman—St. Louis
Susan C. Threats—St. Louis

Nebraska
Daniel J. Boken—Omaha

Nevada
Louis M. Blake-Inada—Reno
Gerrie Gardner—Gardnerville
Steven B. Humphrey—Reno
Gary R. Skankey—Las Vegas

New Hampshire
Richard P. Lafleur—Derry

New Jersey
Ernest D. Afflu—Hillside
Jayant H. Barai—Orange
Catherine M. Bodnar—Belle Mead
William P. Boyan—Brick
Morris I. Brodkey—Toms River
Joseph R. De Pasquale—Verona
William Y. Hong—Manahawkin
Suresh C. Jain—Watchung
Adam H. Karp—Fair Lawn
Azeem Khan—Cape May Court House
Richard J. Lesko—Westfield
Charles Rosenzweig—Bayonne
Larry I. Rubin—Upper Montclair
Safwat Shaker—Glen Rock
Ved P. Sharma—Jersey City
Sanjiv Sobti—Toms River
Robert J. Sorensen—Cape May Court House
Robert S. Spira—Englewood
Mark J. Sterling—Short Hills
Mauro A. Tucci—East Brunswick
Vincent J. Vivona—Toms River

New Mexico
Jeremy M. Gleeson—Albuquerque
Sam E. Hyde III—Farmington
Carolyn M. Voss—Albuquerque

New York
Yashpal Arya—Old Westbury
Marie E. Aydelotte—Rochester
Jean D. Balzora—New City
Maryann Banerji—Brooklyn
Charles G. Bleecher—Selden
William Bonnez—Rochester
Robert S. Brown Jr.—New York
Linda S. Carmosino—Merrick
Ludovico F.R. Cavaliere—Valhalla
Delfino M. Crescenzo—Howard Beach
Robert A. Cucco—Great Neck
Mordecai A. Dicker—Great Neck
Samir Awadalla Fahmy—Staten Island
Jaroslaw J. Fedorowski—Plattsburgh
Lawrence A. Fontana—New York
Alan S. Friedman—Bronx
Marilyn Galler—New Rochelle
Dante L. Gismondi—Harrison
Sharon J. Glezen—Rochester
Robert S. Grimshaw Jr.—Somers
Arthur W. Hammer—Roslyn
Gary Ishkanian—Mount Vernon
Surinder K. Kad—Fayetteville
Kazuomi Kario—New York
Daniel P. Klein—New York
William S. Knight—Port Washington
Paul Kuritzky—Amherst
Kin Y. Lam—New York
David Landman—Staten Island
David F. Lehmann—Syracuse
Larry I. Lerner—Riverdale
Bing Lu—Staten Island
Benjamin J. Luft—Stony Brook
Lawrence A. Mancino—Staten Island
Jack M. Mann—Bayside
Raul C. Manrique—Elmhurst
Kathryn M. Markakis—Rochester
Sharon C.H. Mead—Massapequa
Judith E. McLoughlin—Staten Island
Parvez A. Mir—Laurel Hollow
Jean E. Mulder—New York
Deeptha Nedunchezian—Staten Island
Felix I. Oviasu—Garden City
Leslie H. Perla—Fayetteville
Walter J. Pierce—New York
Samia Qazi—Dix Hills
Mohammed K. Rizvon—Old Bethpage
Theresa M.B. Rohr-Kirchgraber—Syracuse
Kathie T. Rones—Brooklyn
Guillermo R. Saurina—Staten Island
Mohammed S. Seedat—Rome
Eric A. Shapiro—Ferndale
Narayana A.S. Shenoy—Orchard Park
Ahmed G. Shoreibah—Bronxville
Joel R. Silverman—New York
Calvin J. Simons—Brooklyn
Jeffrey S. Snow—Oceanside
George P. Tilley—Fayetteville
Saimamba Veeramachaneni—Searingtown
William A. Wertheim—Huntington
Robert E. Westlake Jr.—Fayetteville
Audrey J. Woolrich—New York
Shug-Hong Young—Setauket

North Carolina
Surajit Chaudhuri—Fayetteville
Shirish D. Devasthali—Fayetteville
Carlos A. Estrada—Greenville
Lawrence H. Greenblatt—Durham
Stuart J. Levin—Raleigh
David L. Oshin—Waynesville
Don C. Rockey—Chapel Hill
Narayanach C. Sekaran—Roanoke Rapids
John C. Wood—Burlington

