American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

Candidates elected to ACP-ASIM Fellowship in January 1999

From the June 1999 ACP-ASIM Observer, copyright 1999 by the American College of Physicians-American Society of Internal Medicine.

The following new Fellows were approved by the Board of Regents in January:

Alabama

Narasimha R. Boorgu—Sheffield
Subramonium K. Das—Selma
Michael P. Houston—Magnolia Springs
Safwan Jaalouk—Atmore
Ayman O. Soubani—Tuscaloosa

Alaska

Nelson B. Isada—Anchorage

Arizona

Robert M. Aaronson—Tucson
Gonzalo M. Celis—Tucson
Jeffrey R. Hoodin—Tempe
Philip E. Jaffe—Naples
Ana Maria Lopez—Tucson
Carol W. McMullin—Phoenix
Danielle R. Sink—Phoenix
William G. Ziarnik—Casper

California

Shashidhar B. Acharya—Anaheim
Kaveh Bagheri—La Mesa
Roger P. Baxter—Oakland
Robert Eric Bickerton—Encinitas
Benjamin O. Camacho—Chula Vista
Daniel Castro—San Bernardino
Carl R. Corrigan—Lafayette
Carolyn J. Crandall—Los Angeles
Stephen C. Deutsch—Studio City
Michelle J. Devor—San Diego
Catherine Eng—San Francisco
Steven Edward Frank—Beverly Hills
Fawaz Gailani—Upland
Peter Glusker—Fort Bragg
Lotfy R. Hanna—Montclair
John A. Hausdorff—Monterey
Lloyd S. Kuritsky—Poway
Herbert H. Lee—Irvine
Richard N. Levine—Oakland
Albert Y. Lim—Agoura Hills
Hedy C. Loa—Claremont
Mohan Mallam—Barstow
Suzanne L. Meyer—Modesto
Sunil K. Nowrangi—Redlands
Venkatappa M. Padmanabha—Barstow
John W. Peabody—Santa Monica
Jeffrey A. Rideout—Danville
Maher A. Romas—Loma Linda
Steven Sackrin—Oakland
Kerala M. Serio—Fresno
Beena H. Shah—Yorba Linda
Victor B. Siew—Fountain Valley
Kenneth Tye—West Covina
Mark D. Wiederhold—San Diego
Peter J. Winkle—Huntington Beach
Joseph Y. Wong—Stockton
Raymond Y. Wong—Loma Linda
Thomas M. Zarchy—Palos Verdes Estates

Colorado

Linda A. Barbour—Englewood
Laurence K. Chan—Denver
Barry W. Holcomb—Grand Junction
Daniel R. Kuritzkes—Denver
Allan V. Prochazka—Denver
Gerard I. Tomasso—Glenwood Springs

Connecticut

John F. D'Avella—Farmington
William B. FitzGerald—Trumbull
Mitchell A. Fogel—Bridgeport
Michael R. Grey—Simsbury
James O. Judge—Wallingford
Walter N. Kernan—Woodbridge
Bhagat P. Mathur—Colchester
Ralph Rosenberg—Avon
Steven L. Saunders—Westport
Ismail I. Tarkhan—Milford

Delaware

Javed M. Gilani—Wilmington

District of Columbia

Junette C. Gibbons—Washington

Florida

Salah A. Amer—North Miami Beach
Danette D. Arthur—Miami
William G. Bagnuolo—Palm City
David J. Becker—Clearwater
Saligrama B. Bhat—Port Charlotte
Gustavo A. Fonseca—Lecanto
Steven I. Goodman—Boca Raton
Lisa J. Granville—Miami
John H. Gridley Jr.—Naples
Marah J. Lee—Lighthouse
Eric J. Lipson—Lakeland
Mary Anne McNamara—Boca Raton
George A. Mitchell—Sebastian
James D. Morgan—Winter Haven
Nicholas J. Pastis—Longwood
Rebecca R. Pauly—Gainesville
Guillermo Pons—Miami
Ramachandran Rajaram—Port Charlotte
Mark Schor—Lake Worth
Jeffrey D. Wartman—Valrico
Curtis J. Weaver—Orlando

Georgia

Bipin B. Agrawal—Marion
Thomas A. Albritton—North Augusta
Garry L. August—Columbus
Joseph D. Bius —Rome
Michael P. Dailey—Roswell
Karl N. Dannehl—Atlanta
Edward J. Fricker—Valdosta
Theodora L. Gongaware—Savannah
Robert J. Holloway—Atlanta
Stanley L. Hoy—Rome
Ruth M. Parker—Atlanta
Alon J. Vainer—Atlanta
Evan B. Weisman—Marietta

