American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

New Fellows

Candidates elected to ACP-ASIM Fellowship in July 1998

From the September 1998 ACP-ASIM Observer, copyright © 1998 by the American College of Physicians-American Society of Internal Medicine.

United States

Alabama
Ronald C. Allison—Mobile
Kimberly M. Fagan—Birmingham
John C. McDuff—Point Clear
William F. Peinhardt—Cullman
James K. Simpson III—Mobile

Arizona
Patricia G. Carter—Tucson
Jose I. Gonzalez—Tucson
Thomas D. Kummet—Phoenix
John S. Yao—Phoenix

California
Russ B. Altman—Menlo Park
Huong T. Bach—Elk Grove
Matthew S. Berry—Redondo Beach
Ingrid K. Blomquist—Loma Linda
Om P. Chaurasia—Bakersfield
Gaurang B. Chaurushia—La Mirada
Joyce W. Chung—San Diego
William T. Clusin—Stanford
Vivien A. D'Andrea—Los Altos
Vijay M. Dhawan—Montebello
Andrew S. Duxbury—Sacramento
Joan K. Feltman—Los Angeles
Stuart Fischer—Los Alamitos
Gilbert F. Gelfand—Los Angeles
Dana Glenn—San Diego
Shelley M. Gordon—San Francisco
Katherine E. Gundling—Sacramento
Bassam A. Hadaya—Lancaster
Steven B. Hardin—Redlands
Marc H. Harwitt—Los Angeles
Kenneth D. Herbst—La Jolla
John D. Hernried—Davis
John M. Hewitt—Bakersfield
Bhupal Kommineni—Upland
Arthur N. Lurvey—Los Angeles
James A. Mittelberger—Oakland
Mojtaba Moghadam—Covina
Roberto Moscoso—Corona
Susan Murin—Davis
Prakash Narain—Cypress
Jonathan T. Ng—San Jose
Andrea J. Parmelee—Ventura
Paul S. Phillips—Coronado
Joshua H. Rassen—San Francisco
Deborah S. Rightmier—Rancho Palos Verdes
Patrick S. Romano—Sacramento
Scott E. Sherman—Sepulveda
Gary M. Stewart—Tustin
James J. Strebig—Irvine
Judith L. Swain—Standford
Simin Torabzadeh—Irvine
Bao C. Tran—Pomona
Ann B. Von Gehr—San Jose
Sidney Yassinger—Carmichael
Brian B. Yee—Fresno

Colorado
Barbara H. Warren—Denver

Connecticut
Mervet Abou-ElKair—New Britain
Elena Citkowitz—New Haven
Paul T. Dekker—Hartford
Jeffrey G. Kegel—Hamden
Robert M. McLean—New Haven
Karim Nazer—Danbury
Joseph Rosenblatt—New Britain
William N. Schreiber—Hamden
Subra Siva—Southbury

Delaware
John F. DeCarli—Wilmington
Charles A. Esham—Wilmington
Andrew L. Himelstein—Wilmington
Bruce H. Sokoloff—Wilmington

District Of Columbia
Gail S. Kerr—Washington
John P. May—Washington

Florida
Dean A. Bramlet—St. Petersburg
Michael J. Cichon—Temple Terrace
Gordon M. Dickinson—Miami
Darrell N. Fiske—Palm City
Elizabeth T. Galfo—Titusville
Diana J. Galindo—Miami
Geoffrey S. Gates—Jacksonville
Oscar R. Guerra—Coral Gables
Rosa N. Guzman—Hollywood
Henry M. Haire—Destin
Stuart B. Himmelstein—Boca Raton
Moshe E. Hirth—Hollywood
Steven A. Josephson—Orlando
Priscilla E. Knighton—Miami
Judith Krammer—Tampa
John G. Langdon—Orlando
Andre L. Laz—Naples
Ira L. Lazar—Boca Raton
Henry Levine—Orlando
Susan M. Liberski—Naples
Anne Marie V. Miles—Miami
Kay M. Mitchell—Jacksonville
Lawrence D. Mullany—Gainesville
John R. Nelson—Gainesville
Neil S. Ozer—Palm Beach Gardens
Mathias Piskur—Deerfield Beach
Stephen I. Rifkin—Tampa
Carl A. Salvati—Boca Raton
Richard S. Sandler—Plantation
Raul B. Tallo—Lakeland
Nimrod H. Tucker III—Jacksonville
Frederick E. Turton—Sarasota
Malgorzata Valente—Port Charlotte
David J. Vargas—Kent
Steven P. Winkel—Palm Beach Gardens

