American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

New fellows
Candidates elected to ACP-ASIM Fellowship in July 1999

From the September 1999 ACP-ASIM Observer, copyright © 1999 by the American College of Physicians-American Society of Internal Medicine.

The following new Fellows were approved by the Board of Regents in July:

United States

Alabama
Randall D. Ayers—Northport
Laurence C. Carmichael—Sheffield
Benjamin S. Citrin—Mobile
Edward W. Hook—Birmingham
Cora E. Lewis—Birmingham
Gordon Scott Warner—Cullman
Thomas E. Stevens Jr.—Mobile

Arizona
Ronnie Fass—Tucson
Farrell Lloyd—Tucson

California
Lalitha Ananth—Fountain Valley
Virginia L. Barrett—Newport Beach
John M. Carethers—La Jolla
Eugene T. Chan—Danville
Soo-Sang Choe—Hemet
Sunil H. Desai—Alameda
Yehuda Handelsman—Tarzana
John R. Haynes—Sun City
Kris V. Iyer—Newport Beach
Warren D. Johnston—Santa Ana
Sheela S. Kapre—Tracy
Carol A. Kemper—Portola Valley
Glenn D. Littenberg—Pasadena
Bien D. Nguyen—San Jose
Thinh V. Nguyen—San Jose
Howard H. Nizar—Bakersfield
Stephanus Ong—Van Nuys
Joseph M. Ruggio—Fountain Valley
Danny L. Sam—Sunnyvale
Jon R. Sherman—Fullerton
Peter M. Sklarin—Menlo Park
Susan K. Sorensen—Palo Alto
Joseph Szumowski—Pleasanton
Kevin T. Tong—Mather
K Edmund Tse—Pasadena
Abraham U. Waks—Beverly Hills
Judith M. E. Walsh—San Francisco
Raafat K. Zamary—Livermore

Colorado
Bahri M. Bilir—Denver
Gregory T. Everson—Denver
William H. Farrar Jr.—Denver
Monica Kraft—Denver
Robert A. Linden—Alamosa
Michael D. Schwartz—Greeley

Connecticut
Philip W. Askenase—New Haven
Leslie F. Blum—Armonk
Paul A. Dolinsky—W. Hartford
Roland H. Knausenberger—Waterville
Thomas J. Lane—Bristol
John A. Magaldi—Torrington
Robert S. Martin—W. Hartford
Brenda A. Nurse—New Britain
Edmund P. Quinn—Southington

Delaware
Brian M. Benson Jr.—Dover
John J. Goodill—Newark
Charles J. Schneider—Wilmington
District of Columbia
Margaret A. Hamburg—Washington
Peter C. Hill—Washington
Prudence P. Kline—Washington
Nada Roche—Washington
Frederick K. Williams II—Washington

Florida
Jose F. Allongo Jr.—Loxahatchee
Lingappa Amarchand—Brooksville
Abdul L. Bhatti—Palatka
Nicolas R. Breuer—Boca Raton
Christopher E. Forsmark—Gainesville
James J. Fulmer—Jacksonville
Monica A. Harris—Coral Gables
Farrukh Iqbal—Sebastian
Russell J. Ivanhoe—Orlando
David S. Loeb—Jacksonville
Fadi A. Matar—Tampa
Thomas H. Matese Jr.—Jupiter
Richard K. Maza—Clearwater
Daniel E. McGuire—Boca Raton
Mark Multach—Miami
Alan L. Niederman—Fort Lauderdale
Joel S. Policzer—Parkland
Rakesh Prashad—Ocala
Parvathamma Rajasekhar—Gainesville
Alfred R. Rosenthal—Hollywood
Douglas J. Sprung—Maitland
Neil H. Stollman—Miami Beach
Swie H. The—Lake Worth
Robert H. Thomas—Miami
Gabriel A. Valle—Fort Lauderdale
Lillian M. Vargas—Orlando
Gregory O. Von Mering—Gainesville
Hung T. Vu—Lake City
Herbert C. Wolfsen III—Jacksonville
Judi M. Woolger—Miami
Nelson R. Zide—Hollywood

Georgia
Orlando A. Cuadra—Savannah
Philip A. Horton—Martinez
John H. Poehlman—Dalton
Thomas S. Tucker—Atlanta
Rose Ann Rigby Weaver—Madison
William Winkenwerder Jr.—Boston

