American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

Candidates elected to Fellowship in ACP, July 1996

From the September 1996 ACP Observer, copyright 1996 by the American College of Physicians.

The following new Fellows were recommended by the Credentials Subcommittee and approved for election by the Board of Regents in July:

United States

Alabama

Stephen H. Greenberg—Mobile
Jack H. Hasson—Birmingham
Robert D. Marks—Birmingham
Peter M. Szeto—Gadsden

Arizona

Patrick J. Donovan—Scottsdale
Robert M. Heiligman—Phoenix
Gregory D. Pennock—Tucson
Raynaldo G. Sandoval—Prescott

Arkansas

Syed A. Samad—Pine Bluff

California

Carmel Armon—Loma Linda
Harold J. Baer Jr.—Bakersfield
William D. Bezdek—Bakersfield
Robert A. Blackman—Malibu
Kate T. Christensen—Antioch
David W. Doner Jr.—Santa Barbara
Arnold P. Gass—San Diego
Susan P. Helper—Bakersfield
Mark Holodniy—Mountain View
Richard L. Kravitz—Sacramento
Joseph W. Leung—Davis
Michael W. Lynch—Fresno
Hosameldin H. Madkour—Los Angeles
Khosrow Mahdavi—Newport Beach
Jerry E. Markussen—Irvine
Tushar R. Modi—Modesto
Jay A. Noble—Arcadia
Ravi Patel—Bakersfield
Michael W. Saville—San Diego
David Siegel—Martinez
Gay M. Walker—Encinitas

Colorado

Ira M. Dauber—Denver
Eugene D. Jacobson—Denver
Frederick Lewis—Greenwood Village
James I. Meyer—Brighton

Connecticut

Michael H. Bar—Stamford
Arthur L. Forni—New Canaan
Joseph A. James—Ridgefield
Orly F. Kohn—Avon
Michael C. Lindberg—Somers
Nancy J. Rennert—Weston
Myra L. Skluth—Norwalk
Arnold C. Winokur—Madison

District of Columbia

Jehan El-Bayoumi—Washington
Duane T. Smoot—Washington

Florida

George W. Ferguson—Naples
Franklin Fiedelholtz—Aventura
Joseph Kaplan—Jacksonville
Robert Bruce Killeen Jr.—Palm Harbor
Bhagwan U. Kirpalani—Miami Beach
Kathryn A. Koch—Jacksonville
James W. Lynch—Gainesville
Joanne F. Mahoney—Key Largo
Dean L. McCarley—Gainesville
Ashwinkumar R. Patel—Lake Mary
Hamid A. Rabb—Tampa
Gennaro Sagliocca—West Palm Beach
Frederick S. Southwick—Gainesville
Roland Staud—Gainesville
Dwayne A. Thomas—New Orleans
Michael B. Troner—Miami
Carolyn A. von Zabern—Gainesville
Wayne M. Williams—Miami

Georgia

Robert S. Allen—Atlanta
Robert F. Brown Jr.—Savannah
Thomas S. Claiborne Jr.—Atlanta
Thomas F. Deering—Atlanta
Terry A. Jacobson—Atlanta
Alan D. Justice—Macon
Ashok Kumar—Columbus
Lori M. Minasian—Martinez
Frederik P. L. van Loon—Atlanta
Gary E. Voccio—Rome

Hawaii

Lee S. Guertler—Honolulu

Illinois

J. Steve Burdick—Peoria
Charles L. Derus—Naperville
John T. Dorsey—Rockford
Lawrence A. Frohman—Chicago
Dale N. Gerding—Chicago
Alan D. Gilman—Chicago
Michelle A. Josephson—Chicago
Linas M. Klygis—Chicago
Joel I. Lans—Champaign
Rolando A. Lara—Chicago
Rodger W. Lefler—Macomb
Susan R. Mendley—Chicago
Robert C. Parker Jr.—Urbana
Ketan R. Patel—Princeton
Neni P. Prasad—Springfield
Thomas J. Schnitzer—Chicago
Lori B. Siegel—Lake Forest
David W. Stein—Arlington Heights
Mohammad Zahid—Lake in the Hills

Indiana

Stephen L. Anderson—South Bend
Daniel T. Barrido Jr.—Marion
David K. Cheng—Indianapolis
Kenneth G. Combs—Newburgh
Klaus T. Gottlieb—Indianapolis
Charles R. Kelley—Indianapolis
Wendy L. Kindig—Indianapolis
Everett Ray Knight—Jeffersonville
Barry F. Krieble—Indianapolis
James M. Neal—Muncie
Tim E. Taber—Indianapolis

Iowa

Whealen M. Koontz—Cedar Rapids
Kenneth G. Saag—Iowa City
Paul D. Sosnouski—Ames
Jack T. Stapleton—Iowa City