Georgia
William T. Branch Jr. —Atlanta
James N. Brawner III—Atlanta
Charles E. Brown—Atlanta
Anthony W. Cheng—Riverdale
Babatunde T. Fariyike—Thomaston
Daniel S. Ferguson—Atlanta
Jacqueline W. Fincher—Thomson
J. Bancroft Lesesne—Atlanta
Vincent M. Nicolais—Columbus
Chike M. Nzerue—Atlanta
Tunde Olutade—Atlanta
Robert M. Patton—Columbus
Ali A. Rizvi—Augusta
Robert D. Schreiner—Dunwoody
Wyman P. Sloan—Atlanta
John M. Smith—St. Simons Island
James P. Steinberg—Atlanta
John W. Thomas—Atlanta
George S. Walker III—Eastman
Charles I. Wilmer—Atlanta

Hawaii
Marjorie K. Mau—Honolulu

Idaho
Steven J. Koga—Caldwell

Illinois
Seth N. Barbanell—Alton
Abdul M. Choudhury—Hines
Shahriar Dadkhah—Evanston
Richard K. Del Valle—Taylorville
Peter S. Diamond—Palos Park
Darrien L. Gaston—Chicago
Mohammed Amin Gillan—Lincolnwood
Melvin A. Goldberg—Glencoe
Lawrence P. Jennings—Mount Carmel
Paul A. Jones—South Holland
Murray L. Levin—Chicago
James P. Monahan—Gurnee
Sally L. Petito—Alton
Ahmed Raziuddin—Glenview
Bruce A. Vesole—Moline
Charles R. Welford—Rockford
Steven J. Zelman—Mount Vernon

Indiana

Lawrence J. Born—Indianapolis
Clifford E. Crawford—Terre Haute
Mark W. DelBello—Fort Wayne
Michael O. Frank—Indianapolis
Douglas B. Gillespie Jr. —Terre Haute
Clifford C. Hallam—Indianapolis
James J. Heger—Fort Wayne
Shlomo Hellerstein—Indianapolis
Frank C. Messina—Indianapolis
Scott B. Saxman—Indianapolis
Cheryle D. Southern—Indianapolis
Vance V. VanDrake Jr. —Fort Wayne

Iowa
John T. Baller—Sioux City
Osamah S. El Khatib—Dubuque
Mark K. Janes—Dubuque
Paul G. Manning—Clinton
Christie P. Thomas—Iowa City

Kansas
Michael P. Honan—Pratt
Venumbaka Chandrasekhar Reddy—El Dorado

Kentucky
Craig C. Davis—Rochester
Steven A. Haist—Lexington
Ijaz Mahmood—Elizabethtown
Martin D. Mark—Louisville
Terry A. McDannold—California

Louisiana
Anil Chhabra—Shreveport
Ana Maria Comaru-Schally—New Orleans
Bennett P. deBoisblanc—New Orleans
Steven B. Deitelzweig—New Orleans
Samina Q. Hayat—Shreveport
James V. Jones Jr. —Ruston
Raja A. Mudad—New Orleans
Nicholas J. Persich—New Orleans
Gary M. Smith—Alexandria
Masoud Yazdi—Lafayette

