American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

Candidates elected to Fellowship in ACP, January 1997

From the March 1997 ACP Observer, copyright 1997 by the American College of Physicians.

The following new Fellows were approved for election by the Board of Regents in January:

United States

Alabama
Elizabeth D. Ennis—Birmingham
Gregory G. Hill—Birmingham
Narayan Krishnamurthy—Tuscaloosa
George P. Miller—Tuscaloosa
Neil E. Schaffner—Montgomery
Mary Frances Werner-Luckey—Florence
Albert T. White Jr.—Tuscaloosa

Arizona
Todd D. Brodie—Phoenix
Christine H. Darwin—Yuma
Jeffrey B. Loomer—Tucson
Robert A. Moffitt—Phoenix
Jagwinder S. Sraow—Chandler
Krishnaswami Vijayaraghavan—Phoenix

Arkansas
Isabel M. Barrenechea—Fayetteville
Peter L. Barrenechea—Fayetteville
Gavin R. Corcoran—Pocahontas
James Lynn Davis—Little Rock
Vivian A. Fonseca—Little Rock

California
Khosrow Afsari—San Pablo
Vandana Agarwal—Pomona
Cathy A. Alessi—Sepulveda
Mark P. Amico—Northridge
David M. Baer—Piedmont
Howard Belzberg—Los Angeles
Zea Borok—Los Angeles
John M. Byrne—Murrieta
Alan D. Cartmell—Bakersfield
Satish Chandra—Santa Cruz
Bruce A. Chernof—Los Angeles
Mark M. Chung—Long Beach
James Grossman—Rancho Palos Verdes
Tarek I. Hassanein—Redlands
Lisa A. Hudson—Walnut Creek
Haresh S. Jhangiani—Fountain Valley
Robert Keet—Santa Cruz
Carl M. Kirsch—Mountain View
Jeffrey S. Krebs—San Diego
James J. Krueger—Long Beach
David P. Langkammer—Antioch
Randall E. Lee—Davis
Shan A. Nathan—Palmdale
Mark S. Noah—Los Angeles
Olufemi O. Ogundipe—Diamond Bar
Kooros Parsa—Oxnard
Joseph Ramek—Los Altos
James W. Raschko—Glendale
John C. Russell—Sebastopol
Kuldip S. Sandhu—Carmichael
Michael J. Santoro—Mission Viejo
Cranford L. Scott—Englewood
Alan Silver—Tarzana
Christopher J. Smith—Carmichael
Michael J. Sullivan—San Diego
Gerald S. Svedlow—Santa Barbara
Winson W. Tang—Thousand Oaks
Andrea M. Thach—Albany
Herbert Toy—San Francisco
Joseph Turcillo Jr.—Burbank
Satya N. Vashishtha—Rowland Heights
Mallory D. Witt—Rancho Palos Verdes
Peter P. B. Yeo—San Francisco
Sarfraz J. Zaidi—Woodland Hills

Colorado
Jeanette Mladenovic—Denver
Thomas J. Perille—Englewood
Paul E. Shingledecker—Colorado Springs
Christopher J. Unrein—Highlands Ranch
Lawrence G. Wood—Denver

Connecticut
Ali K. Abu-Alfa—New Haven
Rajendran Alappan—Prospect
Gregory K. Buller—Waterbury
Amanda Dill—Danbury
Eliyahu Fuchs—West Hartford
Evan M. Ginsberg—Woodbridge
Dan A. Henry—West Hartford
Constantine A. Manthous—Meriden
Michael J. Smith—Trumbull
Edward J. Volpintesta—Bethel
Barry J. Wu—New Haven

Delaware
Matthew J. Burday—Wilmington
T. Noble Jarrell III—Dover
Erik S. Marshall—Newark
John H. O'Neill—Newark
Dennis L. Vargo—Wilmington

District of Columbia
Catherine F. Decker—Washington
Ruth Kevess-Cohen—Washington
Andrew N. Umhau—Washington

Florida
John M. Cappleman—Ocoee
Roberto P. Coquis—Fort Lauderdale
Jaimela J. Dulaney—Venice
Abutaleb A. Ejaz—Ormond Beach
Claude M. Galphin—Pensacola
Marilyn K. Glassberg Csete—Miami Beach
Patrick T. Hennessey—Orlando
Roger S. Koerner—Jupiter
Stephen M. Lipkin—Fort Lauderdale
Noor M. Merchant—Sebastian
Gary M. Price—Fort Myers
George Rodriguez-Paz—Tamarac
Michael A. Schwartz—Bay Harbor Islands
Michael J. Stokes—Panama City
Numa J. Tamayo—Punta Gorda
Richard A. Whittington—Miami