Hawaii
Stephen K. Buto—Honolulu

Idaho
Royal A. McClure—Sun Valley
Christopher P. Nielson—Boise

Illinois
Barbara J. Brotine—Evanston
Craig S. Conover—Evanston
Benjamin T. Esparaz—Decatur
Audrey L. French—Evanston
Stephen M. Grohmann—Chicago
Masoor Kamalesh—Danville
Hossein Keivan—Blue Island
Regina A. Kovach—Springfield
Dennis S. O'Leary—Saint Charles
Bhadresh A. Patel—Freeport
Carol A. Rosenberg—Highland Park
Thomas D. Schiano—New York
Walter A. Stoller—Elmhurst
Kathleen Treanor-Armich—Springfield
Mohamed Turkmani—Tinley Park
Roy E. Weiss—Lincolnwood

Indiana

James E. Bolander II—Carmel
Jose A. Bufill—Elkhart
Christopher M. Callahan—Indianapolis
Juan C. Garcia—South Bend
Anna Maria V. Storniolo—Indianapolis
Paul A. Zimmermann—Newburgh

Iowa
Herbert A. Berger—Iowa City
Steven G. Berry—Des Moines
Ankineedu Kavuru—Waterloo
George J. Weiner—Iowa City

Kansas
Michael W. Cannon—Wichita
K. Michael Zabel—Lawrence

Kentucky
William G. Boliek—Lexington
Juan-Manuel A. Botto—Hazard
Pamela A. Combs—Lexington
Rita K. Munn—Lexington
John D. Rogers—San Diego
Mark A. Wallingford—Maysville

Louisiana
Curtis C. Chastain II—Baton Rouge
Janet Perez-Chiesa—Metairie
Wayne J. Pharo—Thibodaux

Maine
Hassan E. Abouleish—Houlton
Francis I. Kittredge Jr.—Bangor
David J. Simmons—Calais

Maryland
*Jay M. Barnett—Rockville
*Edwarda M. Buda—Kensington
*David M. Essayan—Bethesda
Claudia A. Kroker—Baltimore
Krishan M. Mathur—La Plata
Cynthia F. McNamara—Owings Mills
Craig P. Tanio—Baltimore
Kenneth H. Williams—Baltimore

Massachusetts
Elaine J. Alpert—Boston
Mark D. Aronson—Boston
Douglas V. Faller—Boston
Thomas V. Geagan—Wareham
Jeff K. Hersh—Hopkinton
Stephen N. Kales—Brighton
Gurpal S. Kingra—Westfield
David S. Lee—Mansfield
Elena M. Massarotti—Boston
Paul C. Schroy—Wellesley
Robert H. Shmerling—Boston

Michigan
Amer G. Aboukasm—Grosse Pointe Park
Raakesh C. Bhan—Battle Creek
William D. Chey—Ann Arbor
Patricia A. Duley—Gaylord
Mohamad A. Hatahet—Wixom
Diane M. Howlin—Chelsea
Lawrence L. MacDonald—Novi
Sheila P. Meftah—Farmington Hills
Marjorie A. Mooney—Muskegon
Prasad V. Podila—Las Cruces
Steven A. Portney—West Bloomfield
Mohammed A. Razzaque—Franklin
Rick J. Schiebinger—Detroit
Barbara M. Segal—Ann Arbor
Gregory S. Stone—Canton
C. J. Subitha—Grand Rapids
Larry B. Tankanow—Ann Arbor

Minnesota
Gail M. Amundson—Saint Paul
Brent A. Bauer—Rochester
Bruce E. Burnett—Edina
Arkadiusz Z. Dudek—Minneapolis
Jonathan M. Evans—Rochester
Wayne L. Feyereisn—Rochester
John H. Kvasnicka—Mahtomedi
Dennis A. Laudon—Rochester
Paul S. Mueller—Rochester
Sanjay S. Srivatsa—Waterloo
Suzanne K. Swan—Minneapolis
Sandra J. Taler—Rochester
Rodney L. Thompson—Rochester
Peter F. Weissmann—Minneapolis