Maine
Nancy A. Hasenfus—Bath
Daniel H. Wood—Woolwich

Maryland
Joseph A. Adams—Baltimore
*Jamalodeen Baksh—Weaton
Mary T. Behrens—Baltimore
*Thomas A. Bensinger—Greenbelt
Issam E. Cheikh—Baltimore
Christopher L. deBorja—Pasadena
Mark D. Heuser—Baltimore
*Florence Houn—Bethesda
*Olabisi A. Jagun—Potomac
Stephen J. Katz—Severna Park
David E. Kern—Baltimore
Jorge L. Perez-Alard—Pasadena
Janice B. Ryden—Baltimore
Robert B. Shochet—Ellicott City
Alexander O. Sy—Columbia
*Muhammad Yusuf—Laurel
Roy C. Ziegelstein—Baltimore

Massachusetts
Dennis A. Ausiello—Boston
Mary Consolata Banda—Longmeadow
Robert W. Finberg—Boston
Robert J. Fram—Needham
Craig E. Kannel—Longmeadow
Warren Kantrowitz—Brookline
Jeffrey N. Katz—South Brookline
David W. Khoury—Arlington
Craig M. Lilly—Concord
Zubeena M. Mateen—South Hadley
Donna L. Mercado—Wilbraham
A. Michele Ricard—Berlin
Dennis A. Tighe Jr.—Springfield
Gary E. Tratt-Hyannis

Michigan
Joel L. Appel—Detroit
Gary G. Bill—Grosse Pointe Woods
Gwendolyn R. Graddy—Dansby-Detroit
Naji M. Khairallah—Kalamazoo
Augustine K. Kole-James—Detroit
Diane M. MacDonald—East Lansing
Frederick P. Michael—Detroit
Iman E. Mohamed—Bloomfield Hills
Hem P. Mohindra—West Bloomfield
Craig L. Neuner—Bloomfield Hills
Anthony F. Ognjan—Mount Clemens
Robert M. Poole—Ann Arbor
Paul T. Porter—Saint Clair Shores
Philip A. Robinson—Laguna Hills
Andrew C. G. Uprichard—Grass Lake
Ralph E. Watson—East Lansing
Douglas R. Woll—West Bloomfield
Asim Yunus—Saginaw

Minnesota
Gregory J. Clark—Worthington
Leslie T. Cooper Jr.—Rochester
Sean F. Dinneen—Rochester
Peter L. Elkin—Rochester
Mark A. Nyman—Rochester
Peter R. Rothe—Saint Paul

Mississippi
Gordon B. Delashmet—Jackson
Kenneth L. Hines—Greenwood
Leonel Lacayo—Clarksdale
Ralph B. Vance—Jackson
John P. White—Tupelo

Missouri
Elliott L. Franks—Kansas City
Jitendra K. Gupta—Chesterfield
Richard P. Jotte—Saint Louis
Dwight C. Look III—Fenton
Lance Luria—Springfield
Alexis G. Thomas—Kansas City

Montana
Dwight R. Hiesterman—Helena
David W. Jordan—Helena

Nebraska
Melvin A. Campbell—Ainsworth
Edward A. Dominguez—Omaha
Richard A. Hranac—Kearney
Thomas R. McGinn—Omaha
Eamonn M. Quigley—Omaha

Nevada
Sean S. Ameli—Las Vegas
James A. Craner—Verdi

New Jersey
Mehmood R. Ahmad—Boonton Township
Alan R. Baskin—Dumont
Nancy Hsueh Beggs—Atco
M. Erika Beko—Old Bridge
Shishir K. Bose—Leonia
Claude L. Delaverdac—Absecon
Neil B. Dello Russo—Glen Ridge
Hisham S. El-Kadi—Freehold
Howard P. Gliklich—River Vale
Richard C. Golding—Hackensack
George J. Halko—Somers Point
Donald A. McCord—Short Hills
Mohammad Y. Mourad—Northfield
Farooq A. Padder—Tenafly
Cornelio J. Porras—Passaic
Julius S. Richter—Hightstown
Aseel Sadik—Teaneck
Leon H. Shulman—New Brunswick
Bruce Zakheim—Moorestown