Illinois

Diane L. Altkor—Chicago
Nadeem Ansari—Kankakee
Nancy C. Dolan—Chicago
Elamin M. Elamin—Springfield
Behrooz Eshaghy—Melrose Park
Robert J. Kapicka—Arlington Heights
John A. LoGiudice—Oak Park
James E. Macioch—River Forest
Luis S. Nasiff—Glenview
Jesse K. Park—Palos Hills
Jyothi A. Reddy—Danville
Thomas J. Rentfrow—Effingham
Craig A. Rosenberg—Chicago
Mohamed M. Salem—Chicago
Michael R. Silver—Elmhurst
Scott D. Stern—Chicago
Seshan Subramanian—Darien
Allan D. Tachauer—Chicago
Richard C. Treanor—Kildeer
Charles F. Von Gunten—Chicago
Thomas A. Wroblewski—Kankakee

Indiana

Janet N. Arno—Indianapolis
Bradford J. Bomba Jr.—Bloomington
Gene Z. Chiao—Indianapolis
Herbert E. Cushing—Greenwood
Sunil J. Juthani—Fishers
Charles F. Wolter Jr.—Seymour

Iowa

Philip J. Leeson—Dubuque
Jennifer C. Neahring—Salem
Charles J. Pruchno—Iowa City
Hisham M. Wagdy—Cedar Rapids
William J. Witcik—Davenport

Kansas

Dennis F. Moore Jr.—Wichita
Kathleen M. Sandness—McCune
Darrell J. Youngman—Wichita

Kentucky

Mary G. Barry—Louisville
Jeffery B. Breaux—Ashland
Gordon L. Phillips—Lexington

Louisiana

Edward O. Comer—New Orleans
Donald W. Doucet—New Roads
Akshey K. Gupta—Lafayette
Jayne S. Gurtler—Metairie
Cullen A. Hebert—Baton Rouge
Joseph M. Kowalski—Lafayette
Leela Lakshmiprasad—Lafayette
Patrick J. Torcson—Covington

Maryland

John A. Flynn—Baltimore
*Mark F. Gourley—Bethesda
*Peter G. Hamm—Bethesda
*Patricia D. Kellogg—Rockville
*Ken Kobayashi—Rockville
Philip F. Panzarella—Baltimore
Elijah Saunders—Baltimore
*Paul A. Silver—Silver Spring

* Credentialed through the District of Columbia

Massachusetts

John Zaven Ayanian—Boston
Stewart F. Babbott—Longmeadow
Robert L. Deresiewicz—Newton
Perry R. Karfunkel—Andover
Richard Saitz—Auburndale
Thomas P. Smith—Gloucester
Charles I. Wohl—Pittsfield
Satoshi Yoshida—Newton

Maine

Peter T. Gonnella—Rockport

Michigan

Said Abuhasna—Dearborn Heights
Azmy A. Allam—Owosso
Sante D. Bologna—Troy
Albert M. Brady—Pontiac
Rizwan Danish—Flint
Richard D. Dryer—Dearborn
Manoharan W. Eustace—Flint
Bradford C. Gelzayd—Southfield
Eliezer Monge St. Laurent—Farmington
Pablo Reyes—Warren
Marguerite A. Saith—Portage
Yvonne T. Sesi—Ann Arbor

Minnesota

Edward V. Loftus Jr.—Rochester
Lorre A. Ochs—Minneapolis
Ashokakumar M. Patel-Rochester
Lee A. Toman—Saint Paul

Mississippi

Charles A. Brown—Jackson
Stephen F. Kemp—Jackson

Missouri

Ajit N. Babu—Ballwin
Richard W. Burns—Columbia
Jerry D. Kennett—Columbia
Norman P. Knowlton—Springfield
Sheryl S. Ream—Saint Louis
Paul G. Schneider—Saint Louis
Subramanian Sivarajan—Kansas City
Frank L. Zwemer Jr.—Rochester