Mississippi
Alan J. Greenwald—Amory

Missouri
Saleh A. Aldasouqi—Sikeston
Tapan K. Chaudhuri—Kansas City
Shari D. Cohen—Creve Coeur
Carl J. Fichtenbaum—University City
Jeffery P. Frey—Columbia
Walid M. Hassan—Columbia
Harriet S. Langley—Kansas City
Sarfraz A. Malik—Saint Louis
Ina R. Oppliger—Kansas City
Donovan C. Polack—Town and Country
Leon R. Robison III—Chesterfield
Colette Schmidt-Turner—Florissant
Barbara B. Sterkel—Saint Louis
Shahid Waheed—Mexico

Nebraska
Mehmet Sitki Copur—Grand Island
Catherine M. Eberle—Omaha

Nevada
David J. Christensen—Las Vegas
Nikolaos Touroutoglou—Las Vegas

New Hampshire
Deborah J. Scott—Plainfield

New Jersey
Victor A. Bressler—Ventnor
Harry L. Chaikin—Brigantine
Lori B. Cirangle—Little Falls
Diana R. Decosimo—Newark
Robin J. Dibner—Englewood
Jonathan C. Dunn—Union
Paul L. Fine—Morristown
Basil S. Maing—Edison
Bhoosa Malliah—Toms River
Akbar H. Obaray—Hamilton
Anne R. Pearl—Woodbridge
John W. Peterson—Mount Laurel
Kenneth Prager—Englewood
Aaron Rabin—Englewood
Alapat M. Sebastian—Mahwah
Stephen Soloway—Vineland
David P. Vogel—Bradley Beach
Robert L. Werner—Hackettstown
Susan R. Zeveloff—Tenafly

New York
Nanette L. Alexander-Thomas—Brooklyn
Yadon Arad—Roslyn
Radu E. Ariton—Staten Island
Lisa R. Auerbach—New York
Dean F. Bajorin—New York
Richard G. Battaglia—Buffalo
Rory S. Breidbart—Great Neck
Michael S. Buchholtz—Huntington
Larry S. Charlamb—Manlius
Wajid M. Choudhry—Pittsford
David E. Cohen—Ardsley
Marilou O. Corpuz—Yonkers
Kshanika M. Edwards—New York
Sherif G. El Bayadi—Liverpool
Adel S. El-Hennawy—Brooklyn
Garnetta M. Ely—Rochester
Ralph W. Fenderson—Centerport
Michael F. Flessner—Rochester
Frank D. Floyd—Endwell
Elaine E. Fox—Southampton
Boris L. Gambarin—Brooklyn
Donald Y. Goldman—Rochester
Marc N. Gourevitch—Bronx
Martha S. Grayson—New York
Louis M. Green—Jamesville
Madhav A. Gudi—Brooklyn
Yogesh K. Gupta—Troy
Steven D. Hanks—Rochester
Immanuel Ho—Brooklyn
Ali S. Karakurum—Jericho
Richard J. Kops—Little Neck
Ashok J. Kothari—Olean
Richard K. Mark—Brooklyn
Donna Mildvan—New York
Nancy E. Mills—Sleepy Hollow
Grace Y. Minamoto—New York
Myrtho Montes—New York
Richard L. Mueller—New York
Bernard J. Nash—Dix Hills
Fay M. Ohsumi—New York City
John K. Oppenheimer—Sag Harbor
Jonathan T. Rie—White Plains
Bradley S. Rieders—Valley Stream
Nanette S. Sable—Jamesville
Stanley A. Shanies—New Hyde Park
Shivkumar J. Tejwani—Westbury
Joseph Tripodi—Dix Hills
Alfred Ba Tun Leong—Brooklyn
Sheryl N. White-Scott—New York
David C. Wolf—Valhalla
David I. Wollner—New York

North Carolina
Roy D. Barrow—Farmville
Bridget S. Bongaard—Charlotte
Mark W. Burton—Marion
Abul Foiz M. Hossain Imam—Trinity
Rex M. McCallum—Durham
Ritwick Panicker—Concord
Dariel L. Rathmell—North Wilkesboro
John D. Symanski—Charlotte
North Dakota
Paul J. Carson—Fargo
Shakaib U. Rehman—Rugby
Radomysl M. Twardowski—Bismarck

Ohio
Ayman S. Al-Khadra—Cleveland
Mary S. Applegate—Marysville
Vuong Duthinh—Perrysburg
Scott R. Friedstrom—Cincinnati
Howard B. Graman—Shaker Heights
Venkanna Kanna—Columbus
Pius Kurian—Springfield
Rajendra K. Mehta—Solon
Richard A. Paat—Maumee
Raul J. Seballos—Strongsville