New Mexico
Bill D. Holloman—Las Cruces

New York
John R. Addrizzo—Staten Island
Poonam L. Alaigh—Hauppauge
Mahmood Alam—Brooklyn
Patricia A. Bloom—Hastings-on-Hudson
Israel M. Brafman—Far Rockaway
Richard A. Carlson Jr. —Kenmore
Alfred M. Derrow—Hicksville
Lekshmi Dharmarajan—Scarsdale
Shirley S. Donelson—New York
Ali A. El-Sohl—Cheektowaga
Cherif M. El Younis—Brooklyn
Susan C. Fox—New York
Demetrios Georgiou—Long Island City
Charles F. Glassman—Wesley Hills
Robert A. Greene—Rochester
Irwin M. Grosman—Brooklyn
Charles V. Guida—Southampton
Neil D. Herbsman—Bronx
Aviva Herschman—West Hempstead
Susan M. Jensen—Newburgh
Andrew M. Knoll—Syracuse
Steven M. Kobren—Great Neck
Gamil S. Kostandy—Staten Island
Peter A. Lefkow—New York
Susan Levit—Staten Island
Li-Ching Liang—Flushing
Michael A. Liguori—New York
Mark D. Lipshutz—Bay Shore
Joseph Mattana—New Hyde Park
Gerard R. Montuori—New City
Sarup G. Nariani—Staten Island
Michael S. Nupuf—Oswego
Tamie Proscia-Lieto—Brooklyn
Nisar A. Quraishi—New York
Subbarao V. Ramineni—Rome
Peter M. Rumore—Port Jefferson Station
Allan M. Smiley—Poughkeepsie
Robert W. Sponzo—Queensbury
Scott M. Tenner—Brooklyn
Louis M. Weiss—New Rochelle

North Carolina
Timothy S. Carey—Chapel Hill
Marc F. Fedder—Lexington
Richard F. Fox—Greensboro
William P. Moran—Pinnacle
Eugene Z. Oddone—Durham
Leonard E. Reaves III—Merry Hill
Thomas M. Sturgis—Greenville
James A. Tart—Pinehurst

Ohio
John C. Alfes—Lakewood
Michael A. Caligiuri—Columbus
Amitabh Chak—Cleveland
Diane L. Chomo—Akron
Raed A. Dweik—Cleveland
Nabil W. Fahmy—Gallipolis
Satyanarayana V. Kadim—Ironton
Hojat Karimian—Barberton
Atef S. Labib—Youngstown
Todd W. Locke—Cleveland
Murli Manohar—Canton
Thomas P. Marnejon—Columbiana
Daniel K. Menyah—Moreland Hills
Denise J. Signs—Akron
Khawar M. Syed—Westlake
Anil C. Thakuria—Columbus
Robert L. Thompson—Worthington
Richard J. Wyderski—Dayton
Thomas M. Zipp—Cleveland

Oklahoma
Michael W. Butcher—Shawnee
Romeo A. Mandanas—Oklahoma City
Robert H. Scofield—Oklahoma City
Harvey A. Tatum—Tulsa