Kansas

Willie E. Lawrence Jr.—Overland Park
Alexander G. Mallouk—Shawnee Mission
Karen M. Simpson—Kansas City
Michael N. Whisenant—Lenexa

Louisiana

Marc J. Kahn—New Orleans
Theodore R. Lieux Jr.—Baton Rouge
William E. Lyles—Alexandria
Hector O. Ventura—New Orleans

Maine

David A. Bradeen—Rockport
Douglas G. Couper—Falmouth
Michael C. Lemieux—Lewiston
Marc L. Miller—Portland

Maryland

Frederick G. Barr—Chevy Chase
Samuel Chan—Hagerstown
Lucy Chang—Rockville
Margaret S. Choa—Takoma Park
Robert A. Delapenha—Ashton
Steven A. Geller—Baltimore
Beth C. Horowitz—Chevy Chase
Celia A. Kramer—Potomac
Norman Lockshin—Silver Spring
Peter J. LoPresti—Edgewood
Michael T. Manning—Baltimore
Helen A. Noble—Chestertown
Asif S. Qadri—College Park
P. Preston Reynolds—Havre de Grace
Jeffrey M. Richardson—Annapolis
Kevin A. Rossiter—Columbia
Patryce A. Toye—Ellicott City
Surender K. Vaswani—Edgewood
Jan D. Webber—Mitchellville
Robert M. White Jr.—Silver Spring
Thomas S. Wilson—Baltimore
Carol M. Ziminski—Lutherville

Massachusetts

Susan L. Abend—Worcester
James L. Kirkland—Roxbury
J. Philip Kistler—Boston
Peter J. Zuromskis—Weston

Michigan

Anibal Cazal—Northville
James A. Goldstein—Royal Oak
Carl R. Haeger—Grosse Ile
Herbert L. Malinoff—Ann Arbor
Christian McTurk—Commerce
Akinlolu O. Ojo—Ann Arbor
Alan J. Pawlow—Detroit
Lane B. Scheiber—Grosse Ile
Delano R. Small—Southfield

Minnesota

Charles Erlichman—Rochester
William J. Sandborn—Rochester
Eric S. Schned—Minneapolis

Mississippi

Charles J. Parkman—Hattiesburg
Jay Segarra—Ocean Springs

Missouri

Bhaskar Banerjee—Columbia
Chelmer L. Barrow—Lake Saint Louis
Christopher C. Bowe—Manchester
Dennis G. Colbert—Chesterfield
Gary J. Grix—Farmington
Joseph T. Hilgeman—Ballwin
George M. Kichura—Saint Louis
Isabelle C. Kopec—Chesterfield
William S. Velasquez—St. Louis

Montana

Louis W. Cotterell—Helena
Nancy R. Eyler—Missoula

Nevada

Donald R. Black—Reno
Joseph Chinn—Las Vegas
Eloy Ituarte—Reno
John F. Pinto—Las Vegas
Theresa L. Steckler—Las Vegas

New Hampshire

Bruce W. Andrus—Keene

New Jersey

Eileen Cernese Klein—Summit
Inderpal S. Chadha—Short Hills
William T. De Rosa—Chatham
Arthur J. Geller—Freehold
Bruce J. Haik—Hackensack
Robert M. Kosinski—Long Branch
Michael L. Margolin—Elizabeth
Leslie S. Rosenthal—Margate
Kenneth S. Schwab—Linwood
Ellen R. Sher—West Long Branch
Penny S. Turtel—Oakhurst
Ronald D. Vallorani—Northfield

New Mexico

Donald E. Bedingfeld—Gallup

New York

Diego X. Alvarez—Oneida
Jeffrey C. Ash—Rochester
Alan B. Astrow—New York
E. Roy Berger—Port Jefferson Station
G. Jay Bishop—Fredonia
Melvyn S. Bleiberg—Yonkers
Nagi Bustros—Brooklyn
John K. Chamberlain—Rochester
Prabhat R. Das—Brooklyn
Joan V. Dobbs—Port Jefferson Station
David B. Duggan—Syracuse
Camellus O. Ezeugwu—Buffalo
Clifford F. Feiner—Jamaica
Antoine V. Fernaine—Brooklyn
Ariel Fischer—Monsey
Roberta E. Flesh—Voorheesville
Ethan D. Fried—Port Washington
Jeffrey P. Friedman—New York
Daniel G. Glicklich—Bronx
Jesse A. Green—New Hartford
Urmil Aneja R. Gupta—Somers
Sheldon Jacobson—Nyack
Abdur R. Jalalzai—Gouverneur
Sunil S. Jhangiani—Bronx
Alan B. Kantor—Yorktown Heights
Benjamin J. Kolloori—Staten Island
Sheldon H. Landesman—Brooklyn
Laura J. Mandel—Brooklyn
Robert I. Mendelson—Jamaica
Stephen D. Nash—Syracuse
G. Allen Power—Rochester
Peter H. Rubin—New York
Issac Sachmechi—New Hyde Park
Ramin R. Samadi—Williamsville
Richard B. Schwarz—Huntington
Martin J. Sepulveda—Somers
Ronald L. Sham—Rochester
Yakov D. Shaposhnikov—Amherst
Rosemary Soave—New York
Bruce Sosler—Brooklyn
Richard H. Sterns—Rochester
Michael H. Sussman—Garden City
M. Monica Sweeney—Brooklyn
Michael E. Theodorakis—Port Jefferson Station
Laurie A. Ward—Wantagh
Michael F. Wilson—Buffalo