Montana

Lucinda M. Husby—Billings
Joseph Liechty—Kalispell
William C. Nichols—Missoula

Nebraska

Ralph Hauke—Omaha
Stefano R. Tarantolo—Omaha

Nevada

Cres P. Miranda--Las Vegas
Arumugam Sivakumar—Henderson

New Mexico

Janette S. Carter—Albuquerque
Stephen W. Heath—Gallup
Richard M. Hoffman—Corrales
Jonathan V. Iralu—Gallup
William W. Krzymowski—Gallup
Patrick G. Quinn—Santa Fe
James H. Sussman—Los Alamos
Ann O. Wehr—Albuquerque

New Jersey

Syed S. Ahmad—Lawrenceville
Ramamurthy L. Bangalore—Colonia
James D. Brody—Neptune
Sanford Cooper—South Orange
Jack S. Goldshlack—Randolph
Megala Kilakkathi—Scotch Plains
David Lewin—Manalapan
Peter G. Maslak—Ridgewood
Hilda R. Roque Dieguez—West New York
Elliot M. Rudnitzky—Edison
Ronald A. Shugar—Edison
Elisabeth A. Siegert—Camden
James M. Smith—Lawrenceville
Ben Terrany—West Long Branch
Andrew F. Trofa—Somers Point

New York

Charles Nyarko Adomfeh—Clifton Park
Shamoon Ahmad—Henderson
Waleed Albert—New York Mills
Gladys M. Ayala—Valhalla
Catherine R. Bartholomew—Albany
Jeffrey J. Bazarian—Honeoye
Philip P. Bonanni—Rochester
Christine E. Carosella—Valhalla
Humayun J. Chaudhry—Long Beach
Brian G. Daggett—Kinderhook
Rafael E. De la Hoz—New York
Madhavendra P. Dhakal—Rochester
Jakow G. Diener—Huntington
Yusuf M. Dincer—Niskayuna
Getachew Feleke—East Meadow
Nick Fitterman—Huntington
Perry C. Gould—Mineola
Kenneth R. Green—Syracuse
Paul A. Greenberg—New York
Ali Hammad—Watertown
Gerald Herskovits—Staten Island
Ali R. Homayuni—Staten Island
Linda E. Kanarvogel-Tepper—Roslyn Heights
Margo J. Krasnoff—Buffalo
Arbind A. Kumar—Troy
Michael S. Lee—Bay Shore
Susan Y. Lee—Stony Brook
Carol A. Mancuso—New York
Ronald L. Nagel—Bronx
Chithranjan Nath—Yorktown Heights
Daniel B. Ornt—Rochester
Sang K. Pahk—Flushing
Mahmood A. Quereshy—Malone
John T. Raffalli—Pleasantville
Sanford M. Ratner—Great Neck
Sushil Sagar—East Meadow
Shelby K. Samuel—Elmont
Melissa P. Schori—Bronx
Joseph C. Scirica—Staten Island
Ibrahim W. Sidhom—Westfield
Norman Steiger—Mamaroneck
Richard J. Stenger—East Meadow
Javad M. Tabaee—Armonk
Wai-Kwok Tam—Staten Island
Elisabeth C. Taylor—Buffalo
Craig T. Tenner—New York
Robert E. Tepper—Roslyn Heights
Joan Waitkevicz—New York
Eleanor M. Weinstein—Pleasantville
Paul E. Wiseman—New York
Lisa H. Youkeles—Bronx

North Carolina

Richard G. Berry—Whiteville
George B. Brothers Jr.—Durham
James C. Cook Jr.—Smithfield
Lindsey E. De Guehery—Wilson
Elaine M. Hart—Brothers—Durham
Gerardo M. Maradiaga—Roanoke Rapids
Mark A. Powers—Chapel Hill
Stephen R. Smith—Durham
Ramon Velez—Winston Salem

North Dakota

Abbas M. Khalil--Lima, Ohio

Ohio

Souheil Darwich—Beaver Creek
Charis E. Eng—Columbus
Richard M. King—Pepper Pike
Emanuel J. Kokotakis—Cincinnati
Richard J. Koletsky—Shaker Heights
Joseph S. Krueger—Archbold
Andres B. Lao Jr.—Alliance
Brian F. Mandell—Orange
Robert T. Morrison—Yellow Springs
Michael W. Rich—Hudson
William C.M. Wilson—Dayton

Oklahoma

Robert F. Sweeney—Lawton

Oregon

Paul B. Bascom—Portland
Paula F. Ciesielski—Eugene
Linda M. Farris—Portland
Alexander M. Kositch—Portland

