American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

New Fellows

Candidates elected to ACP Fellowship in July 1997

From the September 1997 ACP Observer, copyright 1997 by the American College of Physicians.

United States

Alabama
John E. Feldmann-Mobile
John A. Maloof Jr.-Birmingham
Willard W. Mosier-Birmingham
Mark J. Mulligan-Birmingham
Rudolph M. Navari-Birmingham

Alaska
David S. Rudolph-Palmer

Arizona
Joseph A.R. Cardenas-Yuma
Leonard F. Ditmanson-Tucson
Shawn E. Wright-Phoenix

Arkansas
Shabbir A. Dharamsey-Pine Bluff
Lawson E. Glover-Little Rock
Joel D. Talley III-Little Rock

California
Hossein Alimadadian-Santa Ana
H. Richard Barthel-Santa Barbara
Linda D. Bosserman-Pomona
Gerald A. Cantelmi-Fair Oaks
Jerome D. Cohen-Torrance
Helen L. Collins-Jones-Fresno
Steven R. Cummings-Mill Valley
Jeremy L. D'Morias-Fresno
Linda L. Demer-Los Angeles
Francisco A. Durazo-Santa Ana
Michelle S. Eslami-Los Angeles
George E. Fischmann-Tarzana
Allen S. Funnye-Pasadena
Kalpana Ganesan-Pasadena
Sebastian George-Rancho Mirage
Arman Hekmati-Beverly Hills
Frank D. Howard IV-Loma Linda
Mark H. Hyman-Los Angeles
Kenneth S. Kleinman-Tarzana
Steven N. Kolodny-Redondo Beach
Robert F. Kopel-Newport Coast
Doddanna Krishna-Lancaster
Huan D. Le-Westminster
John G. Lee-Gold River
John L. Liang-Huntington Beach
Kok-Tong Ling-San Francisco
Khanh V. Luong-Westminster
Gregory P. Marelich-Sacramento
Yutaka Niihara-Torrance
Brian O'Murchu-Daly City
Mahesh G. Shah-Orange
Leon I. Steinberg-Santa Ana
Erin G. Stone-West Hills
Larry Q. Sutterby-Barstow

Colorado
Alan P. Aboaf-Aurora
Danny C. Williams-Denver

Connecticut
Debra Adler-Klein-Stamford
Joseph J. Corning-Middletown
James E. Dougherty-Hartford
Stephen M. Franklin-Cromwell
Kathleen A. Harper-Milford
Gerard Kerins-Madison
Harlan M. Krumholz-New Haven
Myl Rama-Trumbull
Andrew M. Rashkow-Derby
Joanne C. Reisch-Weston
Charles R. Rethy-Hamden
Robert R. Savino-Ridgefield
Ronald Schwartz-Orange
Maria N. Stack-Wallingford
Terence K. Trow-Danbury

Delaware
Alexander U. Tan Jr.-Wilmington
Marie C. Wolfgang-Seaford

District of Columbia
Bryan J. Arling-Washington
Samer H. Ellahaam-Washington
Steven D. Lerner-Washington

Florida
Jaimy H. Bensimon-West Palm Beach
Gary A. Bergen-Tampa
James B. Boorstin-Naples
Patrick A. Cambier-Clearwater
Robert C. Cava-Miami
Ledya Cobian-Boca Raton
Gil A. Cu-Jacksonville
Richard C. Dubno-Boca Raton
Jerold J. Fadem Jr.-Orlando
Paul G. Fishbein-Miami
Geoffrey S. Greene-Tampa
David T. Harvey-Ponte Vedra Beach
Mohammad Jahanzeb-Atlantis
Davees V. Joseph-Windermere
Abdel Karim K. Kaki-Clewiston
Ramiah Krishnan-Fort Myers
Andre J. Landau-Boca Raton
Stephen M. Morris-Hollywood
Paul L. Phillips-Clearwater
Sultan Shah-Gainesville
Marc J. Shuldiner-Jupiter
Daniel C. Stambor-Miami Beach
Donald J. Stoner-Daytona Beach
Bryan J. Wasserman-Boca Raton