Oklahoma
Mark A. Camp—Oklahoma City
Mark M. Huycke—Oklahoma City
M. Tarek H. Naguib—Enid
Marian S. Petrasko—Muskogee

Oregon
Arlene D. Bradley—Roseburg
Martin T. Donohoe—Portland
Linda L. Humphrey—Portland
Charles M. Wood—Portland

Pennsylvania
Mehjabeen Alam—Milford
Mohammad I. Ali—New Castle
John J. Bobin—York
Patricia L. Bononi—Pittsburgh
Louis Borgatta—Sinking Spring
Todd I. Braun—Mapel Glen
Edward K. Chiu—Corry
Michael D. Cirigliano—Eddystone
Joseph Conigliaro—Pittsburgh
Robert R. Dee—North Wales
Haitham R. Dib—Sayre
John H. Ellis—Plains
Natale J. Falanga—East Stroudsburg
Chris W. Fellin—Danville
Peter F. Fumo Jr.—Lafayette Hill
Margarita H. Gardiner—Dresher
Mark R. Goldstein—West Chester
Jeane Ann Grisso—Philadelphia
David Grossman—West Chester
Steven K. Herrine—Philadelphia
Syed R. Hussaini—Pittsburgh
Robert M. Kaiser—Philadelphia
Rajeshwar D. Kapoor—Pittsburgh
Benjamin J. Lloyd—Reading
Frank J. Luparello—Pittsburgh
Scott A. Mackler—Newark
Kenneth F. Mangan—Dresher
Oscar F. Murillo—Hanover
John D. Nuschke—Allentown
Charles D. Peters—Emmaus
Nader Rahmanian—Wyomissing
Susan L. Rattner—Media
David D. Rolston—Philadelphia
James A. Scerbo—Dubois
Keith R. Superdock—Wynnewood
Luanne E. Thorndyke—Hummelstown
Lisa S. Tkatch—Harrisburg
William V. Williams—Havertown
Asher Woldow—Elkins Park

Puerto Rico
Victor L. Figueroa-Melendez—Lajas
Robert F. Hunter—Guaynabo
Ronnie R. Pimentel—San Domingo, Dominican Rep.
Francis M. Vazquez-Roura—Ponce

Rhode Island
Robert S. Crausman—Pawtucket
Raymond O. Powrie—Providence
Mitchell A. Pressman—East Providence
Josiah D. Rich—Providence

South Carolina
M. Tariq Ansari—Greer

Tennessee
Olufemi O. Adeleye—Hendersonville
John R. Austin—Memphis
James E. Bailey—Memphis
Katherine A. Bertram—Cookeville
Jack J. Glisson—Dresden
Susie J. Sargent—Lakeland
Marc H. Stegman—Memphis

Texas
Andrejs E. Avots-Avotins—Temple
Pamela J. Edwards—Irving
Osvaldo Fajardo—McKinney
Stella J. Fitzgibbons—Houston
Jane M. Geraci—Houston
Jeffrey B. Goudreau—Dallas
Mark C. Henderson—San Antonio
Howard P. Hurd II—Lubbock
Daniel C. Keyes—Dallas
Bharat Khandheria—Amarillo
Renato Lenzi—Houston
Pablo C. Okhuysen—Houston
Amirali S. Popatia—Richmond
Donald E. Rawls—Temple
Miguel A. Villalona—Calero—Columbus
John W. Whitten Jr.—Odessa

Virginia
Stephen H. Caldwell—Charlottesville
Deborah L. Gofreed—Arlington
Archibald H. Green—Great Falls
Rollin J. Hawley Jr.—Dublin
Masoom M. Kandahari—Fairfax Station
Young H. Moon—Great Falls
Philip J. O'Donnell—Winchester
Frank V. Pollio—Blacksburg
Mohammad H. Razavi—Falls Church
*Valerie D. Riddle—Alexandria
James J. Stark—Suffolk
David A. Wheeler—Annandale

Washington
Debra S. Fetherston—Seattle
Thomas C. Gunby—Normandy Park
Dana B. Stiner—Bellingham
John L. Wagner—Seattle

West Virginia
Sammar S. Atassi—Charleston
Syed Rasheed—Beckley
Sathyanarayan Medipally Reddy—Clarksburg

Wisconsin
Anita M. Arnold—Shorewood
Gary P. Barnas—Milwaukee
Christopher R. Chitambar—Milwaukee
Thomas J. Gvora—Wauwatosa
Ronald L. Kodras—Beloit
Reza Shaker—Milwaukee
James H. Stein—Madison
Vicken R. Vorperian—Fitchburgh
Pamela B. Wolfe—Lake Geneva

Military

Air Force
Oliver W. Jervis Jr.—Charlotte, N.C.
James M. Quinn—San Antonio
Alan W. Thomas—Missoula, Mont.