Ohio
Stephen A. Farkas—Barberton
Ashok G. Kumar—Warren
Elyse E. Lower—Cincinnati
Erwin A. Maseelall—Hudson
Selim Newaz—Centerville
Eugene W. Pfister—Hudson
Marc S. Rovner—Lima
Leonidas G. Vassilaros—Youngstown

Oregon
Mark E. Bradley—Roseburg
Karl D. Ordelheide—Lincoln City
Geoffrey S. Sewell—Portland

Pennsylvania
Robert R. Atkins—Bryn Mawr
Nathan K. Blank—Bala Cynwyd
Joseph M. Boselli—Haverford
Susan J. Broderman—Furlong
David M. Caccese—Allentown
Deborah B. Ehrenthal—Landenberg
Gloria T. Fioravanti—Center Valley
Michael P. Goldfinger—Dresher
Michael R. Goldner—Allentown
Russell L. Gombosi—Wellsboro
Charles A. Gordon—Allentown
Joseph H. Gronich—Willow Grove
Karen E. Jones—York
Nirmal Joshi—Hummelstown
Mark A. Kender—Macungie
Koroush Khalighi—Bethlehem
Pradeep Kumar—Greenville
Michael M. Millenson—Yardley
Scott E. Myers—Wynnewood
Carrie P. Ogorek—Oreland
Regina M. Olasin—Wellsboro
Herbert Patrick—Philadelphia
Vijaykumar Rajput—Jenkintown
Ashish V. Rana—Glen Mills
David E. Rosenthal—Ambler
Jerry M. Roth—Dresher
Sheryl A. Russ—Danville
Mukundray V. Sheth—Yardley
Christopher D. Still—Lewisburg
Valerie P. Weil—Drexel Hill
Peter M. Will—Mt. Penn

Puerto Rico
Gabriel A. Martinez—Ponce
Angel M. Reyes—Guaynabo
Jose R. Rivera Del Rio—Rio Piedras
Arnulfo N. Santana—Caguas
Ismael Torres Rosario—Guaynabo

South Carolina
Doris G. Beatty—Hilton Head Island
Donald C. Eagerton—Myrtle Beach
Leroy J. Huffman—Columbia
Joseph Lindner Jr.—Hilton Head Island
Edwin A. Smith—Charleston
Robert L. Thomas—Walterboro

South Dakota
Richard J. Barth—Sioux Falls
LuAnn M. Eidsness—Sioux Falls
Catherine C. Gerrish—Watertown
Larry W. Schafer—Sioux Falls
Kevin J. Vaska—Sioux Falls

Tennessee
Eugene W. Ely—Nashville
David K. Jennings—Memphis
Laura R. Sprabery—Memphis

Texas
Murlidhar A. Amin—Nederland
Pedro M. Arguello—Corpus Christi
Faiyaz A. Bhojani—Houston
Arthur B. Conde—Fulshear
Charlene M. Dewey—Missouri City
Habib M. Ghaddar—Harlingen
Houston E. Holmes—Dallas
Robert E. Jackson—Houston
Charles H. Miranda—Houston
Nancy E. Neff—Houston
Dennis S. Pacl—Bergheim
Gowrappala S. Ramesh—Houston
Wayne J. Riley—Houston
Louis Shlipak—Irving
Ping F. Wong—Houston

Virginia
Abdul W. Chaudhry—Norfolk
Andy G. Pinson—Richmond
Richard T. Stravitz-Manakin—Sabot
Cecillia C. Tsao—Springfield*

Washington
William J. Bremner—Seattle
James R. Patterson—Friday Harbor
John V.L. Sheffield—Seattle
Jon T. Stevenson—Spokane
Peter L. Weitzman—Spokane
Emily Y. Wong—Seattle

West Virginia
Eduardo H. Goo—Huntington
Omar K. Hallak—Charleston
William E. Noble—Wheeling
Thomas C. Rushton—Huntington

Wisconsin
Kwame O. Akosah—La Crosse
Jon A. Arnason—Portage
John C. Christianson—Cudahy
Glenn R. Huth—Appleton
Theodore G. MacKinney—Madison
Ann R. Selzer—Milwaukee
Peter Stamas Jr.—Marshfield

Military

Air Force
Eleanor E. Avery—Ocean Springs, Miss.
Thomas P. Bradley—Carmel, Calif.
Anthony J. Jaslowski—Wausau, Wisc.
Daryl M. McClendon—Elmendorf, Ark.
Eric W. Smith—Bossier City, La.
Jon M. Sweet—Huber Heights, Ohio

Army
Victor J. Bernet—Olney, Md.
David J. Desilets—South Portland, Maine
Susan L. Fraser—San Antonio
James A. Geiling—Kensington, Md.
Robert V. Gibbons—Decatur, Ga.
Carl A. Gibson—Evans, Ga.
Rohit K. Katial—Silver Spring, Md.
Neal I. Shparago—Martinez, Ga.