Georgia
Charles L. Brown III—Atlanta
Kaveh Ehsanipoor—Savannah
Edwin W. Grimsley—Savannah
John A. Hardin—Augusta
Paul A. Herd—Atlanta
Sebastian O. Hubbuch—Columbus
Carlos E. Lopez—Atlanta
Ram K. Puri—Milledgeville
George A. Tindol Jr.—Savannah
Mark V. Williams—Stone Mountain

Idaho
Paul G. Montgomery—Boise

Illinois
Sarah M. Alderman—Chicago
Fadi S. Bashour—Westlake
Carolyn S. Brecklin—Chicago
Andrew M. Davis—Chicago
Marc S. Fine—Park Ridge
Daniel R. Herdeman—Rockford
Michael A. Horberg—Chicago
David D. McPherson—Chicago
Kim C. Meyers—Evanston
Louis A. Piccoli—Oak Park
Ramamoorthy Sundaresan—Oak Park
Tat-Kin Tsang—Wilmette
Raghu R. Vollala—Downers Grove

Indiana
Shahid Athar—Indianapolis
William R. Clark Jr.—Fort Wayne
David S. Leibowitz—Indianapolis
Jeanne M. Rowe—Fort Wayne

Iowa
David B. Bittleman—Cedar Rapids
Nidal H. Harb—Clinton
David J. Rathe—Dubuque

Kansas
Wendell K. Clarkston—Overland Park
Sarah Coate Johnston—El Dorado
David L. Morgan—Olathe
Rakesh Nanda—Leavenworth
Bruce H. Short—Overland Park

Kentucky
George W. Boatwright—Louisville
Esther E. Costel—Louisville
David L. Keedy—Lexington
Joseph Lash—Louisville
W. Travis Lawson Jr.—Lexington
Lela C. Maynard—Pikeville
Stephen P. Mowry—Prospect
Syed Tariq Shahab—Louisville
Gerald N. Sims Jr.—Owensboro

Louisiana
Vasanth K. Bethala—Slidell
Terry L. Cummings—New Orleans
Michael K. Hill—New Orleans
Jay Jaikishen—Lafayette
Ignatius Thomas—Slidell
Mark A. Zweig—Bunkie

Maine
Ann Marie E. Lemire—South Portland
Nathan E. Wilson—Kennebunk

Maryland
Marianne Cloeren—Havre De Grace
Ralph M. Coan—Bethesda
Marcia D. Coe—Kensington
Joseph Neill Kennedy—Chevy Chase
Norman S. Koval—Potomac
Nancy R. Lowitt—Columbia
Joseph H. Miller—Baltimore
Gail J. Povar—Bethesda
Nancy M. Ruiz—Bethesda
Richard J. Shea—Silver Spring
Marc S. Shiffman—Baltimore
Norman C. Smith—Silver Spring
Vedapurisan Viswanathan—Potomac

Massachusetts
Mylan C. Cohen—Sudbury
Gerald I. Kassels—Newton Centre
Jonathan Krant—Pittsfield
James K. Liao—Weston
John J. Looney—Milton
John M. McKenna—Holden
James L. Meisel—Newton
Murray A. Mittleman—Boston
Arthur R. Russo—Worcester
Paul R. Skolnik—Sharon

Michigan
Marc J. Bernstein—Kalamazoo
Lawrence R. Hennessey—Okemos
Craig L. Hutchinson—Lansing
Scott S. Kaatz—Detroit
Anthony King—Kalamazoo
Barbara A. Kong—Ypsilanti
Niranjan Lal—Kalamazoo
Bashar I. Nakhleh—Port Huron
Noreen F. Rossi—Detroit
Jeffrey A. Sanfield—Ypsilanti
Mitchell S. Shek—Birmingham
Rajindar K. Sikand—Bloomfield Hills
Hemant T. Thawani—Flint
Mark R. Villeneuve—Livonia

Minnesota
John B. Bundrick—Rochester
Patrick A. Burch—Rochester
David A. Froehling—Rochester
Martha Grogan—Rochester
Alvin C. Holm—Little Canada
Mary J. Kasten—Rochester
Michael R. Keating—Rochester
Stephen L. Kopecky—Rochester
William F. Marshall—Rochester
Kulwant Singh Modi—Eden Prairie
Jerrold L. Smith—Newport