Pennsylvania

Lisa S. Allen—Lancaster
Jeffrey N. Binney—Altoona
John L. Caplan—Philadelphia
Francis R. Colangelo—Murrysville
William R. Davidson Jr.—Hershey
Jay E. Elder—Punxsutawney
S. Perry Fooskas—Zionsville
Raymond J. Gaspari—Bountiful
Bernard Grossman—Washington Crossing
John R. Guzek—Clarks Summit
Robert J. Hoover—Clarks Summit
Jerry C. Johnson—Philadelphia
Robert W. Kaville—Dalton
John A. Kellum—Pittsburgh
John S. Kintzer—Bethlehem
Philip A. Masters—Hershey
Dennis M. Mattei—Springville
Joseph C. McAllister—Abington
James G. McHugh—Kintnersville
James T. McNelis—Allentown
Diana M. Morgenstern—Merion Station
Carol S. Myron—Pittsburgh
Roger J. Pomerantz—Philadelphia
Vasudevan Rajasenan—Ellwood City
Theodore J. Skowronski—Jenkintown
Sunil K. Soi—Johnstown
Keith W. Sweigard—Hatboro

South Carolina

Walter J. Bristow III—Columbia
Charles J. Cohn Jr.—Georgetown
Lawrence B. Holt Jr.—Myrtle Beach
Bruce B. Latham—Greer
James S. Strohecker—Columbia
Sandra L. Weber—Simpsonville

South Dakota

John B. Davis—Sioux Falls

Tennessee

Michael S. Dragutsky—Memphis
E. Stephen Ellis—Knoxville
John W. Fowler Jr.—Memphis
Rolando J. Leal—Memphis
Kimberly L. Morris—Knoxville
Richard E. Parrish—Oak Ridge

Texas

Richard L. Bardin—Fort Worth
Nicholaos C. Bellos—Dallas
Thomas A. Blackwell—Galveston
Steve C. Caplan—Austin
Margo A. Denke—Dallas
Victor Fainstein—Houston
Frank R. Genco—Colleyville
Humberto Guerra-Garcia—Houston
William V. Harford—Dallas
Juan Herrada—El Paso
David J. Kessler—Temple
Samuel T. Kuna—Galveston
Orestes Moldes—El Paso

Paul A. Overlie—Lubbock
Waqar Qureshi—Pearland
Peggy M. Russell—Austin
Tobias C. Samo—Houston
William E. Tompkins—Tomball
Christian N. Uzoh—Harlingen
Miguel A. Vazquez—Dallas
Leticia M. Volpe—Weslaco
Mary A. Washington—Houston

Vermont

Donald N. Weinberg—Williston

Virginia

James D. Aller—Charlottesville
Joseph C. Bessler—Lancaster
Jo Ellen Cartmell—McLean
Alice P. Chen—Corpus Christi
Emmanouel Coroneos—Virginia Beach
Wendy S. Klein—Richmond
Brian M. Krakower—McLean
Laurie J. Lyckholm—Richmond
Julius S. Miller—Chesapeake
Raj K. Mishra—Chester
Joann Pfundstein—Annandale
Katherine L. Smallwood—Richmond
Richard K. Sterling—Richmond
William A. Whitfield—Tappahannock
Andrew Wolf—Charlottesville

Washington

Gholamali Mozaffarian—Mercer Island
Mary T. Ramsbottom-Lucier—Mount Vernon
John W. Rieke—Seattle

West Virginia

Goutam P. Shome—Sutton

Wisconsin

Roderick D. Koehler—Marshfield
Prasanta K. Lahiri—Hales Corners
Benson T. Massey—Shorewood
John K. McGuire—Pound
Julia E. McMurray—Madison
Jane L. Neumann—Waukesha
Thomas E. Palmer—Milwaukee
Robert E. Phillips—Marshfield
Jeffery S. Postles—Wauwatosa
Ann K. Rosenthal—Shorewood
Meenaxi Shah—Oak Creek
David H. Shapiro—Shorewood
Bennett S. Vogelman—Madison
David E. Weissman—Milwaukee

Wyoming

Stephen E. Mainini—Cody

Military

Air Force

Deborah M. Burgess—Dayton, Ohio
Lannie J. Cation—Monroe, Ohio
John J. DeGuide—Beavercreek, Ohio
Zygmunt Orzechowski—O'Fallon, Ill.
Janice M. Rusnak—Crofton, Md.
Michael P. Salata—Traverse City, Mich.