Georgia
William S. Aronstein-Atlanta
Mark P. Elam-Rocky Face
Marilyn G. Foreman-Atlanta
Michael R. Galambos-Atlanta
J. Harper Gaston-Greenville
William R. Grow-Valdosta
Gairy F. Hall-Fairburn
Mathew Mathai-Dublin
Kimberly J. Rask-Atlanta
Narasimha K. Reddy-Americus
Louis J. Riley Jr.-Atlanta
David Satcher-Lithonia
Philip G. Schwartz-Savannah
Paul W. Seavey-Decatur
Marc A. Seltman-Atlanta
Guillermo E. Umpierrez-Dunwoody
Kabayam M. Venkat Narayan-Tucker
Benjamin L. Watson-Savannah

Hawaii
Bevan A. Geslani-Tamuning

Idaho
Homi B. Vania-Rupert

Illinois
Terrence A. Barrett-Chicago
Daniel W. Berland-Chicago
Susan B. Broy-Northbrook
David M. Burstein-Chicago
Michael R. Cochran-Bloomington
Eugene P. Dust-Effingham
Jerome J. Frankel-Chicago
Robert S. Golden-Glenview
Abraham G. Kocheril-Urbana
Vijay P. Kumar-Lombard
Thomas E. Liao-River Forest
Trevor W. Lissoos-Chicago
Charles L. Lucore-Springfield
Robert B. Maguire-Ottawa
Yagnesh V. Oza-Mount Vernon
Sushilkumar M. Tibrewala-Carbondale
Dean T. Velis-Des Plaines
Herbert R. Wiser-Normal

Indiana
Shahabul S. Arfeen-Valparaiso
Steven C. Kaiser-Muncie
James M. McGill-Indianapolis
David L. Patterson-Carmel
Emad Y. Rahmani-Indianapolis

Iowa
Nathan Josephson-Des Moines
Nicolas W. Shammas-Davenport

Kansas
Nancy Birenboim-Leawood
Donald R. Campbell-Kansas City
Mark R. Fesen-Hutchinson
John C. Perryman-Leawood

Kentucky
Daniell B. Hill-Lexington
William J. John-Lexington

Louisiana
Fernand J. Dastugue-Gretna
Charles R. Halliburton-Baton Rouge
Arshed P. Malik-Lafayette
Carolyn J. Pearce-Metairie
Richard L. Robin-Baton Rouge

Maine
Allan D. Currie-Bangor
Abe N. Pahilan-Skowhegan

Maryland
Frank A. Anania-Baltimore
Joseph A. Cinderella-Salisbury
Joel E. Gallant-Baltimore
Michael J. Klag-Baltimore
Richard D. Moore-Baltimore
John G. Morris Jr.-Baltimore
Martin A. Portillo-Germantown
Donna L. Rinis-Rockville
Michael A. Sauri-Rockville
Patricia A. Thomas-Columbia

Massachusetts
Marcia E. Angell-Boston
Juan C. Celedon-Chestnut Hill
Arthur A. Church-Worcester
Charles S. Fuchs-Jamaica Plain
Lisa I. Iezzoni-Boston
Thomas T. Perls-Weston
Stephen J. Ryzewicz-Wilbraham
Mark Shapiro-Cambridge
Robert S. Weinstein-Brookline
Michael Wolfe-Boston

Michigan
Lawrence E. Blase-West Bloomfield
Delmer J. Dehart-Saginaw
Bruce M. Eisenberg-Farmington Hills
Suhasini Gudipati-Saginaw
Walid A. Harb-Dearborn Heights
Karen W. Merritt-Detroit
Enrico C. Sobong-Grand Rapids
Kevin M. Taylor-Ann Arbor
Artemios B. Vassos-Ann Arbor
John Voytas-Bloomfield Hills