North Carolina

June S. Almenoff—Durham
David V. Meehan—Clayton
Frederick H. Opper—Wilmington
Michael V. Rocco—Pfafftown
Kenneth H. Wilson—Durham

North Dakota

Babu R. Eladasari—Fargo
Louis H. Geeraerts—Fargo
Kushal K. Handa—Fargo

Ohio

Wayne L. Beaver—Columbus
Manoop S. Bhutani—Dayton
Mark R. Bibler—Cincinnati
Michel G. Farah—Pepper Pike
Joseph A. Finocchio—Akron
Thomas C. Gruen—Cleveland
Cynthia A. Gustaferro—Cleveland
Lisa A. Haglund—Cincinnati
Shereen Hashmi—Columbus
B. Mark Hess—Troy
Philip E. Hill—Warren
Thomas F. Imperiale—Cleveland
James D. Maloney—Canton
M. Edward Medof—Cleveland
Richard D. Murray—Uniontown
Alexander P. Ormond Jr.—Akron
Kwame Osei—Columbus
Gregory W. Rutecki—Canton
Edward S. Schneir—Akron
Carol M. Sholtis—Gallipolis
David B. Sweet—Wadsworth
Ching-Yee O. Wong—Highland Heights

Oklahoma

Leon J. Yoder—Broken Arrow

Oregon

Charles R. Dibb—Medford
Patrick M. Dunn—Portland
Daniel J. Gilden—Portland
Jocelyn C. White—Portland
John T. Woo—West Linn

Pennsylvania

Ziauddin Ahmed—Philadelphia
Larien G. Bieber—Lancaster
Peter S. Fail—Andalusia
Alexandra L. Gibas—Lancaster
Howard L. Haber—Philadelphia
Scott E. Hessen—Bryn Mawr
Lester L. Himmelreich—Carlisle
Caroline C. Johnson—Saint Davids
Krishan G. Kalra—Yardley
Chad D. Kollas—Danville
Ronald L. Kotler—Wynnewood
Hans H. Liu—Bala Cynwyd
Kwabena A. Ntoso—Philadelphia
Starr P. Pearson—Philadelphia
David N. Pfohl—Bala Cynwyd
Anthony J. Piraino—Media
Karen S. Scoles—Ardmore
William J. Tester—Philadelphia
Dennis Torretti—Danville

Puerto Rico

Angel F. Laureano—Barranquitas

South Carolina

Barry J. Feldman—Columbia
Thomas L. Stoughton—Florence
Julie A. Taylor—Pawleys Island

South Dakota

Steve H. Gutnik—Sioux Falls

Tennessee

Albert R. Blacky—Johnson City
Fawwaz I. Hamati—Johnson City
Dominic L. Raco—Nashville
J. Fred Ralston Jr.—Fayetteville
Walter E. Smalley—Nashville
Robert H. Williams—Chattanooga

Texas

Jane L. Appleby—San Antonio
Thomas O. Eller II—Ennis
Kenneth D. Fine—Dallas
Steven R. Hays—Dallas
Martin L. Mai—Dallas
Roberto Mangoo-Karim—McAllen
Larry B. Melton—Dallas
Barry L. O'Neal—Irving
Rajnikant R. Patel—Port Neches
Joseph Leslie Pean—Harlingen
James R. Ricks III—Sherman
Robert J. Rowntree II—Longview
Arun Sharma—Houston
Joseph J. Shayeb—Odessa
Stephen J. Usala—Amarillo
Joseph Varon—Houston
Cyprien L. Vertil—Port Arthur
A. Clinton White Jr.—Houston
Ellison H. Wittels—Houston

Utah

Lisa K. Kuwahara—Salt Lake City
Vere L. Lancaster—Sandy
Lindell K. Weaver—Salt Lake City