Mississippi
Julian F. Rose—Brandon
Missouri
Herbert Eugene Arst—Kansas City
Harold H. Lurie—Springfield
Willie O. McLemore—Overland Park
Jeffrey S. Sanders—Jefferson City

Montana
Malcolm D. Winter Jr.—Miles City

Nebraska
Wendy L. Adams—Omaha
Robert W. Dunlay—Omaha
Claire Hunter—Omaha
Craig A. Piquette—Omaha
Karen S. Rovang—Omaha
Julie M. Vose—Omaha

Nevada
Heather J. Allen—Las Vegas
William F. Graettinger—Reno
Gary J. Grossman—Las Vegas
Tomas Hinojosa—Reno
Arnold Wax—Las Vegas

New Jersey
Cheryl D. Ackerman—Glen Ridge
Douglas S. Ashinsky—New Providence
Spartaco Bellomo—Jersey City
Michael J. Blecker—Milltown
Ernest E. Coker—Jersey City
Antoinette G. Costa—Berkeley Heights
James P. Demos—Freehold
Ronald D. Foster—Flemington
Todd A. Gruber—Freehold
Sandra L. Hollander—Linwood
Rosemarie A. Leuzzi—Haddon Heights
Giuseppe Li Mandri—Hawthorne
Paul Ljubich—Linwood
Yolanda Mapp—Cherry Hill
Mark Monane—Montvale
David R. Neiblum—Hoboken
Raphael J. Osheroff—Cranford
Mark A. Quadrel—Rockaway
John M. Quale—Scotch Plains
Naipaul Rambaran—Paterson
Jonathan R. Sachs—Princeton
Joshua D. Schor—Millburn
Douglas H. Zaeh—Berkeley Heights

New York
Elfatih I. Abter—New York
Shadab H. Ahmed—Flushing
Mathew K. Alukal—Williamsville
Wadie F. Bahou—Stony Brook
Ann M. Barber—New York
Thomas P. Bradley—Staten Island
David L. Broder—Coram
Pierre A. Brutus—Rockville Centre
Armand G. Cacciarelli—Brooklyn
Daniel L. Carlson—Manlius
Hal L. Chadow—Brooklyn
David I. Charney—Cooperstown
Waled H. Chowdhury—Levittown
Rubin I. Cohen—New Hyde Park
Ashoke K. Das—Irvington
Jonathan David—Riverdale
Elizabeth A. deLahunta—Pittsford
Satish Dhalla—New York
Bernadine Donahue—Bronx
Thomas B. Edwards—Albany
Stephen E. Feffer—East Rockaway
Mark A. Fierstein—Woodbury
James J. Figge—Clifton Park
Paul C. Gazzara—Staten Island
David H. Goddard—Brooklyn
Sateesh K. Goswami—Massena
Francis G. Gress—Mineola
Aziz H. Griess—Greenvale
Patricia Hart—Bronx
Azmat Iqbal—Glen Head
Jaime K. Javier—New Rochelle
Ann S. Jennings-Purnell—Mamaroneck
Jill P. Karpel—Bronx
Jamie E. Kerr—Rochester
Noor Z. Khan—East Meadow
Morton J. Kleiner—Staten Island
Ruth Kleinman—Brooklyn
W. Noah Kromholz—Merrick
Diana E. Lake—Valhalla
Eric C. Last—Wantagh
Mollie D. Lavsky-Shulan—Delmar
Alice K. Lee—East Meadow
Benjamin J. Leeman—Forest Hills
Ajay Lodha—Glen Cove
Florante P. Melchor—Hicksville
Vincent A. Miller—New York
Anthony J. Moretti—Staten Island
Geoffrey G. Morris—Rochester
William T. Muuse—Elmira
Nancy H. Nielsen—Buffalo
Louis J. Papa—Rochester
Bruce Peyser—Rochester
Antoinette C. Pignataro—Williamsville
Khalid L. Rehman—Staten Island
Robert R. Riggio—New York
Frederick Rufrano—Maspeth
Abey Sarai—Brooklyn
Melissa J. Schiff—Rochester
Mark D. Schwartz—New York
Pavel Shlimovich—Scarsdale
Bhupinder B. Singh—Jamaica
Neil H. Stein—Little Neck
Antonella Surbone—New York
Stuart K. Sutton—Fayetteville
Nathan Tolchin—Liverpool
Jitendra N. Tolia—Searingtown
William M. Vacca—Schenectady
Rosario Y. Velasco—Tappan
Nand K. Wadhwa—Stony Brook
Carolyn A. Webber—New Rochelle
Barbara E. Weber—Pittsford
Henry H. Westmoreland—Wingdale