Army
Steven E. Brilliant—Grants Pass, Ore.
William T. Browne—Evans, Ga.
Kenneth M. Hurwitz—Silver Spring, Md.
George H. Lum—Danville, Calif.
Alan J. Magill—Lima, Peru
Timothy R. Murray—Jackson, Mich.
Stephen M. Salerno—Silver Spring, Md.
Javier I. Torrens—Livingston, N.J.
Glenn W. Wortmann—Olney, Md.

Navy
Gerald D. Denton—Washington
Lisa S. Inouye—Suffolk, Va.
Yvonne R. Lee—San Diego
Gregory J. Martin—Bethesda, Md.
Raymond M. Pumarejo—Gaithersburg, Md.
David J. Stroh—San Diego

Canada

British Columbia
Lawrence H. Winkler—Nanaimo

Newfoundland
John D. Harnett—St. Johns
Christopher S. Kovacs—Paradise

Nova Scotia
Talaat I. Farag—Halifax

Ontario
Ryuta Nagai—St. Catharines

Quebec Yogesh C. Patel—Montreal
Sarkis Santikyan—Laval

Saskatchewan
Maria Rosalia B. Tria Tirona—Regina

Other Countries

Argentina
Carlos R. Gimenez—Rosario

England
Carlos M. S. S. Caldas—Cambridge

India
Podila S. Sarma—Madhya Pradesh

Japan
Masahiko Ishikawa—Kitakyushu

Malta
Josanne Vassallo—L'Ibragg St. Andrews

Republic of Singapore
Boon Lock Chia—Singapore
Chorh-Chuan Tan—Singapore

Saudi Arabia
Thamer A. Aldarsouny—Riyadh
Essa M. Aldhafiri—Riyadh
Mahmoud Aljurf—Riyadh
Ahmad A. Sabbagh—Jeddah

Switzerland
Hans-Juerg Beer—Baden AG
United Arab Emirates Abdulrazzak A. Mohammad—Dibba Fujairah

Venezuela
Isaac Abadi—El Penon, Baruta
Guillermo Boggiano—Caracas
Carlos Goldstein—Caracas
Aquiles R. Salas—Caracas
Rafael E. Vargas-Arenas—Caracas


Fellowship proposals due Dec. 1

Candidates who wish to be considered at the May 2000 Credentials Subcommittee meeting must submit Fellowship proposals to ACP-ASIM's Member Records Section before Dec. 1, 1999. Supporting letters from two current ACP-ASIM Masters or Fellows and current curricula vitae must accompany the proposals, which staff will then forward to the appropriate College Governors.

Governors are asked to return all endorsed Fellowship proposals with supporting materials and letters of recommendation to the Member Records Section before Jan. 31, 2000. For a Fellowship kit, contact Customer Services at 800-523-1546, ext. 2600, or 215-351-2600 (9a.m. to 5p.m., EST).


Pathways to Fellowship

The current ACP-ASIM guidelines for Fellowship acknowledge a range of professional activities that indicate continuing scholarship and professional achievement. Members no longer have to publish to qualify for advancement. For information on advancement to Fellowship, contact Mariana Hotea, Credentials Administrator, at 800-523-1546, ext. 2709, or read the Membership Information Booklet on ACP-ASIM Online.

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

ACP JournalWise

Reviews of the World's Top Medical Journals—FREE to ACP Members!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsACP JournalWiseSM is mobile optimized with optional email alerts! Get access to reviews from over 120 of the world’s top medical journals alerting you to the highest quality, most clinically relevant new articles based on your preferred areas of specialty. ACP Members register your FREE account now!

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 Recordings

New CME Package

New CME Option: Internal Medicine 2014 RecordingsIncludes 75 of the most popular sessions in internal medicine and the subspecialties. Stream the sessions, answer brief quizzes and earn CME credit. See details.