American College of Physicians: Internal Medicine — Doctors for Adults ®

Advertisement

Candidates elected to Fellowship, January 1996

From the April 1996 ACP Observer, copyright 1996 by the American College of Physicians.

The following new Fellows were recommended by the Credentials Subcommittee and approved for election by the Board of Regents in January:

United States

Alabama

Todd H. Baron--Birmingham
Richard C. Dale--Birmingham
Edison Goncalves--Birmingham
Louis W. Heck--Birmingham
Peter W. Morris--Birmingham
Richard V. Sims III--Birmingham
Ralph L. Tieszen--Birmingham

Alaska

John C. Mues III--Anchorage
Michael D. Swenson--Nome

Arizona

Ali A. Askari--Paradise Valley
Raymond Heilman--Scottsdale
Mansoor Javeed--Chandler
Parvinderjit S. Khanuja--Chandler
Allen S. Lipschultz--Phoenix
Jayne M. Peterson--Phoenix
Halubai G. Yekanath--Casa Grande

Arkansas

Susan S. Beland--Little Rock
Jeanne K. Heard--Little Rock

California

Jennifer J. Abraham--Bakersfield
David L. Bortz--San Diego
Duc C. Bui--Pomona
William D. Carroll--Santa Rosa
Bojan Cercek--Los Angeles
Peter C. F. Chee--Temple City
Kathleen A. Clanon--Oakland
James A. Clever--San Francisco
Lawrence S. Cohn--Rancho Palos Verdes
Mark W. Davenport--Turlock
Sheldon J. Davidson--Sherman Oaks
Henry E. Elson--Ventura
Jeffrey Clayton Faig--Sonoma
Colin M. Feeney--Oakland
Juanito M. Garlitos--Alta Loma
Robert G. Gish--San Francisco
Carl D. Gosaynie--Ventura
Tim W. Grennan--Carmichael
Stephen L. Hansen--San Luis Obispo
Richard S. Horowitz--Los Angeles
Russell E. Hoxie Jr.--Loma Linda
Stanley Hwang--Salinas
Mehran J. Khorsandi--Los Angeles
William P. Klein--Huntington Beach
James R. Korb--Santa Monica
Sandra Y. Koyama--Sunland
Daniel A. Lahana--Beverly Hills
Michael L. Langberg--Los Angeles
Frank R. Malin--San Francisco
Bruce L. Miller--Los Angeles
Barry A. Morguelan--Los Angeles
Premkumar V. Nair--Los Angeles
Thasana Nivatpumin--Beverly Hills
Gibbe H. Parsons--Sacramento
Douglas K. Pay--San Diego
Ahsan U. Rashid--Newport Beach
Narendranath A. Reddy--Arcadia
Steven A. Sawelson--Rolling Hills Estates
Wendy E. Shearn--Sausalito
Paul G. Solari--San Francisco
David C. Staples--Santa Rosa
Philip J. Tuso--Palmdale
Frank S. Tzeng--Alamo
Chandrasekhar Varma--Escondido
Bashir A. Waraich--Montebello
Kenneth B. Wiesner--Sacramento
Joseph C. Woo Jr.--Fresno
Yun Yen--Arcadia

Colorado

Karla J. Demby--Cortez
Charles B. Johnson--Westminster
Barry D. Mink--Aspen
Debra J. Parsons--Denver
John C. Scott--Golden

Connecticut

Stephen D. Brenner--New Haven
Sherri A. Clayton--Huntington
Joel A. Danisi--Kent
John D. Melbourne--Danbury
Beatriz R. Olson--Middlebury
David A. Roer--Waterbury
Sarah R. Simpson--Naugatuck

Delaware

Cynthia A. Heldt--Hockessin
Elinor Miller--Wilmington
Richard M. Plotzker--Wilmington

District of Columbia

Deborah S. Edge--Washington
Joyce Jones--Washington
Mahmood Mohamadi--Washington
Robin C. Newton--Washington
Alan W. Stone--Washington