Navy
Leslie H. Fenton—Shepherdstown, W.Va.
M. Zuhdi Jasser—Glendale, Calif.
Margaret MacKrell Gaglione—Chesapeake, Va.
Patrick E. Olson—San Diego
Patricia V. Pepper—San Diego
Sybil A. Tasker—San Diego

Canada

British Columbia
H.C. George Wong—Vancouver

Manitoba
John M. Embil—Winnipeg
Yazdan Mirzanejad—Winnipeg

Ontario
Susan D. Huan—Nepean
Aly B. Khalil—Mississauga

Quebec
Eleanor Elstein—Cote St. Luc

Other Countries

Argentina
Mario H. Marinacci—Buenos Aires
Mario Donato Turin—Buenos Aires

Australia
Bruce H. Short—Sydney

England
Glenn Matfin—Hull
Michael J. Shillingford—West Sussex

Japan
Yoshinobu Asano—Higashiku Fukuoka
Hiroshi Bando—Tokushima
Yasunobu Dazai—Ehime
Masayuki Endoh—Isehara Kanagawa
Hirokazu Imai—Akita City
Kenji Maeda—Saitama
Takao Sugiyama—Tokyo
Yoshihisa Takano-Kumamoto
Hirokazu Tamura-Ageo, Saitama
Naoyuki Yoshida-Kiyose—Shi Tokyo

Mexico
E. Etsuo Tirado-Hamasaki—Ciudad Obregon Sonora

Netherlands
Harry F.P. Hillen—Maastricht

Pakistan
Javed Akram—Lahore Punjab

Paraguay
Nestor R. Arrua Torreani—Asuncion
Raul B. Avila—Asuncion

Philippines
Edgar H. Tan—Cebu City

Poland
Eugene J. Kucharz—Katowice

Qatar
Mahmoud M.Z. Zirie—Doha

Republic of Panama
Jose A. Lavergne—Panama
Efrain Perez Pinzon—Panama
Jorge Sinclair—Panama

Republic South Africa
Francois P.R. De Villiers—Houghton Gauteng
Michael N. Sack—Cape Town

Saudi Arabia
Badr B. Al-Ghamdi—Abha
Hussain A. Al-Nezir—Dhahran
Aus A. Alzaid—Riyadh
Wiam I. Hussein—Dammam

Spain
Blas Gil-Extremera—Granada

Switzerland
Laurent Christin—Nyon

Syria
Waleed Y. Kadro—Damascus

Venezuela
Anabel Arends De Perez—Caracas
Raul Carlini—Caracas
Ivan L. Stekman—Caracas
Claudio L. Urosa—Caracas


Fellowship proposals due June 1

All candidates for Fellowship who want to be considered at the November 2000 Credentials Subcommittee meeting must submit Fellowship proposals to ACP­ASIM's Member Records Section before June 1, 2000. Supporting letters from two current ACP­ASIM Masters or Fellows and current curricula vitae must accompany the proposals. College staff will then forward the information to the appropriate ACP­ASIM Governors.

Governors are asked to return all endorsed Fellowship proposals with supporting materials and their letters of recommendation to the Member Records Section before July 31, 2000.

For an advancement to Fellowship inquiry kit, contact the Customer Service Department at 800-523-1546, ext. 2600, or 215-351-2600 (9 a.m. to 5 p.m., EST).

Pathways to Fellowship

The current ACP­ASIM guidelines acknowledge a range of professional activities that indicate continuing scholarship and professional achievement. You no longer have to publish to qualify for advancement. For more information, call Mariana Hotea, Credentials Administrator, 800-523-1546, ext. 2709, or see the membership information booklet in ACP­ASIM Online's ACP­ASIM Information Library.

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

Have questions about the new ABIM MOC Program?

Have questions about the new ABIM MOC Program?

ACP explains the ABIM requirements and offers many free solutions to earn MOC points.

One Click to Confidence - Free to members

One Click to Confidence - Free to members ACP Smart Medicine is a new, online clinical decision support tool specifically for internal medicine. Get rapid point-of-care access to evidence-based clinical recommendations and guidelines. Plus, users can easily earn CME credit. Learn more