North Carolina
Martha B. Adams—Durham
Peter Conlon Jr.—Durham
Michael J. Econs—Durham
Byron J. Hoffman Jr.—Siler City
Christine M. Hunt—Chapel Hill
Douglas C. McCrory—Chapel Hill
William J. Stackhouse—Goldsboro

North Dakota
Steven R. Mattson—Minot

Ohio
Abdulnaser A. Butman—Bellbrook
Philip A. Cusumano—Beachwood
James R. Goske—Akron
Michael Kirsch—Highland Heights
David G. Litaker—Bentleyville
Vijay K. Mahajan—Toledo
W. Jeanne McKibben—Oberlin
Marc J. Popovich—Cleveland
Kakarala J. Rao—Chillicothe
Laurie S. Sadler—Solon
Hemant M. Shah—Dayton
Michael D. Waluzak—Westerville

Oregon
Henry DeMots—Beaverton

Pennsylvania
Jay Marc Aynardi—Wyomissing
Ajay K. Bali—Wilkes-Barre
Riaz Baqir—Wilkes-Barre
Linda D. Barrasse—Scranton
Andrew J. Behnke—Palmyra
Curt D. Blacklock—Landenberg
George A. Blewitt—Doylestown
Wieslaw J. Bochenek—Audubon
Paula Bonino—Cranberry Twp
Paula A. Bononi—Jenkintown
G. Chris Christensen III—Abington
Andrew V. Cichelli—Bala Cynwyd
Patricia M. Curtin—Chadds Ford
Diane L. Dietzen—Dalton
Ruth Falik—Pittsburgh
Andrew T. Fanelli—Yardley
Tony G. Farah—Pittsburgh
Thomas Fekete—Philadelphia
Joel D. Glickman—Merion Station
David R. Goldmann—Wynnewood
Drew S. Harrison—Allentown
David L. Horn—West Point
Paula A. Jacobus—York
David S. Kaminstein—West Chester
Gregory C. Kane—Philadelphia
Robert A. Kimelheim—Philadelphia
John D. Koethe—Swarthmore
A. Rashid Makhdomi—Easton
Peter F. Malet—Philadelphia
Fredric W. Martin—Pittsburgh
William H. Matthai Jr.—Merion
John F. McGeehan—Waverly
Thomas L. Minora—Clarks Green
Robert N. Mitro—Pittsburgh
Susheela Nagaraj—Downingtown
Willard F. Nagle—West Chester
David P. Reed—Langhorne
Joseph A. Rigotti—Horsham
Robert M. Rotche—Drexel Hill
Charles S. Sawyer—Lewisburg
Stephen A. Shore—Ardmore
Mahesh Shrestha—Gladwyne
John M. Spandorfer—Narberth
Jeff Stanley—Philadelphia
Nancy E. Weissbach—Erie
Henry C. Yeager III—Scranton

Puerto Rico
Luis A. Acaba—San Juan
Hilda Garcia de la Noceda—San Juan

Rhode Island
Edward R. Feller—Providence
Leonard A. Mermel—Barrington
Stephen C. Schoenbaum—Providence

South Carolina
Dawn E. Clancy—Charleston
John J. Du Bois—Charleston
Colin W. Howden—Columbia
Narayanachar S. Murali—Orangeburg

Tennessee
Tracey E. Doering—Nashville
Dinesh K. Gupta—Tullahoma
Richard T. Lee—Knoxville
Douglas J. Springer—Kingsport

Texas
Robert G. Badgett—San Antonio
Teresa L. Coats—Austin
Jerry C. Daniels—Galveston
Philip J. Galasso—Lubbock
Richard A. Jackson—Houston
Wendell E. Jones—San Antonio
David R. Karp—Dallas
Coleen M. Madigan-Grillo—Corpus Christi
Robert G. Mennel—Dallas
Lakhu J. Rohra—Lubbock
Aiyanadar Shanmugam—College Station
William G. Simpson—Longview
Mitchell I. Sorsby—Plano
Fred M. Sutton Jr.—Sugar Land
Edwin Woo—Austin

Utah
Richard G. Lambert—Salt Lake City

Vermont
Michael D. Polifka—Manchester Center

Virginia
Ralph R. Clark III—Richmond
Apostolos P. Dallas—Roanoke
Neil K. Dorsey—Roanoke
Stafford S. Goldstein—Annandale
Hassan Kanj—Norton
Ellen R. Kessler—Annandale
Michael R. Kletz—Mc Lean
James C. Laidlaw—Winchester
David H. Lander—Floyd
David R. Moseman—Pulaski
Emory H. Robinette—Abington
Ihsan O. Safi—Bluefield
Diane G. Snustad—Charlottesville
Robert C. Solomon—Radford
James K. VanKirk—Lexington