Florida

Absar S. Ali--Orlando
James A. Avery--Clearwater
David E. Bernstein--Key Biscayne
Robert A. Briskin--Jupiter
Kerry I. Edwards--Gainesville
Arnold M. Einhorn--Orlando
Gerald J. Elfenbein--Tampa
Joseph B. Esterson--Hollywood
Mark L. Gardner--Delray Beach
Richard A. Goldman--Coral Springs
Leopoldo Grauer--Miami
Sally H. Houston--Tampa
Bertram D. Hurowitz--Alford
George M. Mathew--Leesburg
Robert P. McGovern--Vero Beach
Neil R. Newberg--Orlando
Vanrajsinh G. Rana--Fort Myers
Margaret C. Rank--Indialantic
Ricardo R. Reyes--Miami Lakes
Kathleen S. Schrank--Key Biscayne
Rakesh K. Sharma--Clearwater
George F. Van Buskirk--Tampa

Georgia

Chukwudi B. Amu--Atlanta
Peggy L. Byck--Savannah
Indira Chervu--Marietta
Edward D. Frederickson--Atlanta
John A. Hudson--Macon
Stephen B. Malone--Savannah
David M. Mannino III--Atlanta
Ali R. Rahimi--Savannah
Daniel W. Rahn--Augusta
Kenneth H. Reynolds--Griffin
William I. Waller III--Milledgeville

Hawaii

Sydney Y. Tatsuno--Hilo

Illinois

Nahid Alavi--Riverside
John T. Barron--Chicago
Louis M. Benevento--Quincy
Cynthia E. Boyd--Chicago
Victoria L. Braund--Park Ridge
Farooq A. Chaudhry--Bolingbrook
Bart L. Clarke--Chicago
Cedric L. Coleman--Evergreen Park
Maria Rosa Costanzo--Chicago
Thelma M. Evans--Chicago
Greg D. Ewert--Chicago
Richard J. Fiedler--Elgin
Daniel R. Ganger--Chicago
William J. Gradishar--Chicago
Dean A. Gravlin--Peoria
Ira M. Hanan--Chicago
John M. Haydek--Lombard
Ronald L. Hirsch--Elgin
Larry W. Holder--Decatur
Janice F. Huber--Chicago
Bruce H. Huck--Chicago
Neil L. Kao--Rockford
Kathleen M. Kelly--Rockford
Ghaly R. Kerolus--Peoria
Merrill S. Kies--Chicago
Frank J. Konicek--Barrington Hills
John R. Krueger--Bloomington
Jai Kumar--Peoria
Maureen A. Lillich--Morton
Norberto J. Martinez--Waukegan
George A. Nelson--Northbrook
Kaushik J. Patel--Champaign
Subhash J. Patel--Peoria
Steven R. Potts--Chicago
Ada C. Rahn--Elmhurst
Mary Beth Richmond--Northbrook
Daniel A. Rowan--Palos Park
Donald P. Rubino--Park Ridge
John M. Saran--Downers Grove
Nakares Thepjatri--Palos Heights
Mark E. Valliere--Moline
Ravishanker Vyas--Freeport
Kevin B. Weiss--Chicago
Marsha Wolfson--McGray Park
Janice M. Wood--Maywood

Indiana

M. Barbara Backer--Laporte
Howard I. Friedman--Indianapolis
Thekkumkattil D. James--Zionsville
Ricky A. Meyer--Fort Wayne
Ravi R. Sarin--Muncie
Ronald H. Scheeringa--Fort Wayne
Thana Smithivas--Fort Wayne
Nicki Carol Turner--Muncie

Iowa

Ellen E. I. Gordon--Iowa City
Mark P. Runde--Dubuque

Kansas

David F. Beggs--Garden City
John A. Mallory--Overland Park
Valerie C. Rohlman--Wichita
Steven R. Short--Manhattan
Michael Wei--Liberal

Kentucky

Lawrence K. Gates Jr.--Lexington
Andrew C. Krueger--Louisville
Michael W. Strange--Flatwoods