Army

Matthew S. Bachinski—Evans, Ga.
Margretta M. Diemer—Washington
Michael D. Eisenhauer—San Antonio
Michael R. Kunkel—Anderson, S.C.
Edward C. Michaud—Heidelberg, Germany
Patrick G. O'Malley—Kensington, Md.
Joseph M. Parker—Honolulu
Joseph S. Pina—Kailua, Hawaii
John A. Powell—Fayetteville, N.C.
Gail L. Seiken—Potomac, Md.

Navy

Eric A. Bower—Pensacola, Fla.
Steven J. Hager—Norfolk, Va.
Robert J. Kastner--Fayetteville, N.C.

Canada

Alberta

Brent W. Winston—Calgary

Manitoba

Michael C. Chan—Winnipeg
Philip J. Garber—Winnipeg
Tsiporah B. Shore—Winnipeg

Nova Scotia

Harsh Kapoor—Sydney

Ontario

Micheline D. Gagnon—Hamilton
Ivan Likar—Toronto
Alexandra Papaioannou—Hamilton

Other Countries

Argentina

Norberto S. Frega—Buenos Aires
Alfredo Domingo Ristori—Buenos Aires
Antonio R. Vilches—Buenos Aires

Australia

Hassim A. Seedat—Reservoir Melbourne

Bolivia

Humberto H. Rodriguez—La Paz

Chile

Fernando E. Figueroa—Santiago

Great Britain

Carlo A. Berti—Worth Nr Deal Kent

India

Kanjaksha Ghosh—Parel, Mumbai

Ireland

William J. Bourke—Navan

Italy

Eugenio Gori—Marina Di Pisa

Jamaica

Daniel S. Graham—West Indies

Japan

Ichizo Fukuda-Takatsuki—Osaka

Mexico

Jorge Escobedo—Cuauhtemoc DF

Oman

Venkita Suresh—Seeb

Peru

Oscar G. Pamo—Lima

Philippines

Elizabeth Lee Chuy—Quezon City

Republic of Panama

Antonio Suescum—Panama City

Republic of Singapore

Cheong Pak Yean—Singapore

Saudi Arabia

Iyad I. I. Ayyash—Riyadh
Hassan H. Fatani—Jeddah
Nadia N. Ghannam—Jeddah
Mohamed A. Laajam—Riyadh
Siraj A. Mira—Jeddah

Switzerland

Matthias G. Koller—Zurich

United Arab Emirates

Mahmoud M. Fikree—Dubai

Venezuela

Lina M. Bofill—Miami
Ramon A. Castro—Caracas
Raul E. Isturiz—Caracas
Rafael J. Muci—Mendoza—Caracas
Maria J. Nunez—Caracas



Fellowship proposals due Dec. 1


All candidates who want to be considered for Fellowship at the May 2000 Credentials Subcommittee meeting must submit Fellowship proposals to ACP-ASIM's Member Records Section before Dec. 1, 1999. Supporting letters from two current ACP-ASIM Masters or Fellows and current curricula vitae must accompany the proposals, which staff will then forward to the appropriate College Governor.

Governors are asked to return all endorsed Fellowship proposals with supporting materials and their letters of recommendation to the Member Records Section before Jan. 31, 2000. For an advancement to Fellowship inquiry kit, contact the College's Customer Service Department at 800-523-1546, ext. 2600, or 215-351-2600 (9 a.m. to 5 p.m., EST).

Pathways to Fellowship

The current ACP-ASIM guidelines acknowledge a range of professional activities that indicate continuing scholarship and professional achievement. Members no longer have to publish to qualify for advancement. For information on advancement to Fellowship, contact Mariana Hotea, Credentials Administrator, 800-523-1546, ext. 2709, or see the Membership Information Booklet on ACP-ASIM Online.

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

ACP Clinical Shorts

Expert Education on Your Schedule

Short videos deliver highly focused answers to challenging clinical situations seen in practice and are a terrific way to earn CME credit on-the-goShort videos deliver highly focused answers to challenging clinical situations seen in practice and are a terrific way to earn CME credit on-the-go. See more.

New: Free Modules from ACP Practice Advisor!

New: Free Modules from ACP Practice Advisor!

Keep your practice moving in the right direction. ACP Practice Advisor is offering four modules that you and your staff can try for free. Get to know the premier online practice management tool at no risk. Explore the modules.