Vermont

Michael E. Robertello—Rutland

Virginia

Siva Balakrishnan—Norfolk
William L. Ferrar—Richmond
Francis R. Gilliam—Richmond
Alben G. Goldstein—Falls Church
Peter K. Honig—McLean
Myung W. Kim—Hampton
James A. Mann—Wytheville
Khalid Naseer—Vienna
William Daniel Prince III—Martinsville

Washington

Erick J. Laine—Bellingham
Dawn P. Lemcke—Redmond
Michael V. Pittier—Seattle

West Virginia

Juan M. D'Brot—Montgomery
John D. Holloway—Wheeling
Fred T. Kerns—Charleston
Mary L. Lewis—Charleston
Paris T. Mansmann—Morgantown
Wanetta S. Matulis—Charleston
Abdul R. Piracha—Princeton
James G. Rosencrance—Charleston

Wisconsin

Thomas J. Bartow—Marshfield
David A. Cleveland—Marshfield
Richard A. Cooper—Milwaukee
Taner Demirer—Stevens Point
John J. Eversman—Milwaukee
Imran K. Niazi—Milwaukee
Ismet B. Ozkazanc—Marshfield
Thomas P. Peller—Eau Claire
Douglas B. Peterson—Marshfield
Ralph M. Schapira—Milwaukee
Bonnie J. Tesch—Wauwatosa
Kenneth E. Wood—Madison

Wyoming

Thomas G. Tietjen—Cheyenne

Military and federal services

Air Force

John S. Burr—New Baden, Ill.
Daniel Carey—Biloxi, Miss.
Clinton D. Polhamus—San Antonio, Texas
Richard K. Shewbridge—Medina, Ohio
Stephen J. Smart—Peoria, Ill.
Gregory A. Spencer—San Antonio, Texas

Army

John G. Carrougher—Gig Harbor, Wash.
Laura F. DeFina—Dallas, Texas
Lynn M. Keenan—Eugene, Ore.
David A. Kristo—Landstuhl, Germany
John R. Laird—Washington, D.C.
Charles F. Longer—Rockville, Md.
Matthew J. McCarty—Fayetteville, N.C.
Ronald K. Poropatich—Bethesda, Md.
Karl V. Sitz—Silver Spring, Md.

Health and Human Services

Geoffrey M. Calvert—Cincinnati, Ohio
Johnson M. Liu—Rockville, Md.
Joseph A. Magee—Tuba City, Ariz.

Navy

Oscar S. Brann—San Diego, Calif.
Joel T. Bundy—Portsmouth, Va.
Keith E. Davis—San Diego, Calif.
Riley D. Foreman—Fort Smith, Ariz.
John C. Harrington—Carlsbad, Calif.
Eric S. Holmboe—Chesapeake, Va.
Kris Michael Lahren—Virginia Beach, Va.
John R. Mascola—Rockville, Md.
Nathan H. Mull IV—San Diego, Calif.
Christopher A. Ohl—Silver Spring, Md.
Richard G. Osborne—San Diego, Calif.
Allen H. Roberts II—Washington, D.C.
David J. Roberts—Saint Cloud, Minn.
Robert W. Timmons—Leonardtown, Md.
David B. Wilson Jr.—Bethesda, Md.

Canada

Gavril Hercz—Toronto, Ontario
David Ross Holland—Lethbridge, Alberta
C. David Naylor—North York, Ontario
James J. O'Doherty—Thunder Bay, Ontario
M. Ameen Patel—Toronto, Ontario
Lawrence T. Patrick—London, Ontario
Vinod K. Sharma—Moncton, New Brunswick
Teresa S. M. Tsang—Vernon, British Columbia

Other countries

Argentina

Oscar Dip—Rosario (Santa Fe)

France

Claude Jasmin—Villejuif

Jamaica

Everard N. Barton—Mona Kingston

Kuwait

Amin Ali Marafie—Safat

Mexico

Alfonso Ramos Carricarte—Mexico DF
Enrique Romero—Mexico DF

Pakistan

Zaigham Abbas—Karachi
Barry K. Gould—Islamabad
Shehbaz Ahmed Kureshi—Islamabad

Philippines

Dante D. Morales—Makati

Republic of Singapore

Philip Eng—Singapore

Saudi Arabia

Khalid A. Almeshari—Riyadh
Omar A. Fathaldin—Jeddah

Switzerland

Laura Di Pollina—Geneva
Gabriel Gold—Geneva

Venezuela

Rito Prado—Caracas

Virgin Islands

James D. Nelson—Saint Thomas

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

New Leadership Webinars

New Leadership Webinars

The ACP Leadership Academy is offering FREE webinars covering the core tenets of leadership, leadership in hospital medicine, finance, and more.

Join ACP Today!

Join ACP Today!

ACP membership connects you with like-minded colleagues and provides access to a variety of clinical resources, practice tools, and ways to earn MOC and CME.