Louisiana

David W. Bass--Ponchatoula
Richard E. Deichmann Jr.--River Ridge
John J. Ernst III--New Orleans
Herschel R. Harter--Monroe
Okechukwu C. Ifediora--Monroe
Linda R. Miller--New Orleans
Frank J. Monte--New Orleans
James A. Morock Sr.--New Orleans
Joseph Sampognaro III--Metairie
Kaizad P. Tamboli--Mandeville
Vernon A. Valentino--Lafayette
Steven J. Weiss--New Orleans

Maryland

Peter C. Belitsos--Phoenix
Louis R. Cantilena Jr.--Bethesda
William A. Davis II--Bethesda
Richard A. DeSantis--Bel Air
Nooshin Foroozan Farr --Bethesda
Michael D. Freedman--Reisterstown
Suresh C. Gupta--Potomac
Nader M. Habashi--Baltimore
George N. Karkar--Baltimore
Gilbert L. Kukielka--Baltimore
Howard I. Levine --Bethesda
David Margolis--Baltimore
Anwar T. Munshi--Prince Frederick
Aroor S. Rao--Potomac
Daniel Rosenblum--Kensington
John S. Saia--Rockville
Charles E. Sheehan III--Ellicott City
Anthony D. So--Chevy Chase
Faranak F. Sotoudeh--Greenbelt
Mark A. Young--Baltimore

Massachusetts

Martin A. Acquadro--Wellesley
Robert B. Coit--Harvard
Bruce Ditzion--Cambridge
Jessica A. Herzstein--Lexington
Thomas F. Johnson--North Andover
Kwan Kew Lai--Worcester
John P. Lock--Worcester
John E. McHugh--Holyoke
Masao Moroi--Brookline
Shankar N. Narayan--Webster
Peter S. New--Gloucester
Charles Safran--Boston
David A. Wilner--Worcester
Edward R. Wong--Concord

Michigan

Bobbie J. Allen--Allen Park
Donald B. Baker--Sault Saint Marie
Lavoisier J. Cardozo--Farmington Hills
Joudat M. Daoud--Coldwater
Thomas H. Gietzen--Petoskey
James J. Gordon--Southfield
Clifford S. Hale--East Lansing
Dorothy M. Kahkonen--Detroit
Lester J. Kobylak--Detroit
Gregory D. Krol--Birmingham
Melvin A. Lester--Southfield
Hari N. Malik--Saint Joseph
Leo R. Murskyj--Warren
Mohamed S. Siddique--Detroit

Minnesota

Jack B. Petrie--Stillwater
Tanya L. Repka--Minneapolis

Mississippi

James E. Hand--Gloster
Don Q. Mitchell--Jackson
Joseph A. Pedone--Pascagoula

Missouri

Sarah A. Aydt--Cape Girardeau
Thomas C. Bailey--Saint Louis
Michael T. Jedlinski--Cape Girardeau
Neil R. Schwartzman--Lebanon
Ann E. Warner--Kansas City
Darren E. Wethers--Saint Louis

Nebraska

Michael J. Dunn--Omaha
Tom T. Hee--Omaha
William M. Vosik--Kearney

New Hampshire

Edward Gillie--Manchester
David W. Towne--Plymouth

New Jersey

Terence J. Aherne--Roseland
Thomas A. Cavalieri--Stratford
Anita Chopra--Stratford
Wendy E. Cohen--Englewood
Michael C. DiBella--Toms River
Michael G. Donnelly--Mendham
Neville F. Ford--Laurenceville
Catherine A. Forrester--Seaside Park
John B. Forward--Mine Hill
Robert K. Funkhouser--New Brunswick
Anthony J Gagliardi--Glen Ridge
Venkat S. Gandhi--Belleville
Constante Gil--Manalapan
Madhu B. Goyal--Scotch Plains
Howard M. Karp--Linwood
Nayan K. Kothari--New Brunswick
Clifton R. Lacy--Highland Park
Corey J. Langer--Princeton Junction
Thomas P. Lewis--Fanwood
Mark K. Matthews--Westfield
Richard B. Meltzer--Oakhurst
David Schneider--West Orange
Hitoshi Sugawara--Fort Lee
Marc A. Taylor--Browns Mills
Glen E. Tonnessen--Flemington
Susan M. Walsh--Maplewood
James H. Wolf--Mendham
Mark I. Zimmerman--Summit