Washington
Carrie J. Bagatell—Seattle
Thomas C. Laselle—Spokane
Ganesh Raghu—Seattle
Wesley C. Van Voorhis—Seattle

West Virginia
Daniel E. Banks—Morgantown
David Michael Elnicki—Morgantown
Jaime E. Hernandez—Charleston
Karen MacKay—Morgantown
Mabel M. Stevenson—Huntington
Carolyn S. Warren—Charleston

Wisconsin

John E. Agens—Eau Claire
Timothy R. Aksamit—Madison
Khalid Alam—Appleton
William L. Berger—Wauwatosa
Hulon E. Crayton—Racine
Kurt T. Hegmann—Milwaukee
Charles E. Holmburg—Menomonee Falls
Bradley F. Johnson—Stevens Point
Jeffrey A. Katt—Milwaukee
Robert A. McNutt—Fox Point
Anthony A. Otters—Nashotah
Danny R. Sessler—Baraboo
Linnea J. Smith—Black Earth
Steven D. Weiss—Altoona

Wyoming
Mark E. Dowell—Casper
Thomas H. Niethammer—Riverton
Kenneth L. Robertson—Laramie

Military and federal services

Air Force
Dean A. Bricker—Henderson, Nev.
Timothy W. Cooper—Beavercreek, Ohio

Army
Lawrence L. Anderson—San Antonio, Texas
Gregory J. Argyros—Olney, Md.
Erin M. Bohen—Rockville, Md.
James M. Brassard—Monmouth, Maine
Raymond C. Y. Chung—Gaithersburg, Md.
David R. Finger—Santa Teresa, N.M.
Mark J. Jarek—El Paso, Texas
Duane J. Jeffers—Fox Island, Wash.
Nicole Lee—Ashton, Md.
James Y. Quan—Fayetteville, N.C.
Paul G. Welch—Silver Spring, Md.

Health and Human Services
Charlton A. Wilson—Phoenix, Ariz.

Navy
Timothy A. Bemiller—San Diego, Calif.
James A. Butler—Rockville, Md.
Mark S. Georgiadis—North Potomac, Md.
Mark H. Johnston—Kensington, Md.
Elaine M. Kaime—San Diego, Calif.
Linda S. Krook—San Diego, Calif.
Brian P. Monahan—Kensington, Md.
Kevin M. Murray—San Diego, Calif.
Eric D. Rasmussen—Pensacola, Fla.
Alan E. Rolfe—Silver Spring, Md.
William R. Schindler—Bonita, Calif.
Philip Schoenfeld—Bethesda, Md.

Canada


Alan N. Barkun—Montreal, Quebec
Michael C. Belcon—Brampton, Ontario

Louis P. Couture—Sillery, Quebec
Josee Fafard—Montreal, Quebec
Allan Jeffrey Hunt—West Hill, Ontario
Hassan A. Mohamed—Regina, Saskatchewan

Other countries

Australia
Paul J. Marks—Casuarina

Bangladesh
Anis Waiz—Dhaka

Cameroon
Jonah W. Wefuan Ndifoa—Bertoua

England
Timothy G. Dinan—London
Tahir Qaseem—Cockermouth

Hong Kong
Brian Tomlinson—Shatin

Japan
Fumio Omata—Kanagawa

Kuwait
Anand N. Malaviya—Safat

Mexico
Leonel R. Rodriguez—Monterrey

Pakistan
Mohammad R. Chaudhry—Lahore
Iffat Yazdani—Karachi

Portugal
Levi E. R. Guerra—Porto

Republic of Panama
Nuria M.Tortosa—Paitilla

Republic of Singapore
Pao-Hsii Feng—Singapore

Saudi Arabia
Abdurhman S. Al-Arfage—Riyadh

Switzerland
Martha L. Leslie—Bern

Venezuela
Jose Weisinger—Caracas

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

New Leadership Webinars

New Leadership Webinars

The ACP Leadership Academy is offering FREE webinars covering the core tenets of leadership, leadership in hospital medicine, finance, and more.

Join ACP Today!

Join ACP Today!

ACP membership connects you with like-minded colleagues and provides access to a variety of clinical resources, practice tools, and ways to earn MOC and CME.