Oregon
Richard E. Bayer—Portland
Joji Kappes—Portland
Daniel K. Mangum—Portland

Pennsylvania
Cyrus E. Beekey Jr. —York
Paul R. Beninger—Blue Bell
Thomas G. Brandecker—Orefield
Gary W. Crooks—Philadelphia
Nicholas Degregorio—Pittsburgh
Arvind D. Desai—Peckville
Dean F. Dimick—Mertztown
Glenn Eiger—Philadelphia
Michele A. Haber—Penn Valley
E. Gary Lamsback—Rydal
Robert J. Laskowski—Allentown
David J. Levy—Erie
David P. McCandless—Franklin
Jerry McCauley—Pittsburgh
James R. McLaughlin—Franklin
Emile R. Mohler III—Philadelphia
Eliot H. Nierman—Philadelphia
Robert J. Remstein—Richboro
Ralph Schmeltz—Pittsburgh
David J. Shulkin—Gladwyne
Soli F. Tavaria—Minersville
Peter G. Traber—Philadelphia
Richard W. Vassallo—Philadelphia
Robert L. Vender—Cheltenham
Richard L. Weinberger—Old Forge
Ronald J. Werrin—West Chester
John T. Wisneski—Allison Park
Thomas A. Wittmann—Erie

Puerto Rico
Jose A. Morales—Bayamon
Juan J. Oharriz—Arecibo
Rafael J. Perez—Guayama
Carlos S. Rosado—Guaynabo
Jose M. Torres-Ramos—San Juan

Rhode Island
R. Bruce Gillie—Westerly
Charles B. Sherman—Providence

South Carolina
Calvin M. Snipes—Easley

Tennessee
Thomas F. Beckner III—Greeneville
Saeed Etezadi-Amoli—Knoxville
Frederick A. Fiedler—Germantown
Clyde M. Jones—Germantown
Robert A. Kerlan—Memphis
Hussein Raef—Los Angeles
Paolo Raggi—Hendersonville
Gale H. Rutan—Nashville
Jerome S. Tannenbaum—Nashville
Robin J. Womeodu—Memphis

Texas
Suresh J. Antony—El Paso
William T. Belt Jr. —Tyler
James T. Cao—Houston
Carmel B. Dyer—Houston
Carlos A. Encarnacion—Waco
Jose R. Espinosa—El Paso
Nomie G. Finn—Big Spring
Martin S. Fischer—Houston
Kalpalatha Guntupalli—Houston
Harry D. Haas—Los Fresnos
Victor J. Hirsch—Abilene
Raye C. Hurwitz—Houston
David J. Hyman—Houston
Turuvekere H. Jayaram—Humble
Darryl L. Kawalsky—Dallas
Yi-ong Keung—Lubbock
Stephen M. Koch—Houston
Valerie A. Lawrence—San Antonio
Donald M. Loveman—Odessa
Bryan L. Martin—San Antonio
Frank A. Moorhead—San Antonio
Rocco L. Morrell—Groves
John R. Pettigrove—Corpus Christi
H. Alejandro Preti—Houston
Syed N. Rahman—Houston
Jose Rodriguez—McAllen
Harout S. Shahinian—El Paso
Salim R. Surani—Corpus Christi
Howard K. Wilson—Houston

Utah
Igor Z. Abolnik—Salt Lake City
Thomas H. Caine—Salt Lake City
Andrew J. Majka—Rochester
Ross E. Morgan—Salt Lake City

Vermont
Scott Luria—Burlington

Virginia
John F. Cary—Manassas
Charles J. Cattano—South Boston
Patricia M. Chen—Arlington
Peter L. Goodman—Richmond
Mathew Mathew—Roanoke
Mohan M. Nadkarni—New Canton
John Atkinson Owen Jr. —Charlottesville
Ronald F. Poulin—Norfolk
Nabil M. Tadros—Virginia Beach

Washington
Ian G. Becke—Bremerton
Dawn E. DeWitt—Seattle
Walter H. Maloney—Seattle
Edward H. Wagner—Seattle
David S. Weigle—Seattle