New Mexico

Michael R. Grimmett--Albuquerque
Martin E. Hickey--Albuquerque
Aroop Mangalik--Albuquerque
Ernest D. Suhre--Santa Fe

New York

Brenda Aiken--Bronx
Gregory Ajemian--Franklin Square
Judy Amalanathan--Staten Island
Heino R. Anto--Baldwin
Ethan S. W. Ben-Sorek--Great Neck
Giancarlo Buganza--Forest Hills
Linnea Capps--Brooklyn
Jorge Cerda--Albany
Maurice A. Cerulli--Brooklyn
Pamela Charney--New Rochelle
Elizabeth B. Chau--Cold Spring Harbor
Thomas Costantino--Staten Island
Robert L. Douglas--Middletown
George Feinbaum--Brooklyn
Leonard Finkelstein--Rye Brook
Charles K. Francis--New York
Ruth Freeman--New Rochelle
Hari P. Garg--Brockport
Edward B. Gottfried--Setauket
Helena Guber--Brooklyn
Joseph G. Hayes--New York
Ross G. Hewitt--Buffalo
Bruce E. Hirsch--Manhasset
Susan C. Hirsch--Port Washington
Felicia Jacob--Staten Island
Michael W. Jacobson--New York
Russell Kamer--Valhalla
John C. Kaufman--Forest Hills
Steven S. Kipnis--New City
Sanford H. Levy--Amherst
Esther Lipstein-Kresch--Jamaica
Andrew P. Lundin III--Brooklyn
Benjamin J. Marano Jr.--Hartsdale
Alexander A. McMeeking--New York
Kotresha H. Neelakantappa--Staten Island
Deena J. Nelson--New York
Lawrence A. Ossias--New York
Gregory J. Riley--Rochester
George L. Rivara--Woodmere
Roxanne A. Rodney--New York
Lisa R. Sammaritano--Scarsdale
Donna P. Seminara--Staten Island
Kent A. Sepkowitz--New York
Gillian M. Shepherd--New York
John E. Shields--Delhi
Arshad J. Siddiqui--Watertown
Creuza Simionatto--Yonkers
Martin F. Stein Jr.--Bronxville
Mark Stoeckle--New York
Myron L. Weisfeldt--Irvington
Samuel H. Zwillich--Rochester

North Carolina

Barbara L. Bethea--Dunn
Benu Chatterjee--Raleigh
William N. Gee Jr.--Hendersonville
Jeffery R. Grimes--Cullowhee
Jeffery D. Larson--Murphy
Robert L. Lownes--Lake Waccamaw
Natarajan Manickam--Roanoke Rapids
Michael K. McCloud--Durham
James C. Osborne--Greensboro
Zeses C. Roulidis--Durham
Pam Westmoreland Sholar--Statesville
Brian D. Steg--Hickory
Tony L. Walden--Concord
William W. Wharton III--Durham
Edward B. Yellig--Raleigh

Ohio

Jack H. Berman--Beachwood
Mukesh C. Bhatt--Medina
Gregory J. Bonavita--North Canton
Bruce A. Bouts--Findlay
Anne Cath--Rocky River
Anthony F. Cutrona--Youngstown
Harvey Eisenberg--Youngstown
Prakash C. Goyal--Cincinnati
Bernadine P. Healy--Columbus
Fuad Y. Jubran--Cleveland
Zuhayr T. Madhun--Lakewood
David E. McMahon--Powell
Stephen R. Moore--Middletown
Richard E. O'Brien--Worthington
Indravadan K. Parikh--Cincinnati
Meenakshi Patel--Dayton
Hussein F. Saadi--Cleveland
Karl D. Schwarze--Akron
James I. Scott Jr.--Hamilton
Arvindkumar R. Shah--Cleveland
Gordon B. Snider--Lancaster
Robert R. Southworth--Defiance
Anthony S. Tavill--Shaker Heights
David S. Williams--Cincinnati
Thomas R. Yuellig--Cincinnati