Minnesota
Donald D. Hensrud-Rochester
Lynne T. Shuster-Rochester
Jerry W. Swanson-Rochester
Donald B. Swenson-Mound

Missouri
Theodore J. Gronski Jr.-University City
Larry R. Handlin-Mexico
Melvin O. Walker Jr.-Springfield
Jeffrey G. Wong-St. Louis

Nebraska
Douglas B. Chapman-Omaha
New Hampshire
James R. Rigas-Lebanon
Joseph D. Rotella-Plymouth

New Jersey
Olakunle O. Akinboboye-Teaneck
Louis Arno-Somerset
Kathleen K. Casey-Morganville
William E. Costanzo-Titusville
Garbis A. Dabaghian-Rivervale
Paul V. Dell'Aquila-Denville
Harold I. Jawetz-Passaic
Glenn C. Newell-Camden
Girishkumar M. Patel-Emerson
Bhudev Sharma-Edison
Michael W. Stark-Morganville

New Mexico
John M. Robertson-Albuquerque

New York
Bert Abel-Plainview
Nabeel T.M. Al-Hussein-Gouverneur
Imad A. Alhaddad-Bronx
Paul P. Antonecchia-White Plains
Vijaypal Arya-Brooklyn
Leah Balsam-Lawrence
Riyad J. Basir-Hicksville
Michele F. Belding-Wantagh
Jeffrey T. Berger-Huntington Station
Norbert Brau-New York
Ronald B. Cohen-Woodbury
Bruce M. Decter-New Hyde Park
Alberto Gonzalez-Buffalo
Kenneth H. Hupart-Bronx
Charles L. Hyman-Brooklyn
Diane H. Johnson-Mineola
Robert Kazenoff-Lloyd Harbor
Carol B. Kelly-Ardsley
Rattanjit S. Kohli-Manhasset Hills
James C. Lafferty-Staten Island
Nelly T. Loo-New York
Robert W. Meditz-Forest Hills
Miguel A. Melendez-Brooklyn
Alan J. Moskowitz-New York
Abdul G. Mundia-Garden City
Victor S. Navarro-Brooklyn
Marcel A. Odaimi-Staten Island
Kenneth R. Ong-Jamaica
Annamaria Patelli-Franklin Square
Stephen Peterson-New York
Jiri J. Podany-Floral Park
John E. Postley-New York
Neal Z. Ringel-Brooklyn
Phillip Rubin-New York
Michael D. Rutkowski-Syracuse
Kris K. Saririan-Schenectady
Anthony A. Somogyi-Fresh Meadows
Philip F. Spadafora-Westbury
Peter Spiro-Bronx
Eric H. Steinberg-Woodmere
Iris M. Stern-Brooklyn
Lisa Strano-Paul-East Patchogue
John L. Szalyga-Brooklyn
Edward E. Telzak-Bronx
Peter H. Van Brunt-Rochester
Raghupathy Varavenkataraman-East Amherst

North Carolina
Michael P. Coyle-Winterville
William B. Harley II-Matthews
Valli P. Kodali-Fayetteville
Eugene C. Kovalik -Durham
Karolyn S. Kruger-Thomasville
Mark F. Miller-Elon College
Jasvinder Singh-Elizabeth City
Robert C. Stern-Chapel Hill

North Dakota
Steven W. Schreiter-Fargo

Ohio
Sally L. Brooks-Cincinnati
Gregory S. Cooper-Orange Village
Mark T. Herbert-Columbus
J. Harry Isaacson-Cleveland
Khaled Issa-Westlake
W. Beale Lutz-Columbus
Brian R. Murphy-Huron
Susan M. Ray-Akron
Hugh A. Schuckman-Medina
Harrison G. Weed-Columbus
James E. Wilson-Akron
Richard C.K. Wong-Cleveland
Zobair M. Younossi-Solon