West Virginia
Lynne J. Goebel—Huntington
Hina G. Trivedi—Kennsaw

Wisconsin
Masood Akhtar—Milwaukee
Bruce B. Berry—Muskego
Jerome C. Brooks—Racine
Edsel G. Doreza—Fontana
Kulwinder S. Dua—Brookfield
Mark A. Gennis—Mequon
Virginia M. Gennis—Mequon
Champalal Gupta—Brookfield
Charlotte A. Heidenreich—Whitefish Bay
Geoffrey C. Lamb—Brookfield
Elias A. Lianos—Milwaukee
Ann B. Nattinger—Brookfield
Lisa C. Ramsay—Racine
Thomas J. Saphner—Green Bay
Jean M. Switala—New Berlin
Mohammad Tinawi—Waukesha
Jerome V. Van Ruiswyk—Elm Grove

Military and Federal Services

Air Force
Kathryn M. Amacher—Vacaville, Calif.
Richard A. Demme—Travis AFB, Calif.
William S. Maher—Topsfield, Mass.

Army
Jeffrey L. Jackson—Bethesda, Md.
David L. Jones—Kensington, Md.
Maria A. Mayorga—Ashton, Md.
Franco Musio—McLean, Va.
Louis N. Pangaro—Kensington, Md.
Donald L. Steinweg—Rockville, Md.
Christina M. Yuan—Laurel, Md.

Navy
Gail M. Gullickson—Rockville, Md.
Albert S. Hammond III—Kensington, Md.
Thong P. Le—Gaithersburg, Md.
Peter E. Linz—Encinitas, Calif.
Roger A. Piepenbrink—Pensacola, Fla.
Dominick A. Rascona—Norfolk, Va.
Henry J. C. Schwartz—Alexandria, Va.
Jeffrey W. Timby—Pensacola, Fla.

Canada

Alberta
Cordell K. Bowering—Edmonton

British Columbia
David E. Chandler—Vancouver
Cornel R. Wijeyesinghe—Kamloops

Manitoba
Mauro Verrelli—Winnipeg

Newfoundland
S. Ann Colbourne—St Johns

Ontario
Edwin B. Toffelmire—Kingston
George G. Wu—Mississauga

Quebec
David Goltzman—Montreal
Timothy W. Meagher—Montreal
Schiller Pierre-Louis—Laval
Mark A. Rabinovitch—Cote St. Luc

Other Countries

Bangladesh
Mohammad Nurul I. Khan—Dhaka

Chile
Miguel Cuchacovich—Santiago

Hong Kong
Chu-Pak Lau—Hong Kong
Chun Sang Li—Kowloon

India
Krishnan Sabarinathan—Trivandrum Kerala

Ireland
Robert G. Shanks—Lisburn

Japan
Makoto Aoki—Tokyo

Jordan
Kandil S. Shubair—Amman

Kuwait
Kaivilayil V. Johny—Safat

Libya
Mohamed H. Abdulhadi—Benghazi

Mexico
Jesus A. Aguilar—Mazatlan Sinaloa
Jose A. Barcena—Puebla
Abraham Majluf—Cruz-Mexico City

Republic of Panama
Roberto A. Lasso De La Vega—Panama

Philippines
Gerry H. Tan—Cebu City

Saudi Arabia
Saeed M. G. Al-Ghamdi—Jeddah
Jacques H. De Ridder—Yanbu Al Sinaiyah
Ezzeldin M. Ibrahim—Al-Khobar
Manuel W. Mah—Riyadh
Safwan A. Zatari—Al Hada Taif

United Arab Emirates
Wael A. Almahmeed—Abu Dhabi

Venezuela
Tomas J. Sanabria B. —Caracas

* Credentialed through the District of Columbia.

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

What will you learn from your Annals Virtual Patient?

Reviews of the World's Top Medical Journals—FREE to ACP Members! Annals Virtual Patients is a unique patient care simulator that mirrors real patient care decisions and consequences. CME Credit and MOC Points are available. Start off with a FREE sample case. Start your journey now.

Products and Resources for Patients

Products and Resources for PatientsACP has developed easy- to-use materials designed to help educate your patients on self-management of a wide variety of common health conditions. Order yours today!