Oklahoma

Michael Weisz--Tulsa

Oregon

Leigh C. Dolin--Portland
Ronald C. Fraback--Portland
Robert A. Gluckman--Portland
Christopher B. Hearne--Coos Bay
Robert K. Levy--Coos Bay
Darrell R. Lockwood--Gresham
Christopher Nogeire--Tualatin
Gerald S. Schoepflin--Portland

Pennsylvania

Todd D. Aaron--Philadelphia
Syed S. Ahmad--Philadelphia
Anita M. Aisner--Rydal
Thomas J. Antos--Pittsburgh
Bruce D. Behounek--Yardley
Jane F. Brooks--Milford
Indranee Elanchenny--Downingtown
Man-Cheong Fung--Norristown
Joseph C. Goldschmidt Jr.--Drexel Hill
Mary Carol Greenlee--Fogelsville
Giriwarlal Gupta--East Stroudsburg
Janice K. Hillman--Bala Cynwyd
Sharon C. Kiely--Edgewood
Vsevolod Kohutiak--Media
Robert E. Kraftowitz--Pittsburgh
William G. Kussmaul III--Media
William Lamb Jr.--Allison Park
Ronald M. Levin--Southampton
Alan P. Levine--Reading
Kenneth S. McCarty--Pittsburgh
Philip B. Meadow--Greenville
Louis D. Meta--Mckeesport
Carol Most-Levin--Southampton
Vanessa Richardson--Pittsburgh
Randy M. Rosenberg--Huntingdon Valley
Stafford M. Smith--Easton
Jack M. Stein--Haverford
Arthur N. Triester--Philadelphia
Jalit Tuchinda--Mc Kees Rocks
Michael H. Yamane--Yardley
Mark J. Young--Allentown

Puerto Rico

William Caceres--Rio Piedras
David A. Carballeira--San Juan
Gonzalo V. Gonzalez-Liboy--Carolina
Enrique O. Ortiz-Kidd--Rio Piedras

Rhode Island

Sidney S. Braman--Providence
Timothy P. Flanigan--Providence
Ian M. Jacobson--East Greenwich
Richard K. Mead--Providence
Anne W. Moulton--Providence
Dominick Tammaro--Providence

South Carolina

Michael M. Hawkins--Walterboro
Salvatore A. Moscatello--North Charleston

South Dakota

Wendell W. Hoffman--Sioux Falls

Tennessee

Mark D. Anderson--Lookout Mountain
William E. Bennett--Harriman
Jesse J. Cannon Jr.--Covington
Vernon M. Carrigan--Clarksville

Texas

John Steven Arthur--Abilene
Akhil Bidani--Galveston
Ruben G. Cala--Andrews
Rabih O. Darouiche--Houston
Daniel C. DeMarco--Dallas
Omar Eton--Houston
James L. Gajewski--Houston
Roy E. Gilbreath--Dallas
Gregory R. Harriman--Houston
Richard L. Harris--Houston
Andrzej P. Kudelka--Houston
Raul Pinto--McAllen
John E. Pippen Jr.--Dallas
Anugu B. Reddy--Waco
Constantine K. Saadeh--Amarillo
Neal L. Sklaver--Dallas
Richard M. Strickland--Dallas
Paul A. Tucker II--Austin
Randall J. Urban--Friendswood
Albert J. Wood--Corpus Christi

Utah

Allan H. Barker--Salt Lake City
Robert W. Day--Mapleton
Nathan C. Dean--Salt Lake City
Nathan R. Markowitz--Salt Lake City
James R. M. Pearce--Salt Lake City
Frank G. Yanowitz--Salt Lake City