Oklahoma
Jane E. Bare-Tulsa
E. Montez Mutzig-Tulsa
Kevin S. Weibel-Tulsa

Oregon
Paul A. Matson-Portland
Heidi D. Nelson-Portland

Pennsylvania
Benjamin Z. Bennov-Philadelphia
Hayes R. Berk-Pittsburgh
Joseph H. Brezin-Philadelphia
James L. Dean-Lafayette Hill
Edward J. Dzielak-Dunmore
Bradley W. Fenton-Philadelphia
Laurence E. Friedman-Pittsburgh
Michael S. Golub-Wynnewood
Susan A. Gregory-Bala Cynwyd
Stefan Hasinski-Philadelphia
Mary T. Hofmann-Philadelphia
Keith T. Kanel-Pittsburgh
Sefi R. Knoble-Wallingford
Candelaria G. Legaspi-Lebanon
Jay B. Lipschutz-Allentown
Thomas J. Nasca-Philadelphia
Roger E. Nieman-Abington
Daniel K. Norden-Norristown
John L. Orchard-Pittsburgh
K. Narayan Shetty-Aliquippa
Amarjeet Singh-Aliquippa
Rachel B. Sorokin-Philadelphia
Gary H. Tabas-Pittsburgh
Martin D. Trichtinger-Hatboro
Melchiore A. Vernace-Doylestown

Puerto Rico
Anibelle Altieri-Ramirez-San Juan
Ana A. Padro-Diaz-Ponce
Ricardo Rivera-Morales-Rio Piedras
Axel W. Velez-San German

Rhode Island
Neal J. Galinko-Warwick
Valerie E. Stone-Pawtucket

South Dakota
Robert A. Nelimark-Sioux Falls

Tennessee
George W. Booze-Kingsport
Kerry O. Cleveland-Memphis
Ernest C. Madu-Memphis
Stephen P. Raffanti-Nashville
Vincent D. Smith-Memphis

Texas
Karen S. Black-San Antonio
Susan J. Burgert-Houston
Adriana Cano-Irving
Sreenivas R. Chittoor-Dallas
Carl G. Dahlberg-Houston
Thomas N. Dewar-Fort Worth
Susan M. Escudier-Houston
Joseph W. Fay-Dallas
Ramon Garza-San Antonio
Bonnie S. Glisson-Houston
Gary L. Huber-Tyler
Carsten E. Kampe-Austin
Venkateswara R. Kolli-El Paso
Victor R. Lavis-Houston
Frank M. Orson-Houston
Navdeep S. Rai-Houston
Vonda G. Reeves-Darby-Houston
John H. Rex-Houston
Charles Porter Storey Jr.-Houston
Paul R. Tarnasky-Dallas

Vermont
Mark A. Pitcher-Hinesburg
Harvey S. Reich-Rutland

Virginia
Joseph P. Catlett-Arlington
Sarah T. Corley-Alexandria
Anne Rose N. Eapen-Great Falls
Douglas M. Heuman-Richmond
Craig M. Kubik -Pounding Mill
Barry C. Lubin-Norfolk
Puneet Narayan-Burke
Robert E. Pryor-Galax
Leila H. Zackrison-Fairfax

Washington
Anna Wald-Seattle

West Virginia
Filitsa H. Bender-Morgantown
James P. Griffith-Charleston
Husam M. Nazer-Beckley
Rebecca J. Schmidt-Morgantown

Wisconsin
Bryan N. Becker-Madison
Rajesh Bhargava-Pewaukee
M. Scott Harris-Milwaukee
Carrie J. Nelson-Spring Valley

Military and Federal Services

Air Force
Matthew T. Carpenter-Biloxi, Miss.
Schuyler K. Geller-San Antonio, Texas
Michael P. Jones-Yellow Springs, Ohio
Lee E. Payne-San Antonio, Texas
Arnyce R. Pock-Alexandria, Va.