Vermont

Paul D. Gerber--Norwich

Virginia

Alfred E. Denio--Chesapeake
Christopher E. Desch--Richmond
William B. Harden--Bluefield
Robert P. Holman--Arlington
Charles M. Huber--Front Royal
Bhuvanendram Indrakrishnan--Clifton Forge
Leslie W. Rose III--Richmond
Ghandi M. Saadeh--Norfolk
Mary E. Schmidt--Annandale
Souhail G. Shamiyeh--Norton
Bruce Slater--Herndon
Richard V. Spera Jr.--Ashburn
Robert T. Turner--Richmond
Bruce D. Waldholtz--Chesapeake
Almira U. Yusi-Lenn--Richmond

Washington

Daniel C. Brown--Bellingham
Peter K. Marsh--Tacoma

West Virginia

Nasim Ahmed--Princeton
Robert W. Farr--Morgantown
Arvind G. Kamthan--Charleston
Hitendra K. Patel--Barboursville
Mohamed A. Sekkarie--Bluefield

Wisconsin

Ramon E. Acevedo--Milwaukee
William W. Chung--Milwaukee
Mukhtar A. Gani--Milwaukee
John T. Grandone--Neenah
Rudolph M. Keimowitz--La Crosse
George Mathai--Elm Grove
Douglas B. McManus--Port Washington
Steven G. Meress--Fond du Lac
John P. Mullooly--Milwaukee

Canada

Amil M. Shah--Vancouver, British Columbia
James L. Tomarken--Toronto, Ontario

Military

Air Force

Jeffrey D. Bodin--Landstuhl, Germany
James K. Rone--Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
Timothy R. Sterling--Ocean Springs, Miss.

Army

Jeffrey R. Abrams--Warrenton, Va.
James E. Egan--Aurora, Colo.
David B. Gifford--Killeen, Texas
Wayne T. Honeycutt--Evans, Ga.
Donald J. Lazas Jr.--Evans, Ga.
Susan E. McCormick--Washington, D.C.
James M. Roach--Sudbury, Md.
Donald R. Skillman--Aurora, Colo.
Mark A. Smith--York, Pa.
Karl C. Stajduhar--Tacoma, Wash.
Wheaton J. Williams--Denver, Colo.
Jane Y. Yeun--Aurora, Colo.

Navy

Kimberly R. Agee--Portsmouth, Vir.
Satish Chawla--Coronado, Calif.
Colin G. Chinn--San Diego, Calif.
Christopher M. Culp--Portsmouth, R.I.
William S. Sageman--San Diego, Calif.

Other countries

Argentina

Carlos M. Mazzei--Buenos Aires
Armando L. Negri--Buenos Aires

Brazil

Sergio E. Allan--Rio De Janeiro
Elias Knobel--Sao Paulo
Renault Mattos Ribeiro--Brasilia
Nestor Schor--Sao Paulo

Hong Kong

Philip Kam Tao Li--Shatin

Italy

Pietro F. Serra--Rome

Jamaica

Winston Williams--Mona Kingston

Japan

Hironobu Ando--Nishinomiya
Fumiaki Marumo--Tokyo
Kiichiro Iikuni--Tokyo

Pakistan

Abdul H. Khan--Lahore
Muhammad A. Mattu--Islamabad

Peru

Luis E. Penny--Lima

Qatar

Nabeel N. Isseh--Doha

Republic of South Africa

George D. Campbell--Mpumalanga

Saudi Arabia

Mohammed A. Al Humaidi--Abha City
Geevarghese S. Jacob--Dhahran
Salih A. Salih--Riyadh

Switzerland

Rolf A. Streuli--Langenthal

This is a printer-friendly version of this page

Print this page  |  Close the preview

Share

 
 

Internist Archives Quick Links

New Leadership Webinars

New Leadership Webinars

The ACP Leadership Academy is offering FREE webinars covering the core tenets of leadership, leadership in hospital medicine, finance, and more.

Join ACP Today!

Join ACP Today!

ACP membership connects you with like-minded colleagues and provides access to a variety of clinical resources, practice tools, and ways to earn MOC and CME.