Army
Daniel H. Knodel-Killeen, Texas
Michael J. Morris-San Antonio, Texas
Michael A. Riel-Fayetteville, N.C.
Michael J. Roy-Arlington, Va.
Vernon C. Spaulding Jr.-Evans, Ga.

Health and Human Services
Peter Herscovitch-Bethesda, Md.
Chris H. Takimoto-Silver Spring, Md.
Melinda Wharton-Atlanta, Ga.
Robert B. Wirth-Santa Fe, N.M.

Navy
Peter J. Casterella-Chesapeake, Va.
Walter J. Coyle-Chesapeake, Va.
Terrence X. Dwyer-Silver Spring, Md.
Steven V. Lewinski-Chesapeake, Va.
Paul J. O'Brien-Virginia Beach, Va.

Canada
Michael Alexander-Niagara Falls, Ontario
Charles H. Harley-Edmonton, Alberta
Aliya A. Khan-Oakville, Ontario
Nidal Makhoul-Campbellton, New Brunswick
Farshad Sepandj-Calgary, Alberta

Other Countries

Argentina
Cecilia E. Arevalo-Buenos Aires
Myriam E. Levi-Buenos Aires
Alberto J. Muniagurria-Rosario

Bangladesh
Abdul Mobin Khan-Dhaka

Brazil
Mauro Geller-Rio De Janeiro
Miguel C. Riella-Curitiba

Egypt
Mohamed A. Sobh-Mansoura

England
Henry A. Garfinkel-London
Joseph R. Perumal-Scunthorpe

Guatemala
Alberto Behar-Guatemala City

Israel
Deborah Turgeman-Rehovot

Japan
Keijiro Saku-Fukuoka
Hideto Watanabe-Toyama

Jordan
Fakhri Said F. Hourani-Amman

Kuwait
Khaled F. Al-Jarallah-Abdull Al Salium Area

Mexico
Alberto A. Palacios-Boix-Mexico City
Rodolfo Silva-Romo-Tlalpan

Paraguay
Omar D. Sosa Trinidad-Asuncion

Portugal
Andre L. Weigert-Lisboa

Saudi Arabia
Mohammed A. Al-Homrany-Abha
Abdulaziz Al-Quorain-Al-Khobar


Fellowship proposals due Dec. 1

Candidates for Fellowship who wish to be considered at the May 1998 Credentials Subcommittee meeting must submit proposals to ACP headquarters before Dec. 1, 1997. Include a current curriculum vitae and supporting letters from two current ACP Masters or Fellows.

Governors are asked to return all endorsed Fellowship proposals with supporting materials and their letters or recommendation to the Member Records section before Jan. 31, 1998. For a Fellowship kit, contact ACP's Customer Service at 800-523-1546, ext. 2600. For more information, call Kathleen Wynkoop at ext. 2694.


Pathways for advancement to Fellowship

ACP's requirements for Fellowship acknowledge a range of professional activities to indicate continuing scholarship and professional achievement. Members no longer have "to publish" to qualify for advancement.

For information on advancement to Fellowship, call Eve Swiacki, 800-523-1546, ext. 2710, or access the Membership Information Booklet in ACP's Online information library (www.acponline.org/college/membership/index.html).

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

ACP Clinical Shorts

Expert Education on Your Schedule

Short videos deliver highly focused answers to challenging clinical situations seen in practice and are a terrific way to earn CME credit on-the-goShort videos deliver highly focused answers to challenging clinical situations seen in practice and are a terrific way to earn CME credit on-the-go. See more.

New: Free Modules from ACP Practice Advisor!

New: Free Modules from ACP Practice Advisor!

Keep your practice moving in the right direction. ACP Practice Advisor is offering four modules that you and your staff can try for free. Get to know the premier online practice management tool at no risk. Explore the modules.